How do Gittens and Ndiaye compare?

Ndiaye has more season points (35 vs 0), Ndiaye is more owned (5.5% vs 0%), Ndiaye has the higher Start rate (89% vs 0%), Ndiaye has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Gittens has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Gittens

2 stats won

Ndiaye

24 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gittens or Ndiaye?

Ndiaye wins 24 of 26 stats

Ndiaye wins 24 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Gittens 2.

Points
Gittens: 0Ndiaye: 35
xGI (6 gw)
Gittens: 0.00Ndiaye: 0.35
Price
Gittens: £5.8mNdiaye: £5.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGittensNdiaye
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces00
Bonus03
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total224

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Gittens: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Ndiaye: Points 35, xGI (6 gw) 0.35, BPS 181, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Ndiaye leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGittensNdiaye
Price

5.8m

5.8m

Ownership

0%−5.5% vs best

5.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−2.1% vs best

2.1%(best)

Availability

0% · Ankle injury - Unknown return date

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Ndiaye leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGittensNdiaye
Starts

0−8 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

0%−89% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−676 vs best

676(best)

Avg minutes

0−75 vs best

75(best)

Who has better recent form?

Ndiaye leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGittensNdiaye
Mins (6 gw)

0−68 vs best

68(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.24 vs best

0.24(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.10 vs best

0.10(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.35 vs best

0.35(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.00−5.00 vs best

5.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

1.33+1.33 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Ndiaye leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatGittensNdiaye
Points

0−35 vs best

35(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−4 vs best

4(best)

Total xG

0.00−1.74 vs best

1.74(best)

Total xA

0.00−1.05 vs best

1.05(best)

DC (season)

0−60 vs best

60(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGittensNdiaye
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Ndiaye leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGittensNdiaye
BPS

0−181 vs best

181(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−19.5 vs best

19.5(best)

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Gittens leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGittensNdiaye
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ndiaye leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGittensNdiaye
Form

0.0

290th MID · 651st overall

3.2(best)

40th MID · 105th overall

ICT index

0.0

293rd MID · 660th overall

47.9(best)

26th MID · 35th overall

Selected

236th MID

567th overall

23rd MID(best)

66th overall

Points per game

0.0

293rd MID · 660th overall

3.9(best)

37th MID · 99th overall

Cost rank

65th MID

101st overall

63rd MID(best)

99th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GittensCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • NdiayeMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Ndiaye (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Gittens (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gittens±0.0Gittens: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Ndiaye−1.7Ndiaye: 0 goals from 1.74 xG (−1.7)

Ndiaye has 1.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Gittens±0.0Gittens: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Ndiaye+3.0Ndiaye: 4 assists from 1.05 xA (+3.0)

Ndiaye has 3.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gittens · 0 pts

  • Ndiaye · 35 pts46% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceGittensNdiaye
Appearances016
Assists012
Clean sheets02
Defensive contribution04
Bonus01
Deductions00
Total035

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • GittensNo games
  • Ndiaye5.5(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • GittensNo games
  • Ndiaye3.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • GittensNo games
  • Ndiaye2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • GittensNo games
  • Ndiaye4.8(5)

Away

  • GittensNo games
  • Ndiaye2.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gittens

    No CHE goals yet in matches played

  • Ndiaye24%

    0 goals and 4 assists of 17 MCI goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gittens0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

  • Ndiaye3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gittens0.0
  • Ndiaye128.2

Creativity

  • Gittens0.0
  • Ndiaye152.2

Threat

  • Gittens0.0
  • Ndiaye200.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gittens's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Ndiaye's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gittens−3345 out12 in
  • Ndiaye−2.5k13.1k out10.6k in

Managers are selling all of them; Gittens the least (−33 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Ndiaye 6.0 points per £m (23rd). Median 2.5.
  • Gittens
  • Ndiaye

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ndiaye 19, Gittens 0.

How far ahead is Gittens? Above zero Gittens leads; below, Ndiaye.

Ndiaye is 19 points ahead of Gittens over these gameweeks. Ndiaye's was 19 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gittens, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 4: 1 points v MUN away, 45 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gittens, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 5: 5 points v SUN home, 74 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gittens, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 6: 1 points v LIV away, 55 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gittens, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 7: 5 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gittens, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 8: 5 points v AVL away, 68 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gittens, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 78 minutes

Gittens: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Ndiaye: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGittensNdiaye
401
505
601
705
805
902

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGittensNdiaye
4045
5074
6055
7090
8068
9078

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGittensNdiaye
40.000.00
50.000.10
60.000.00
70.000.88
80.000.06
90.000.42

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGittensNdiaye
40.000.01
50.000.14
60.000.01
70.000.07
80.000.37
90.000.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGittensNdiaye
40.000.01
50.000.24
60.000.01
70.000.95
80.000.43
90.000.44

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGittensNdiaye
4010
504
601
707
805
903

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGittensNdiaye
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGittensNdiaye
400
501
600
701
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGittensNdiaye
40.0%8.4%
50.0%7.2%
60.0%5.9%
70.0%5.5%
80.0%5.4%
90.0%5.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGittensNdiaye
4£5.9m£5.9m
5£5.9m£5.9m
6£5.8m£5.8m
7£5.8m£5.8m
8£5.8m£5.8m
9£5.8m£5.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGittensNdiaye
4——
5—6.7%
6—2.8%
7—2.8%
8—3.1%
9—2.1%