How do Gvardiol and Murillo compare?

Gvardiol has more season points (44 vs 31), Gvardiol is more owned (25.9% vs 2.1%), Murillo is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.7m), Murillo has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Gvardiol has more Bonus (6 vs 0), but Gvardiol has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Gvardiol

18 stats won

Murillo

13 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gvardiol or Murillo?

Gvardiol wins 18 of 31 stats

Gvardiol wins 18 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Murillo 13.

Points
Gvardiol: 44Murillo: 31
xGI (6 gw)
Gvardiol: 0.25Murillo: 0.19
Price
Gvardiol: £5.7mMurillo: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGvardiolMurillo
Price & ownership30
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals52
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total1813

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Gvardiol: Points 44, xGI (6 gw) 0.25, BPS 171, Mins (6 gw) 67, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Murillo: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.19, BPS 113, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gvardiol leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGvardiolMurillo
Price

5.7m(best)

5.5m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

25.9%(best)

2.1%−23.8% vs best

Top 10k ownership

10.6%(best)

0.1%−10.5% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Murillo leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGvardiolMurillo
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

655−154 vs best

809(best)

Avg minutes

73−17 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Murillo leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGvardiolMurillo
Mins (6 gw)

67−23 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.10−0.03 vs best

0.13(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.05−0.10 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.25(best)

0.19−0.06 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.00−5.17 vs best

10.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.17+0.18 vs best

0.99(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Gvardiol leads 5 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatGvardiolMurillo
Points

44(best)

31−13 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

4(best)

1−3 vs best

Total xG

0.80−0.35 vs best

1.15(best)

Total xA

0.99(best)

0.60−0.39 vs best

DC (season)

47−44 vs best

91(best)

Clean sheets

2(best)

1−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Murillo leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGvardiolMurillo
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Gvardiol leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGvardiolMurillo
BPS

171(best)

113−58 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

15.7(best)

11.8−3.9 vs best

Bonus

6(best)

0−6 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Gvardiol leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGvardiolMurillo
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20(best)

3.60+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Gvardiol leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGvardiolMurillo
Form

1.8

80th DEF · 219th overall

2.0(best)

75th DEF · 194th overall

ICT index

42.5

10th DEF · 53rd overall

43.4(best)

9th DEF · 52nd overall

Selected

3rd DEF(best)

12th overall

48th DEF

128th overall

Points per game

4.9(best)

17th DEF · 43rd overall

3.4

56th DEF · 130th overall

Cost rank

12th DEF(best)

111th overall

17th DEF

153rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GvardiolMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • MurilloNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gvardiol (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Murillo (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gvardiol+0.2Gvardiol: 1 goals from 0.80 xG (+0.2)
  • Murillo−1.1Murillo: 0 goals from 1.15 xG (−1.1)

Murillo has 1.1 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Gvardiol+3.0Gvardiol: 4 assists from 0.99 xA (+3.0)
  • Murillo+0.4Murillo: 1 assists from 0.60 xA (+0.4)

Gvardiol has 3.0 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Gvardiol−0.7Gvardiol: 9 conceded from 9.69 xGC (−0.7)
  • Murillo+2.8Murillo: 12 conceded from 9.24 xGC (+2.8)

Murillo has conceded 2.8 more than xGC; Gvardiol has conceded 0.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gvardiol · 44 pts33% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Murillo · 31 pts49% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGvardiolMurillo
Appearances1618
Goals60
Assists123
Clean sheets84
Defensive contribution012
Bonus60
Deductions−4−6
Total4431

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gvardiol4.3(4)
  • Murillo2.3(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gvardiol7.0(3)
  • Murillo6.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gvardiol3.0(2)
  • Murillo2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gvardiol 3.0 points per game, Murillo 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gvardiol4.6(5)
  • Murillo4.5(4)

Away

  • Gvardiol5.3(4)
  • Murillo2.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gvardiol 5.3 points per game, Murillo 2.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gvardiol25%

    1 goal and 4 assists of 20 MCI goals

  • Murillo17%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 6 NFO goals

Gvardiol is involved in 25% of MCI's goals, against 17% for Murillo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gvardiol5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Murillo8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gvardiol198.0
  • Murillo222.2

Creativity

  • Gvardiol128.8
  • Murillo91.6

Threat

  • Gvardiol98.0
  • Murillo120.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gvardiol's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Murillo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gvardiol−70.3k85.8k out15.5k in
  • Murillo−6.0k7.4k out1.4k in

Managers are selling all of them; Murillo the least (−6.0k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Gvardiol 7.7 points per £m (21st), Murillo 5.6 points per £m (48th). Median 3.3.
  • Gvardiol
  • Murillo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Gvardiol 22, Murillo 18.

How far ahead is Gvardiol? Above zero Gvardiol leads; below, Murillo.

Gvardiol is 4 points ahead of Murillo over these gameweeks. Gvardiol's biggest lead was 7 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gvardiol, gameweek 4: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 4: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gvardiol, gameweek 5: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 5: 4 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gvardiol, gameweek 6: 4 points v LIV away, 24 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gvardiol, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 29 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gvardiol, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 8: 1 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gvardiol, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 78 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 9: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutes

Gvardiol: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Murillo: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGvardiolMurillo
4116
544
642
702
811
923

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGvardiolMurillo
49090
59090
62490
72990
89090
97890

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGvardiolMurillo
40.020.00
50.000.07
60.100.28
70.000.22
80.450.19
90.030.04

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGvardiolMurillo
40.000.01
50.630.08
60.050.01
70.090.18
80.040.03
90.070.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGvardiolMurillo
40.020.01
50.630.15
60.150.29
70.090.40
80.490.22
90.100.05

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGvardiolMurillo
4712
5711
6010
729
884
9615

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWGvardiolMurillo
41.000.82
53.570.67
60.072.41
70.941.14
80.610.46
90.820.46

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGvardiolMurillo
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGvardiolMurillo
411
510
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGvardiolMurillo
419.9%1.6%
526.7%2.4%
627.4%2.2%
729.1%2.0%
827.6%2.2%
926.3%2.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGvardiolMurillo
4£5.6m£5.5m
5£5.7m£5.5m
6£5.7m£5.5m
7£5.8m£5.5m
8£5.8m£5.5m
9£5.7m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGvardiolMurillo
4——
542.5%1.7%
634.0%0.2%
728.2%0.1%
817.9%0.2%
910.6%0.1%