How do Gonzalo and Woltemade compare?

Gonzalo has more season points (22 vs 4), Gonzalo is more owned (4.4% vs 0.4%), Gonzalo has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), but Woltemade has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.40).

Gonzalo

21 stats won

Woltemade

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gonzalo or Woltemade?

Gonzalo wins 21 of 26 stats

Gonzalo wins 21 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Woltemade 5.

Points
Gonzalo: 22Woltemade: 4
xGI (6 gw)
Gonzalo: 0.51Woltemade: 0.00
Price
Gonzalo: £5.9mWoltemade: £5.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGonzaloWoltemade
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals41
Set pieces10
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total215

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Gonzalo: Points 22, xGI (6 gw) 0.51, BPS 68, Mins (6 gw) 81, xG (6 gw) 0.42, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Woltemade: Points 4, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 18, Mins (6 gw) 0, xG (6 gw) 0.00, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gonzalo leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGonzaloWoltemade
Price

5.9m

5.9m

Ownership

4.4%(best)

0.4%−4.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

3.1%(best)

0.0%−3.1% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Has joined Juventus on loan for the rest of the season

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Gonzalo leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGonzaloWoltemade
Starts

9(best)

0−9 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

0%−100% vs best

Minutes (season)

754(best)

19−735 vs best

Avg minutes

84(best)

2−82 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Gonzalo leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGonzaloWoltemade
Mins (6 gw)

81(best)

0−81 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.42(best)

0.00−0.42 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.00−0.09 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.51(best)

0.00−0.51 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.00(best)

0.00−2.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.85+0.85 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Gonzalo leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatGonzaloWoltemade
Points

22(best)

4−18 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

3.97(best)

0.02−3.95 vs best

Total xA

0.75(best)

0.01−0.74 vs best

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Gonzalo leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGonzaloWoltemade
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Gonzalo leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGonzaloWoltemade
BPS

68(best)

18−50 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

3.8(best)

0.0−3.8 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Woltemade leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGonzaloWoltemade
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.20 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Gonzalo leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGonzaloWoltemade
Form

2.0(best)

20th FWD · 199th overall

0.0

75th FWD · 657th overall

ICT index

34.4(best)

14th FWD · 90th overall

4.0

40th FWD · 370th overall

Selected

14th FWD(best)

82nd overall

41st FWD

267th overall

Points per game

2.4

23rd FWD · 225th overall

4.0(best)

11th FWD · 95th overall

Cost rank

22nd FWD

93rd overall

20th FWD(best)

88th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GonzaloFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • WoltemadeNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gonzalo (FUL) 2.4 projected team goals, Woltemade (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gonzalo−3.0Gonzalo: 1 goals from 3.97 xG (−3.0)
  • Woltemade±0.0Woltemade: 0 goals from 0.02 xG (±0.0)

Gonzalo has 3.0 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Gonzalo−0.8Gonzalo: 0 assists from 0.75 xA (−0.8)
  • Woltemade+1.0Woltemade: 1 assists from 0.01 xA (+1.0)

Gonzalo has 0.8 fewer assists than xA; Woltemade has 1.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gonzalo · 22 pts82% from appearances

  • Woltemade · 4 pts75% from assists

Season points by source
SourceGonzaloWoltemade
Appearances181
Goals40
Assists03
Deductions00
Total224

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gonzalo2.0(4)
  • WoltemadeNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gonzalo2.0(3)
  • Woltemade4.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gonzalo4.0(2)
  • WoltemadeNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gonzalo3.0(4)
  • WoltemadeNo games

Away

  • Gonzalo2.0(5)
  • Woltemade4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Woltemade 4.0 points per game, Gonzalo 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gonzalo11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 FUL goals

  • Woltemade50%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 2 NEW goals

Woltemade is involved in 50% of NEW's goals, against 11% for Gonzalo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gonzalo3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89

  • Woltemade0 of 9 full games

    1 × 1–59, 8 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gonzalo65.8
  • Woltemade18.2

Creativity

  • Gonzalo86.0
  • Woltemade10.5

Threat

  • Gonzalo199.0
  • Woltemade11.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gonzalo's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Woltemade's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gonzalo−36.3k38.1k out1.8k in
  • Woltemade−325325 out0 in

Managers are selling all of them; Woltemade the least (−325 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Gonzalo 3.7 points per £m (15th), Woltemade 0.7 points per £m (44th). Median 2.3.
  • Gonzalo
  • Woltemade

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Gonzalo 12, Woltemade 0.

How far ahead is Gonzalo? Above zero Gonzalo leads; below, Woltemade.

Gonzalo is 12 points ahead of Woltemade over these gameweeks. Gonzalo's biggest lead was 12 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gonzalo, gameweek 4: 2 points v LIV away, 76 minutes
    Woltemade, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gonzalo, gameweek 5: 2 points v MUN home, 79 minutes
    Woltemade, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gonzalo, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 86 minutes
    Woltemade, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gonzalo, gameweek 7: 2 points v HUL home, 84 minutes
    Woltemade, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gonzalo, gameweek 8: 2 points v COV away, 73 minutes
    Woltemade, gameweek 8: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gonzalo, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 86 minutes
    Woltemade, gameweek 9: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes

Gonzalo: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Woltemade: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGonzaloWoltemade
420
520
620
720
820
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGonzaloWoltemade
4760
5790
6860
7840
8730
9860

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGonzaloWoltemade
40.200.00
50.690.00
60.670.00
70.460.00
80.150.00
90.360.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGonzaloWoltemade
40.030.00
50.330.00
60.010.00
70.140.00
80.010.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGonzaloWoltemade
40.230.00
51.020.00
60.680.00
70.600.00
80.160.00
90.370.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGonzaloWoltemade
430
520
610
730
830
900

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGonzaloWoltemade
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGonzaloWoltemade
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGonzaloWoltemade
43.8%0.6%
53.6%0.5%
67.6%0.5%
77.2%0.4%
86.5%0.4%
94.5%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGonzaloWoltemade
4£6.0m£5.9m
5£6.0m£5.9m
6£6.1m£5.9m
7£6.1m£5.9m
8£6.1m£5.9m
9£6.0m£5.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGonzaloWoltemade
4——
51.8%0.0%
613.1%0.0%
711.0%0.0%
810.1%0.0%
93.1%0.0%