How do Giles and Thomas compare?

Thomas has more season points (32 vs 30), Thomas is more owned (8.1% vs 2.6%), Thomas has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Thomas has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.60).

Giles

10 stats won

Thomas

16 stats won

Who wins more stats: Giles or Thomas?

Thomas wins 16 of 26 stats

Thomas wins 16 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Giles 10.

Points
Giles: 30Thomas: 32
xGI (6 gw)
Giles: 0.05Thomas: 0.09
Price
Giles: £4.0mThomas: £4.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGilesThomas
Price & ownership02
Playing time20
Recent form23
Season totals33
Set pieces20
Bonus03
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total1016

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Giles: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 103, Mins (6 gw) 70, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Thomas: Points 32, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 103, Mins (6 gw) 70, DC (6 gw) 9.5, Upcoming FDR 2.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Thomas leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGilesThomas
Price

4.0m

4.0m

Ownership

2.6%−5.5% vs best

8.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

1.2%−10.5% vs best

11.7%(best)

Availability

Available

50% · Calf injury - 50% chance of playing

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Giles leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGilesThomas
Starts

8

8

Start rate

89%

89%

Minutes (season)

683(best)

676−7 vs best

Avg minutes

76(best)

75−1 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Thomas leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatGilesThomas
Mins (6 gw)

70

70

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.06 vs best

0.06(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.03−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.05−0.04 vs best

0.09(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.83−5.67 vs best

9.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.13(best)

1.16+0.03 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatGilesThomas
Points

30−2 vs best

32(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.02−0.58 vs best

0.60(best)

Total xA

0.48(best)

0.37−0.11 vs best

DC (season)

35−53 vs best

88(best)

Clean sheets

3(best)

2−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Giles leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGilesThomas
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

3rd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Thomas leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGilesThomas
BPS

103

103

BPS (6 gw)

4.7−2.8 vs best

7.5(best)

Bonus

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.2 vs best

0.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Thomas leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGilesThomas
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+1.00 vs best

2.60(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Thomas leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGilesThomas
Form

1.5

84th DEF · 226th overall

2.0(best)

69th DEF · 179th overall

ICT index

26.2

43rd DEF · 136th overall

27.4(best)

41st DEF · 131st overall

Selected

40th DEF

113th overall

15th DEF(best)

43rd overall

Points per game

3.3

57th DEF · 132nd overall

4.0(best)

38th DEF · 85th overall

Cost rank

168th DEF(best)

608th overall

173rd DEF

618th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GilesHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • ThomasCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Thomas (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Giles (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Giles±0.0Giles: 0 goals from 0.02 xG (±0.0)
  • Thomas−0.6Thomas: 0 goals from 0.60 xG (−0.6)

Thomas has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Giles+0.5Giles: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)
  • Thomas−0.4Thomas: 0 assists from 0.37 xA (−0.4)

Giles has 0.5 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Giles−3.8Giles: 8 conceded from 11.76 xGC (−3.8)
  • Thomas+1.9Thomas: 13 conceded from 11.15 xGC (+1.9)

Thomas has conceded 1.9 more than xGC; Giles has conceded 3.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Giles · 30 pts50% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Thomas · 32 pts47% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceGilesThomas
Appearances1715
Assists30
Clean sheets124
Defensive contribution010
Bonus23
Deductions−40
Total3032

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Giles3.5(2)
  • Thomas6.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Giles3.2(6)
  • Thomas3.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Giles4.0(1)
  • Thomas2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Giles 4.0 points per game, Thomas 2.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Giles3.8(5)
  • Thomas3.3(4)

Away

  • Giles2.8(4)
  • Thomas4.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Thomas 4.8 points per game, Giles 2.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Giles9%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 11 HUL goals

  • Thomas0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 COV goals

Giles is involved in 9% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Thomas.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Giles5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Thomas6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Giles99.2
  • Thomas157.8

Creativity

  • Giles149.8
  • Thomas35.6

Threat

  • Giles12.0
  • Thomas81.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Giles's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Thomas's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Giles−10.0k11.6k out1.5k in
  • Thomas−44.7k45.8k out1.1k in

Managers are selling all of them; Giles the least (−10.0k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Giles 7.5 points per £m (24th), Thomas 8.0 points per £m (16th). Median 3.3.
  • Giles
  • Thomas

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Thomas 17, Giles 10.

How far ahead is Giles? Above zero Giles leads; below, Thomas.

Thomas is 7 points ahead of Giles over these gameweeks. Giles's biggest lead was 4 (GW 4); Thomas's was 9 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Giles, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Giles, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 5: 9 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Giles, gameweek 6: 2 points v EVE home, 63 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 6: 4 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Giles, gameweek 7: 1 points v FUL away, 22 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 7: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Giles, gameweek 8: 2 points v BRE home, 64 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 8: 1 points v FUL home, 59 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Giles, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 9: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes

Giles: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Thomas: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGilesThomas
440
509
624
713
821
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGilesThomas
49090
59090
66390
72290
86459
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGilesThomas
40.000.19
50.000.06
60.000.00
70.000.07
80.000.04
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGilesThomas
40.170.07
50.080.04
60.000.01
70.000.06
80.020.00
90.030.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGilesThomas
40.170.26
50.080.10
60.000.01
70.000.13
80.020.04
90.030.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGilesThomas
478
5513
6022
7310
834
950

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWGilesThomas
40.912.81
51.441.10
61.391.84
70.580.86
81.400.36
91.060.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGilesThomas
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGilesThomas
410
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGilesThomas
41.8%9.4%
53.0%8.6%
63.0%8.8%
73.0%9.2%
82.8%9.8%
92.7%8.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGilesThomas
4£4.0m£4.0m
5£4.0m£4.0m
6£4.0m£4.0m
7£4.0m£4.0m
8£4.0m£4.0m
9£4.0m£4.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGilesThomas
4——
52.2%19.6%
62.0%17.8%
71.8%16.9%
81.6%17.3%
91.2%11.7%