How do Gonzalo and Rodríguez compare?
Gonzalo has more season points (22 vs 5), Gonzalo is more owned (4.4% vs 0.1%), Gonzalo is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.0m), Gonzalo has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), but Rodríguez has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 forwards
Gonzalo wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Gonzalo or Rodríguez?
Gonzalo wins 22 of 26 stats
Gonzalo wins 22 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Rodríguez 4.
- Points
- Gonzalo: 22Rodríguez: 5
- xGI (6 gw)
- Gonzalo: 0.51Rodríguez: 0.03
- Price
- Gonzalo: £5.9mRodríguez: £6.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 4 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 22 | 4 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Gonzalo leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m−0.1m vs best | 6.0m(best) |
| Ownership | 4.4%(best) | 0.1%−4.3% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 3.1%(best) | 0.0%−3.1% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Gonzalo leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 0−9 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 0%−100% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 754(best) | 53−701 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 84(best) | 6−78 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Gonzalo leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 81(best) | 7−74 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.42(best) | 0.02−0.40 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09(best) | 0.01−0.08 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.51(best) | 0.03−0.48 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.00(best) | 0.83−1.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.85+0.82 vs best | 0.03(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Gonzalo leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 22(best) | 5−17 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 3.97(best) | 0.11−3.86 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.75(best) | 0.04−0.71 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Gonzalo leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Gonzalo leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 68(best) | 18−50 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 3.8(best) | 2.3−1.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Rodríguez leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40+0.60 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Gonzalo leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0(best) 20th FWD · 199th overall | 0.8 38th FWD · 322nd overall |
| ICT index | 34.4(best) 14th FWD · 90th overall | 3.2 42nd FWD · 384th overall |
| Selected | 14th FWD(best) 82nd overall | 56th FWD 369th overall |
| Points per game | 2.4(best) 23rd FWD · 225th overall | 1.0 46th FWD · 428th overall |
| Cost rank | 22nd FWD 93rd overall | 17th FWD(best) 73rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GonzaloFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
RodríguezBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Rodríguez (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Gonzalo (FUL) 2.4 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Gonzalo−3.0Gonzalo: 1 goals from 3.97 xG (−3.0)
- Rodríguez−0.1Rodríguez: 0 goals from 0.11 xG (−0.1)
Gonzalo has 3.0 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Gonzalo−0.8Gonzalo: 0 assists from 0.75 xA (−0.8)
- Rodríguez±0.0Rodríguez: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
Gonzalo has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Gonzalo · 22 pts82% from appearances
Rodríguez · 5 pts100% from appearances
| Source | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 5 |
| Goals | 4 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 22 | 5 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Gonzalo2.0(4)
- Rodríguez1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Gonzalo2.0(3)
- Rodríguez1.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Gonzalo4.0(2)
- Rodríguez1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gonzalo 4.0 points per game, Rodríguez 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Gonzalo3.0(4)
- Rodríguez1.0(4)
Away
- Gonzalo2.0(5)
- Rodríguez1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gonzalo 2.0 points per game, Rodríguez 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Gonzalo11%
1 goal and 0 assists of 9 FUL goals
Rodríguez0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 8 BOU goals
Gonzalo is involved in 11% of FUL's goals, against 0% for Rodríguez.
Who is a rotation risk?
Gonzalo3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
Rodríguez0 of 9 full games
5 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Gonzalo65.8
- Rodríguez8.8
Creativity
- Gonzalo86.0
- Rodríguez5.9
Threat
- Gonzalo199.0
- Rodríguez17.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Gonzalo's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Rodríguez's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Gonzalo−36.5k38.3k out1.8k in
- Rodríguez+288553 out841 in
Rodríguez has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+288).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Gonzalo
- Rodríguez
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Gonzalo, gameweek 4: 2 points v LIV away, 76 minutesRodríguez, gameweek 4: 1 points v BRE home, 1 minutesGW 5
Gonzalo, gameweek 5: 2 points v MUN home, 79 minutesRodríguez, gameweek 5: 0 points v LIV home, 0 minutesGW 6
Gonzalo, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 86 minutesRodríguez, gameweek 6: 1 points v CHE away, 18 minutesGW 7
Gonzalo, gameweek 7: 2 points v HUL home, 84 minutesRodríguez, gameweek 7: 1 points v SUN home, 11 minutesGW 8
Gonzalo, gameweek 8: 2 points v COV away, 73 minutesRodríguez, gameweek 8: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGW 9
Gonzalo, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 86 minutesRodríguez, gameweek 9: 1 points v LEE home, 14 minutes
Gonzalo: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Rodríguez: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 76 | 1 |
| 5 | 79 | 0 |
| 6 | 86 | 18 |
| 7 | 84 | 11 |
| 8 | 73 | 0 |
| 9 | 86 | 14 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.69 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.67 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.46 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.36 | 0.09 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.23 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 1.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.68 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.60 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.16 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.37 | 0.10 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 0 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 3 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 2 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.8% | 0.1% |
| 5 | 3.6% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 7.6% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 7.2% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 6.5% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 4.5% | 0.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 6 | £6.1m | £6.0m |
| 7 | £6.1m | £6.0m |
| 8 | £6.1m | £6.0m |
| 9 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gonzalo | Rodríguez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 13.1% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 11.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 10.1% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 3.1% | 0.0% |

