How do Giles and Ouattara compare?

Giles has more season points (30 vs 25), Giles is more owned (2.6% vs 1.1%), Giles has the higher Start rate (89% vs 56%), but Ouattara has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Giles

17 stats won

Ouattara

13 stats won

Who wins more stats: Giles or Ouattara?

Giles wins 17 of 30 stats

Giles wins 17 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Ouattara 13.

Points
Giles: 30Ouattara: 25
xGI (6 gw)
Giles: 0.05Ouattara: 0.11
Price
Giles: £4.0mOuattara: £4.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGilesOuattara
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form15
Season totals34
Set pieces20
Bonus12
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total1713

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Giles: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 103, Mins (6 gw) 70, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Ouattara: Points 25, xGI (6 gw) 0.11, BPS 99, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 5.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Giles leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGilesOuattara
Price

4.0m

4.0m

Ownership

2.6%(best)

1.1%−1.5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

1.2%(best)

0.2%−1.0% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Giles leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGilesOuattara
Starts

8(best)

5−3 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

56%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

683(best)

491−192 vs best

Avg minutes

76(best)

55−21 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Ouattara leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGilesOuattara
Mins (6 gw)

70−5 vs best

75(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.05−0.02 vs best

0.07(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.05−0.06 vs best

0.11(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.83−1.84 vs best

5.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.13(best)

1.75+0.62 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Ouattara leads 4 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatGilesOuattara
Points

30(best)

25−5 vs best

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

0.02−0.17 vs best

0.19(best)

Total xA

0.48(best)

0.47−0.01 vs best

DC (season)

35−1 vs best

36(best)

Clean sheets

3(best)

0−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Giles leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGilesOuattara
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

3rd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Ouattara leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGilesOuattara
BPS

103(best)

99−4 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

4.7−10.6 vs best

15.3(best)

Bonus

2

2

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.3 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Ouattara leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGilesOuattara
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.80 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Giles leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGilesOuattara
Form

1.5

84th DEF · 226th overall

4.8(best)

12th DEF · 33rd overall

ICT index

26.2(best)

43rd DEF · 136th overall

25.8

45th DEF · 142nd overall

Selected

40th DEF(best)

113th overall

69th DEF

174th overall

Points per game

3.3(best)

57th DEF · 132nd overall

2.8

72nd DEF · 182nd overall

Cost rank

168th DEF(best)

608th overall

186th DEF

637th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GilesHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • OuattaraIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Ouattara (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Giles (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Giles±0.0Giles: 0 goals from 0.02 xG (±0.0)
  • Ouattara+0.8Ouattara: 1 goals from 0.19 xG (+0.8)

Ouattara has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Giles+0.5Giles: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)
  • Ouattara+1.5Ouattara: 2 assists from 0.47 xA (+1.5)

Ouattara has 1.5 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Giles−3.8Giles: 8 conceded from 11.76 xGC (−3.8)
  • Ouattara−2.4Ouattara: 9 conceded from 11.36 xGC (−2.4)

Giles has conceded 3.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Giles · 30 pts50% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Ouattara · 25 pts50% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGilesOuattara
Appearances1714
Goals06
Assists36
Clean sheets120
Bonus22
Deductions−4−3
Total3025

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Giles3.5(2)
  • Ouattara4.0(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Giles3.2(6)
  • Ouattara1.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Giles4.0(1)
  • Ouattara2.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Giles 4.0 points per game, Ouattara 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Giles3.8(5)
  • Ouattara3.5(4)

Away

  • Giles2.8(4)
  • Ouattara2.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Giles 2.8 points per game, Ouattara 2.2 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Giles9%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 11 HUL goals

  • Ouattara21%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 14 IPS goals

Ouattara is involved in 21% of IPS's goals, against 9% for Giles.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Giles5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Ouattara5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Giles99.2
  • Ouattara140.6

Creativity

  • Giles149.8
  • Ouattara90.1

Threat

  • Giles12.0
  • Ouattara28.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Giles's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Ouattara's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Giles−10.1k11.6k out1.5k in
  • Ouattara+1.6k1.3k out3.0k in

Ouattara has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+1.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Giles 7.5 points per £m (24th), Ouattara 6.3 points per £m (40th). Median 3.3.
  • Giles
  • Ouattara

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ouattara 22, Giles 10.

How far ahead is Giles? Above zero Giles leads; below, Ouattara.

Ouattara is 12 points ahead of Giles over these gameweeks. Giles's biggest lead was 3 (GW 4); Ouattara's was 12 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Giles, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Ouattara, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 2 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Giles, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Ouattara, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Giles, gameweek 6: 2 points v EVE home, 63 minutes
    Ouattara, gameweek 6: 10 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Giles, gameweek 7: 1 points v FUL away, 22 minutes
    Ouattara, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Giles, gameweek 8: 2 points v BRE home, 64 minutes
    Ouattara, gameweek 8: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Giles, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Ouattara, gameweek 9: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutes

Giles: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Ouattara: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGilesOuattara
441
502
6210
713
822
914

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGilesOuattara
4902
59090
66390
72290
86490
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGilesOuattara
40.000.00
50.000.02
60.000.02
70.000.11
80.000.00
90.000.04

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGilesOuattara
40.170.00
50.080.01
60.000.05
70.000.09
80.020.02
90.030.28

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGilesOuattara
40.170.00
50.080.03
60.000.07
70.000.20
80.020.02
90.030.32

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGilesOuattara
471
558
604
737
837
957

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWGilesOuattara
40.910.00
51.442.24
61.391.81
70.583.35
81.402.29
91.060.78

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGilesOuattara
400
500
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGilesOuattara
410
500
600
701
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGilesOuattara
41.8%0.9%
53.0%0.9%
63.0%0.8%
73.0%0.9%
82.8%1.0%
92.7%1.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGilesOuattara
4£4.0m£4.0m
5£4.0m£4.0m
6£4.0m£4.0m
7£4.0m£4.0m
8£4.0m£4.0m
9£4.0m£4.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGilesOuattara
4——
52.2%0.1%
62.0%0.1%
71.8%0.1%
81.6%0.1%
91.2%0.2%