How do Gvardiol and Lacroix compare?

Gvardiol has more season points (44 vs 24), Gvardiol is more owned (25.9% vs 5.1%), Gvardiol is cheaper (5.7m vs 5.9m), Gvardiol has more Bonus (6 vs 0), but Lacroix has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Gvardiol

21 stats won

Lacroix

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gvardiol or Lacroix?

Gvardiol wins 21 of 28 stats

Gvardiol wins 21 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Lacroix 7.

Points
Gvardiol: 44Lacroix: 24
xGI (6 gw)
Gvardiol: 0.25Lacroix: 0.07
Price
Gvardiol: £5.7mLacroix: £5.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGvardiolLacroix
Price & ownership21
Playing time20
Recent form42
Season totals61
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total217

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Gvardiol: Points 44, xGI (6 gw) 0.25, BPS 171, Mins (6 gw) 67, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Lacroix: Points 24, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 76, Mins (6 gw) 61, DC (6 gw) 6.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gvardiol leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGvardiolLacroix
Price

5.7m−0.2m vs best

5.9m(best)

Ownership

25.9%(best)

5.1%−20.8% vs best

Top 10k ownership

10.6%(best)

0.1%−10.5% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Gvardiol leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGvardiolLacroix
Starts

7

7

Start rate

78%

78%

Minutes (season)

655(best)

634−21 vs best

Avg minutes

73(best)

70−3 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Gvardiol leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGvardiolLacroix
Mins (6 gw)

67(best)

61−6 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.06−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.00−0.15 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.25(best)

0.07−0.18 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.00−1.83 vs best

6.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.17+0.22 vs best

0.95(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Gvardiol leads 6 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatGvardiolLacroix
Points

44(best)

24−20 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

4(best)

1−3 vs best

Total xG

0.80(best)

0.40−0.40 vs best

Total xA

0.99(best)

0.22−0.77 vs best

DC (season)

47−26 vs best

73(best)

Clean sheets

2(best)

1−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGvardiolLacroix
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Gvardiol leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGvardiolLacroix
BPS

171(best)

76−95 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

15.7(best)

8.5−7.2 vs best

Bonus

6(best)

0−6 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Lacroix leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGvardiolLacroix
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Gvardiol leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGvardiolLacroix
Form

1.8

80th DEF · 219th overall

2.8(best)

48th DEF · 135th overall

ICT index

42.5(best)

10th DEF · 53rd overall

20.7

62nd DEF · 185th overall

Selected

3rd DEF(best)

12th overall

24th DEF

68th overall

Points per game

4.9(best)

17th DEF · 43rd overall

3.0

69th DEF · 170th overall

Cost rank

12th DEF

111th overall

7th DEF(best)

82nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GvardiolMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • LacroixCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gvardiol (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Lacroix (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gvardiol+0.2Gvardiol: 1 goals from 0.80 xG (+0.2)
  • Lacroix−0.4Lacroix: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Gvardiol+3.0Gvardiol: 4 assists from 0.99 xA (+3.0)
  • Lacroix+0.8Lacroix: 1 assists from 0.22 xA (+0.8)

Gvardiol has 3.0 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Gvardiol−0.7Gvardiol: 9 conceded from 9.69 xGC (−0.7)
  • Lacroix+2.5Lacroix: 13 conceded from 10.48 xGC (+2.5)

Lacroix has conceded 2.5 more than xGC; Gvardiol has conceded 0.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gvardiol · 44 pts33% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Lacroix · 24 pts50% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGvardiolLacroix
Appearances1615
Goals60
Assists123
Clean sheets84
Defensive contribution08
Bonus60
Deductions−4−6
Total4424

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gvardiol4.3(4)
  • Lacroix1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gvardiol7.0(3)
  • Lacroix4.3(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gvardiol3.0(2)
  • Lacroix2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gvardiol 3.0 points per game, Lacroix 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gvardiol4.6(5)
  • Lacroix1.8(4)

Away

  • Gvardiol5.3(4)
  • Lacroix4.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gvardiol 5.3 points per game, Lacroix 4.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gvardiol25%

    1 goal and 4 assists of 20 MCI goals

  • Lacroix6%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 17 CHE goals

Gvardiol is involved in 25% of MCI's goals, against 6% for Lacroix.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gvardiol5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Lacroix7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gvardiol198.0
  • Lacroix170.6

Creativity

  • Gvardiol128.8
  • Lacroix15.1

Threat

  • Gvardiol98.0
  • Lacroix21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gvardiol's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Lacroix's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gvardiol−70.5k86.0k out15.5k in
  • Lacroix−53.4k53.5k out76 in

Managers are selling all of them; Lacroix the least (−53.4k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Gvardiol 7.7 points per £m (21st), Lacroix 4.1 points per £m (68th). Median 3.3.
  • Gvardiol
  • Lacroix

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Gvardiol 22, Lacroix 15.

How far ahead is Gvardiol? Above zero Gvardiol leads; below, Lacroix.

Gvardiol is 7 points ahead of Lacroix over these gameweeks. Gvardiol's biggest lead was 13 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gvardiol, gameweek 4: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Lacroix, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 4 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gvardiol, gameweek 5: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Lacroix, gameweek 5: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gvardiol, gameweek 6: 4 points v LIV away, 24 minutes
    Lacroix, gameweek 6: 2 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gvardiol, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 29 minutes
    Lacroix, gameweek 7: 6 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gvardiol, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Lacroix, gameweek 8: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gvardiol, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 78 minutes
    Lacroix, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes

Gvardiol: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Lacroix: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGvardiolLacroix
4111
543
642
706
813
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGvardiolLacroix
4904
59090
62490
72990
89090
9780

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGvardiolLacroix
40.020.00
50.000.13
60.100.00
70.000.25
80.450.00
90.030.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGvardiolLacroix
40.000.00
50.630.01
60.050.00
70.090.00
80.040.00
90.070.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGvardiolLacroix
40.020.00
50.630.14
60.150.00
70.090.25
80.490.00
90.100.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGvardiolLacroix
473
5712
608
728
8810
960

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWGvardiolLacroix
41.000.49
53.572.65
60.071.38
70.940.43
80.610.74
90.820.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGvardiolLacroix
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGvardiolLacroix
410
510
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGvardiolLacroix
419.9%8.1%
526.7%6.9%
627.4%6.7%
729.1%6.3%
827.6%6.3%
926.3%5.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGvardiolLacroix
4£5.6m£6.0m
5£5.7m£6.0m
6£5.7m£5.9m
7£5.8m£5.9m
8£5.8m£5.9m
9£5.7m£5.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGvardiolLacroix
4——
542.5%0.2%
634.0%0.1%
728.2%0.1%
817.9%0.1%
910.6%0.1%