How do David and Gonzalo compare?
Gonzalo has more season points (22 vs 1), Gonzalo is more owned (4.4% vs 0.2%), Gonzalo has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), but David has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 forwards
Gonzalo wins most stats
Who wins more stats: David or Gonzalo?
Gonzalo wins 22 of 25 stats
Gonzalo wins 22 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: David 3.
- Points
- David: 1Gonzalo: 22
- xGI (6 gw)
- David: 0.00Gonzalo: 0.51
- Price
- David: £5.9mGonzalo: £5.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 3 | 22 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Gonzalo leads 2 of 2
| Stat | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m | 5.9m |
| Ownership | 0.2%−4.2% vs best | 4.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−3.1% vs best | 3.1%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Gonzalo leads 4 of 4
| Stat | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−9 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−100% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 23−731 vs best | 754(best) |
| Avg minutes | 3−81 vs best | 84(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Gonzalo leads 5 of 6
| Stat | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 0−81 vs best | 81(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.42 vs best | 0.42(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.09 vs best | 0.09(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00−0.51 vs best | 0.51(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.00−2.00 vs best | 2.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.00(best) | 0.85+0.85 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Gonzalo leads 4 of 4
| Stat | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1−21 vs best | 22(best) |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.42−3.55 vs best | 3.97(best) |
| Total xA | 0.00−0.75 vs best | 0.75(best) |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Gonzalo leads 1 of 1
| Stat | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 2nd choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Gonzalo leads 2 of 2
| Stat | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | -4−72 vs best | 68(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.0−3.8 vs best | 3.8(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
David leads 1 of 1
| Stat | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.40+0.60 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Gonzalo leads 4 of 5
| Stat | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 76th FWD · 660th overall | 2.0(best) 20th FWD · 199th overall |
| ICT index | 0.4 49th FWD · 435th overall | 34.4(best) 14th FWD · 90th overall |
| Selected | 53rd FWD 329th overall | 14th FWD(best) 82nd overall |
| Points per game | 0.5 51st FWD · 448th overall | 2.4(best) 23rd FWD · 225th overall |
| Cost rank | 21st FWD(best) 92nd overall | 22nd FWD 93rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
DavidBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
GonzaloFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: David (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Gonzalo (FUL) 2.4 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- David−0.4David: 0 goals from 0.42 xG (−0.4)
- Gonzalo−3.0Gonzalo: 1 goals from 3.97 xG (−3.0)
Gonzalo has 3.0 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- David±0.0David: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
- Gonzalo−0.8Gonzalo: 0 assists from 0.75 xA (−0.8)
Gonzalo has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
David · 1 pts100% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Gonzalo · 22 pts82% from appearances
| Source | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 2 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 4 |
| Deductions | −1 | 0 |
| Total | 1 | 22 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- DavidNo games
- Gonzalo2.0(4)
Medium (FDR 3)
- David0.0(1)
- Gonzalo2.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- David1.0(1)
- Gonzalo4.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gonzalo 4.0 points per game, David 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- David0.0(1)
- Gonzalo3.0(4)
Away
- David1.0(1)
- Gonzalo2.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gonzalo 2.0 points per game, David 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
David0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 4 BHA goals
Gonzalo11%
1 goal and 0 assists of 9 FUL goals
Gonzalo is involved in 11% of FUL's goals, against 0% for David.
Who is a rotation risk?
David0 of 9 full games
2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play
Gonzalo3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- David0.0
- Gonzalo65.8
Creativity
- David3.7
- Gonzalo86.0
Threat
- David4.0
- Gonzalo199.0
FPL's season ICT scores. David's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Gonzalo's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- David+31772 out803 in
- Gonzalo−36.3k38.2k out1.8k in
David has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+31).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- David
- Gonzalo
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
David, gameweek 4: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesGonzalo, gameweek 4: 2 points v LIV away, 76 minutesGW 5
David, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesGonzalo, gameweek 5: 2 points v MUN home, 79 minutesGW 6
David, gameweek 6: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesGonzalo, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 86 minutesGW 7
David, gameweek 7: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutesGonzalo, gameweek 7: 2 points v HUL home, 84 minutesGW 8
David, gameweek 8: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutesGonzalo, gameweek 8: 2 points v COV away, 73 minutesGW 9
David, gameweek 9: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutesGonzalo, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 86 minutes
David: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Gonzalo: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 | 0 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 76 |
| 5 | 0 | 79 |
| 6 | 0 | 86 |
| 7 | 0 | 84 |
| 8 | 0 | 73 |
| 9 | 0 | 86 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.69 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.67 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.46 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.15 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.36 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.23 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 1.02 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.68 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.60 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.37 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 3 |
| 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 8 | 0 | 3 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.2% | 3.8% |
| 5 | 0.2% | 3.6% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 7.6% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 7.2% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 6.5% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 4.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £6.1m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £6.1m |
| 8 | £5.9m | £6.1m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £6.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | David | Gonzalo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | — | 1.8% |
| 6 | — | 13.1% |
| 7 | — | 11.0% |
| 8 | — | 10.1% |
| 9 | — | 3.1% |

