How do Gvardiol and Senesi compare?

Gvardiol has more season points (44 vs 5), Gvardiol is more owned (25.9% vs 3%), Gvardiol has the higher Start rate (78% vs 22%), Gvardiol has more Bonus (6 vs 0), but Senesi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Gvardiol

26 stats won

Senesi

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gvardiol or Senesi?

Gvardiol wins 26 of 29 stats

Gvardiol wins 26 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Senesi 3.

Points
Gvardiol: 44Senesi: 5
xGI (6 gw)
Gvardiol: 0.25Senesi: 0.01
Price
Gvardiol: £5.7mSenesi: £5.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGvardiolSenesi
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals70
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total263

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Gvardiol: Points 44, xGI (6 gw) 0.25, BPS 171, Mins (6 gw) 67, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Senesi: Points 5, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 22, Mins (6 gw) 15, DC (6 gw) 0.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gvardiol leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGvardiolSenesi
Price

5.7m

5.7m

Ownership

25.9%(best)

3%−22.9% vs best

Top 10k ownership

10.6%(best)

0.0%−10.6% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Gvardiol leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGvardiolSenesi
Starts

7(best)

2−5 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

22%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

655(best)

178−477 vs best

Avg minutes

73(best)

20−53 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Gvardiol leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGvardiolSenesi
Mins (6 gw)

67(best)

15−52 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.00−0.10 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.01−0.14 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.25(best)

0.01−0.24 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.00(best)

0.50−4.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.17+1.08 vs best

0.09(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Gvardiol leads 7 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatGvardiolSenesi
Points

44(best)

5−39 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

4(best)

0−4 vs best

Total xG

0.80(best)

0.00−0.80 vs best

Total xA

0.99(best)

0.07−0.92 vs best

DC (season)

47(best)

19−28 vs best

Clean sheets

2(best)

0−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGvardiolSenesi
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Gvardiol leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGvardiolSenesi
BPS

171(best)

22−149 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

15.7(best)

2.0−13.7 vs best

Bonus

6(best)

0−6 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Senesi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGvardiolSenesi
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Gvardiol leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGvardiolSenesi
Form

1.8(best)

80th DEF · 219th overall

0.5

120th DEF · 354th overall

ICT index

42.5(best)

10th DEF · 53rd overall

7.7

116th DEF · 323rd overall

Selected

3rd DEF(best)

12th overall

38th DEF

106th overall

Points per game

4.9(best)

17th DEF · 43rd overall

2.5

81st DEF · 209th overall

Cost rank

12th DEF

111th overall

11th DEF(best)

109th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GvardiolMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • SenesiTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gvardiol (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Senesi (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gvardiol+0.2Gvardiol: 1 goals from 0.80 xG (+0.2)
  • Senesi±0.0Senesi: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Gvardiol+3.0Gvardiol: 4 assists from 0.99 xA (+3.0)
  • Senesi−0.1Senesi: 0 assists from 0.07 xA (−0.1)

Gvardiol has 3.0 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Gvardiol−0.7Gvardiol: 9 conceded from 9.69 xGC (−0.7)
  • Senesi−0.4Senesi: 4 conceded from 4.44 xGC (−0.4)

Gvardiol has conceded 0.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gvardiol · 44 pts33% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Senesi · 5 pts67% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGvardiolSenesi
Appearances164
Goals60
Assists120
Clean sheets80
Defensive contribution02
Bonus60
Deductions−4−1
Total445

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gvardiol4.3(4)
  • SenesiNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gvardiol7.0(3)
  • Senesi2.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gvardiol3.0(2)
  • Senesi3.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gvardiol 3.0 points per game, Senesi 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gvardiol4.6(5)
  • SenesiNo games

Away

  • Gvardiol5.3(4)
  • Senesi2.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gvardiol 5.3 points per game, Senesi 2.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gvardiol25%

    1 goal and 4 assists of 20 MCI goals

  • Senesi0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 1 TOT goals

Gvardiol is involved in 25% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Senesi.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gvardiol5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Senesi1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 7 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gvardiol198.0
  • Senesi49.8

Creativity

  • Gvardiol128.8
  • Senesi25.0

Threat

  • Gvardiol98.0
  • Senesi2.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gvardiol's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Senesi's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gvardiol−70.3k85.8k out15.5k in
  • Senesi−4.7k6.2k out1.5k in

Managers are selling all of them; Senesi the least (−4.7k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Gvardiol 7.7 points per £m (21st), Senesi 0.9 points per £m (125th). Median 3.3.
  • Gvardiol
  • Senesi

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Gvardiol 22, Senesi 2.

How far ahead is Gvardiol? Above zero Gvardiol leads; below, Senesi.

Gvardiol is 20 points ahead of Senesi over these gameweeks. Gvardiol's biggest lead was 20 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gvardiol, gameweek 4: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Senesi, gameweek 4: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gvardiol, gameweek 5: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Senesi, gameweek 5: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gvardiol, gameweek 6: 4 points v LIV away, 24 minutes
    Senesi, gameweek 6: 2 points v MUN away, 88 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gvardiol, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 29 minutes
    Senesi, gameweek 7: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gvardiol, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Senesi, gameweek 8: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gvardiol, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 78 minutes
    Senesi, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes

Gvardiol: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Senesi: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGvardiolSenesi
4110
540
642
700
810
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGvardiolSenesi
4900
5900
62488
7290
8900
9780

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGvardiolSenesi
40.020.00
50.000.00
60.100.00
70.000.00
80.450.00
90.030.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGvardiolSenesi
40.000.00
50.630.00
60.050.05
70.090.00
80.040.00
90.070.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGvardiolSenesi
40.020.00
50.630.00
60.150.05
70.090.00
80.490.00
90.100.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGvardiolSenesi
470
570
603
720
880
960

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWGvardiolSenesi
41.000.00
53.570.00
60.070.57
70.940.00
80.610.00
90.820.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGvardiolSenesi
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGvardiolSenesi
410
510
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGvardiolSenesi
419.9%4.4%
526.7%3.7%
627.4%3.3%
729.1%3.2%
827.6%3.1%
926.3%3.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGvardiolSenesi
4£5.6m£5.9m
5£5.7m£5.8m
6£5.7m£5.8m
7£5.8m£5.7m
8£5.8m£5.7m
9£5.7m£5.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGvardiolSenesi
4——
542.5%0.1%
634.0%0.1%
728.2%0.0%
817.9%0.0%
910.6%0.0%