How do Gittens and Johnson compare?

Johnson has more season points (14 vs 0), Johnson is more owned (0.1% vs 0%), Johnson has the higher Start rate (56% vs 0%), but Gittens has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Gittens

2 stats won

Johnson

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gittens or Johnson?

Johnson wins 21 of 23 stats

Johnson wins 21 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Gittens 2.

Points
Gittens: 0Johnson: 14
xGI (6 gw)
Gittens: 0.00Johnson: 0.23
Price
Gittens: £5.8mJohnson: £5.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGittensJohnson
Price & ownership01
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals04
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total221

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Gittens: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Johnson: Points 14, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 41, Mins (6 gw) 48, DC (6 gw) 3.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Johnson leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGittensJohnson
Price

5.8m

5.8m

Ownership

0%−0.1% vs best

0.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

0% · Ankle injury - Unknown return date

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Johnson leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGittensJohnson
Starts

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

0%−56% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−389 vs best

389(best)

Avg minutes

0−43 vs best

43(best)

Who has better recent form?

Johnson leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGittensJohnson
Mins (6 gw)

0−48 vs best

48(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.17 vs best

0.17(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.06 vs best

0.06(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.23 vs best

0.23(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.00−3.50 vs best

3.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

0.89+0.89 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Johnson leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatGittensJohnson
Points

0−14 vs best

14(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00−1.07 vs best

1.07(best)

Total xA

0.00−0.39 vs best

0.39(best)

DC (season)

0−33 vs best

33(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGittensJohnson
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Johnson leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGittensJohnson
BPS

0−41 vs best

41(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−5.7 vs best

5.7(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Gittens leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGittensJohnson
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Johnson leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGittensJohnson
Form

0.0

290th MID · 651st overall

1.2(best)

120th MID · 260th overall

ICT index

0.0

293rd MID · 660th overall

13.1(best)

123rd MID · 261st overall

Selected

236th MID

567th overall

145th MID(best)

398th overall

Points per game

0.0

293rd MID · 660th overall

1.6(best)

142nd MID · 310th overall

Cost rank

65th MID

101st overall

61st MID(best)

97th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GittensCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • JohnsonEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gittens (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals, Johnson (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gittens±0.0Gittens: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Johnson−1.1Johnson: 0 goals from 1.07 xG (−1.1)

Johnson has 1.1 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Gittens±0.0Gittens: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Johnson−0.4Johnson: 0 assists from 0.39 xA (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gittens · 0 pts

  • Johnson · 14 pts88% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGittensJohnson
Appearances014
Clean sheets02
Deductions0−2
Total014

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • GittensNo games
  • Johnson2.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • GittensNo games
  • Johnson1.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • GittensNo games
  • Johnson1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • GittensNo games
  • Johnson1.5(4)

Away

  • GittensNo games
  • Johnson1.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gittens

    No CHE goals yet in matches played

  • Johnson0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gittens0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

  • Johnson0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gittens0.0
  • Johnson31.6

Creativity

  • Gittens0.0
  • Johnson70.7

Threat

  • Gittens0.0
  • Johnson32.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gittens's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Johnson's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gittens−3345 out12 in
  • Johnson−62241 out179 in

Managers are selling all of them; Gittens the least (−33 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Johnson 2.4 points per £m (112th). Median 2.5.
  • Gittens
  • Johnson

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Johnson 11, Gittens 0.

How far ahead is Gittens? Above zero Gittens leads; below, Johnson.

Johnson is 11 points ahead of Gittens over these gameweeks. Johnson's was 11 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gittens, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Johnson, gameweek 4: 3 points v TOT away, 74 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gittens, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Johnson, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 65 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gittens, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Johnson, gameweek 6: 2 points v HUL away, 65 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gittens, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Johnson, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 5 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gittens, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Johnson, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 71 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gittens, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
    Johnson, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 10 minutes

Gittens: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Johnson: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGittensJohnson
403
503
602
701
802
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGittensJohnson
4074
5065
6065
705
8071
9010

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGittensJohnson
40.000.16
50.000.82
60.000.04
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGittensJohnson
40.000.18
50.000.00
60.000.17
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGittensJohnson
40.000.34
50.000.82
60.000.21
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGittensJohnson
406
508
605
700
802
900

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGittensJohnson
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGittensJohnson
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGittensJohnson
40.0%0.1%
50.0%0.1%
60.0%0.1%
70.0%0.1%
80.0%0.1%
90.0%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGittensJohnson
4£5.9m£5.9m
5£5.9m£5.9m
6£5.8m£5.9m
7£5.8m£5.9m
8£5.8m£5.9m
9£5.8m£5.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGittensJohnson
4——
5—0.0%
6—0.0%
7—0.0%
8—0.0%
9—0.0%