How do Gvardiol and Rúben compare?

Gvardiol has more season points (44 vs 27), Gvardiol is more owned (25.9% vs 2%), Rúben is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.7m), Rúben has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), but Gvardiol has more Bonus (6 vs 0).

Gvardiol

22 stats won

Rúben

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gvardiol or Rúben?

Gvardiol wins 22 of 29 stats

Gvardiol wins 22 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Rúben 7.

Points
Gvardiol: 44Rúben: 27
xGI (6 gw)
Gvardiol: 0.25Rúben: 0.09
Price
Gvardiol: £5.7mRúben: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGvardiolRúben
Price & ownership30
Playing time04
Recent form51
Season totals61
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total227

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Gvardiol: Points 44, xGI (6 gw) 0.25, BPS 171, Mins (6 gw) 67, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Rúben: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 112, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 4.5, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gvardiol leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGvardiolRúben
Price

5.7m(best)

5.5m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

25.9%(best)

2%−23.9% vs best

Top 10k ownership

10.6%(best)

0.1%−10.5% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Rúben leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGvardiolRúben
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

655−155 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

73−17 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Gvardiol leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGvardiolRúben
Mins (6 gw)

67−23 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.07−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.02−0.13 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.25(best)

0.09−0.16 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.00(best)

4.50−0.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.17(best)

1.50+0.33 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Gvardiol leads 6 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatGvardiolRúben
Points

44(best)

27−17 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

4(best)

0−4 vs best

Total xG

0.80(best)

0.51−0.29 vs best

Total xA

0.99(best)

0.88−0.11 vs best

DC (season)

47(best)

42−5 vs best

Clean sheets

2−1 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGvardiolRúben
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Gvardiol leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGvardiolRúben
BPS

171(best)

112−59 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

15.7(best)

9.5−6.2 vs best

Bonus

6(best)

0−6 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGvardiolRúben
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Gvardiol leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGvardiolRúben
Form

1.8

80th DEF · 219th overall

2.5(best)

56th DEF · 157th overall

ICT index

42.5(best)

10th DEF · 53rd overall

30.5

36th DEF · 117th overall

Selected

3rd DEF(best)

12th overall

49th DEF

130th overall

Points per game

4.9(best)

17th DEF · 43rd overall

3.0

68th DEF · 166th overall

Cost rank

12th DEF(best)

111th overall

13th DEF

126th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GvardiolMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • RúbenMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gvardiol (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Rúben (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gvardiol+0.2Gvardiol: 1 goals from 0.80 xG (+0.2)
  • Rúben−0.5Rúben: 0 goals from 0.51 xG (−0.5)

Rúben has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Gvardiol+3.0Gvardiol: 4 assists from 0.99 xA (+3.0)
  • Rúben−0.9Rúben: 0 assists from 0.88 xA (−0.9)

Rúben has 0.9 fewer assists than xA; Gvardiol has 3.0 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Gvardiol−0.7Gvardiol: 9 conceded from 9.69 xGC (−0.7)
  • Rúben−1.7Rúben: 10 conceded from 11.66 xGC (−1.7)

Rúben has conceded 1.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gvardiol · 44 pts33% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Rúben · 27 pts60% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGvardiolRúben
Appearances1618
Goals60
Assists120
Clean sheets812
Bonus60
Deductions−4−3
Total4427

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gvardiol4.3(4)
  • Rúben2.5(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gvardiol7.0(3)
  • Rúben3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gvardiol3.0(2)
  • Rúben4.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Rúben 4.0 points per game, Gvardiol 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gvardiol4.6(5)
  • Rúben2.4(5)

Away

  • Gvardiol5.3(4)
  • Rúben3.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gvardiol 5.3 points per game, Rúben 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gvardiol25%

    1 goal and 4 assists of 20 MCI goals

  • Rúben0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 20 MCI goals

Gvardiol is involved in 25% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Rúben.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gvardiol5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Rúben9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gvardiol198.0
  • Rúben163.2

Creativity

  • Gvardiol128.8
  • Rúben70.0

Threat

  • Gvardiol98.0
  • Rúben73.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gvardiol's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Rúben's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gvardiol−70.3k85.8k out15.5k in
  • Rúben−1.5k4.1k out2.6k in

Managers are selling all of them; Rúben the least (−1.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Gvardiol 7.7 points per £m (21st), Rúben 4.9 points per £m (58th). Median 3.3.
  • Gvardiol
  • Rúben

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Gvardiol 22, Rúben 17.

How far ahead is Gvardiol? Above zero Gvardiol leads; below, Rúben.

Gvardiol is 5 points ahead of Rúben over these gameweeks. Gvardiol's biggest lead was 8 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gvardiol, gameweek 4: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 4: 6 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gvardiol, gameweek 5: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 5: 1 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gvardiol, gameweek 6: 4 points v LIV away, 24 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gvardiol, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 29 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gvardiol, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gvardiol, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 78 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutes

Gvardiol: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Rúben: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGvardiolRúben
4116
541
646
701
811
922

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGvardiolRúben
49090
59090
62490
72990
89090
97890

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGvardiolRúben
40.020.00
50.000.20
60.100.00
70.000.22
80.450.00
90.030.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGvardiolRúben
40.000.00
50.630.00
60.050.01
70.090.09
80.040.02
90.070.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGvardiolRúben
40.020.00
50.630.20
60.150.01
70.090.31
80.490.02
90.100.02

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGvardiolRúben
477
574
604
724
885
963

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWGvardiolRúben
41.001.00
53.573.57
60.070.94
70.941.86
80.610.61
90.821.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGvardiolRúben
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGvardiolRúben
410
510
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGvardiolRúben
419.9%1.8%
526.7%1.9%
627.4%1.9%
729.1%2.0%
827.6%2.0%
926.3%2.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGvardiolRúben
4£5.6m£5.5m
5£5.7m£5.5m
6£5.7m£5.5m
7£5.8m£5.5m
8£5.8m£5.5m
9£5.7m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGvardiolRúben
4——
542.5%0.2%
634.0%0.1%
728.2%0.2%
817.9%0.1%
910.6%0.1%