How do Gonzalo and Strand Larsen compare?
Gonzalo has more season points (22 vs 21), Gonzalo is more owned (4.4% vs 0.5%), Gonzalo is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.0m), Gonzalo has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Strand Larsen has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Strand Larsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 forwards
Gonzalo wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Gonzalo or Strand Larsen?
Gonzalo wins 17 of 27 stats
Gonzalo wins 17 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Strand Larsen 10.
- Points
- Gonzalo: 22Strand Larsen: 21
- xGI (6 gw)
- Gonzalo: 0.51Strand Larsen: 0.27
- Price
- Gonzalo: £5.9mStrand Larsen: £6.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 3 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 17 | 10 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Gonzalo leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m−0.1m vs best | 6.0m(best) |
| Ownership | 4.4%(best) | 0.5%−3.9% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 3.1%(best) | 0.0%−3.1% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 75% · Ankle injury - 75% chance of playing |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Gonzalo leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 5−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 56%−44% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 754(best) | 440−314 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 84(best) | 49−35 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Gonzalo leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 81(best) | 51−30 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.42(best) | 0.18−0.24 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.51(best) | 0.27−0.24 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.00−0.33 vs best | 2.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.85(best) | 1.11+0.26 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Gonzalo leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 22(best) | 21−1 vs best |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 3.97(best) | 1.41−2.56 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.75(best) | 0.53−0.22 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Gonzalo leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Strand Larsen leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 68−27 vs best | 95(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 3.8−8.7 vs best | 12.5(best) |
| Bonus | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.3 vs best | 0.3(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Strand Larsen leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40+0.40 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Gonzalo leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0(best) 20th FWD · 199th overall | 1.8 24th FWD · 222nd overall |
| ICT index | 34.4(best) 14th FWD · 90th overall | 22.4 20th FWD · 169th overall |
| Selected | 14th FWD(best) 82nd overall | 37th FWD 257th overall |
| Points per game | 2.4 23rd FWD · 225th overall | 3.0(best) 17th FWD · 172nd overall |
| Cost rank | 22nd FWD 93rd overall | 16th FWD(best) 69th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GonzaloFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
Strand LarsenCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Gonzalo (FUL) 2.4 projected team goals, Strand Larsen (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Gonzalo−3.0Gonzalo: 1 goals from 3.97 xG (−3.0)
- Strand Larsen−0.4Strand Larsen: 1 goals from 1.41 xG (−0.4)
Gonzalo has 3.0 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Gonzalo−0.8Gonzalo: 0 assists from 0.75 xA (−0.8)
- Strand Larsen+0.5Strand Larsen: 1 assists from 0.53 xA (+0.5)
Gonzalo has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Gonzalo · 22 pts82% from appearances
Strand Larsen · 21 pts57% from appearances
| Source | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 12 |
| Goals | 4 | 4 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 22 | 21 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Gonzalo2.0(4)
- Strand Larsen8.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Gonzalo2.0(3)
- Strand Larsen2.3(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Gonzalo4.0(2)
- Strand Larsen2.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gonzalo 4.0 points per game, Strand Larsen 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Gonzalo3.0(4)
- Strand Larsen5.0(3)
Away
- Gonzalo2.0(5)
- Strand Larsen1.5(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gonzalo 2.0 points per game, Strand Larsen 1.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Gonzalo11%
1 goal and 0 assists of 9 FUL goals
Strand Larsen22%
1 goal and 1 assist of 9 CRY goals
Strand Larsen is involved in 22% of CRY's goals, against 11% for Gonzalo.
Who is a rotation risk?
Gonzalo3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
Strand Larsen0 of 9 full games
5 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Gonzalo65.8
- Strand Larsen78.4
Creativity
- Gonzalo86.0
- Strand Larsen38.0
Threat
- Gonzalo199.0
- Strand Larsen109.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Gonzalo's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Strand Larsen's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Gonzalo−36.5k38.3k out1.8k in
- Strand Larsen−3.0k3.1k out80 in
Managers are selling all of them; Strand Larsen the least (−3.0k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Gonzalo
- Strand Larsen
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Gonzalo, gameweek 4: 2 points v LIV away, 76 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 4: 8 points v IPS home, 83 minutesGW 5
Gonzalo, gameweek 5: 2 points v MUN home, 79 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 5: 2 points v LEE away, 81 minutesGW 6
Gonzalo, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 86 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 6: 5 points v NFO home, 82 minutesGW 7
Gonzalo, gameweek 7: 2 points v HUL home, 84 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 7: 2 points v BHA away, 60 minutesGW 8
Gonzalo, gameweek 8: 2 points v COV away, 73 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesGW 9
Gonzalo, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 86 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
Gonzalo: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Strand Larsen: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 8 |
| 5 | 2 | 2 |
| 6 | 2 | 5 |
| 7 | 2 | 2 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 76 | 83 |
| 5 | 79 | 81 |
| 6 | 86 | 82 |
| 7 | 84 | 60 |
| 8 | 73 | 0 |
| 9 | 86 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.20 | 0.09 |
| 5 | 0.69 | 0.04 |
| 6 | 0.67 | 0.98 |
| 7 | 0.46 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.36 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.33 | 0.17 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.33 |
| 7 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.23 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 1.02 | 0.21 |
| 6 | 0.68 | 1.31 |
| 7 | 0.60 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.16 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.37 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 2 |
| 5 | 2 | 3 |
| 6 | 1 | 7 |
| 7 | 3 | 2 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.8% | 0.7% |
| 5 | 3.6% | 0.6% |
| 6 | 7.6% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 7.2% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 6.5% | 0.6% |
| 9 | 4.5% | 0.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 6 | £6.1m | £6.0m |
| 7 | £6.1m | £6.0m |
| 8 | £6.1m | £6.0m |
| 9 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 1.8% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 13.1% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 11.0% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 10.1% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 3.1% | 0.0% |

