How do Foden and Gibbs-White compare?
Gibbs-White has more season points (34 vs 20), Gibbs-White is more owned (10.7% vs 2.5%), Foden is cheaper (6.8m vs 7.9m), Gibbs-White has the higher Start rate (89% vs 44%), Gibbs-White has more Bonus (6 vs 3), but Foden has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Gibbs-White wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Foden or Gibbs-White?
Gibbs-White wins 26 of 30 stats
Gibbs-White wins 26 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Foden 4.
- Points
- Foden: 20Gibbs-White: 34
- xGI (6 gw)
- Foden: 0.24Gibbs-White: 0.55
- Price
- Foden: £6.8mGibbs-White: £7.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 4 | 26 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Gibbs-White leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.8m−1.1m vs best | 7.9m(best) |
| Ownership | 2.5%−8.2% vs best | 10.7%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.8%−16.5% vs best | 17.3%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Gibbs-White leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 4−4 vs best | 8(best) |
| Start rate | 44%−45% vs best | 89%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 349−371 vs best | 720(best) |
| Avg minutes | 39−41 vs best | 80(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Gibbs-White leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 26−49 vs best | 75(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.11−0.08 vs best | 0.19(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.13−0.23 vs best | 0.36(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.24−0.31 vs best | 0.55(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.67−2.83 vs best | 3.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.24(best) | 0.80+0.56 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Gibbs-White leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 20−14 vs best | 34(best) |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 2 | 2 |
| Total xG | 2.27−0.27 vs best | 2.54(best) |
| Total xA | 1.63−0.65 vs best | 2.28(best) |
| DC (season) | 18−18 vs best | 36(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Gibbs-White leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Gibbs-White leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 97−68 vs best | 165(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 6.8−12.5 vs best | 19.3(best) |
| Bonus | 3−3 vs best | 6(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3−0.2 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Foden leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | MCI (H) 10 BOU (A) 11 CHE (H) 12 HUL (A) 13 BHA (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20(best) | 3.60+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Gibbs-White leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8(best) 58th MID · 138th overall | 1.5 110th MID · 243rd overall |
| ICT index | 39.5 38th MID · 62nd overall | 59.6(best) 14th MID · 20th overall |
| Selected | 38th MID 116th overall | 12th MID(best) 35th overall |
| Points per game | 2.9 78th MID · 180th overall | 4.2(best) 31st MID · 77th overall |
| Cost rank | 18th MID 30th overall | 7th MID(best) 10th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
FodenMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Gibbs-WhiteNFO
- NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
- NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Foden (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Gibbs-White (NFO) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Foden−1.3Foden: 1 goals from 2.27 xG (−1.3)
- Gibbs-White−1.5Gibbs-White: 1 goals from 2.54 xG (−1.5)
Gibbs-White has 1.5 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Foden+0.4Foden: 2 assists from 1.63 xA (+0.4)
- Gibbs-White−0.3Gibbs-White: 2 assists from 2.28 xA (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Foden · 20 pts42% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Gibbs-White · 34 pts47% from appearances
| Source | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 10 | 16 |
| Goals | 5 | 5 |
| Assists | 6 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 3 | 6 |
| Deductions | −4 | 0 |
| Total | 20 | 34 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Foden6.3(3)
- Gibbs-White2.0(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Foden0.0(3)
- Gibbs-White4.3(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Foden1.0(1)
- Gibbs-White7.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gibbs-White 7.5 points per game, Foden 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Foden3.0(4)
- Gibbs-White2.3(3)
Away
- Foden2.7(3)
- Gibbs-White5.4(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gibbs-White 5.4 points per game, Foden 2.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Foden25%
1 goal and 2 assists of 12 MCI goals
Gibbs-White50%
1 goal and 2 assists of 6 NFO goals
Gibbs-White is involved in 50% of NFO's goals, against 25% for Foden.
Who is a rotation risk?
Foden1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Gibbs-White8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Foden106.0
- Gibbs-White159.0
Creativity
- Foden206.6
- Gibbs-White317.9
Threat
- Foden84.0
- Gibbs-White118.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Foden's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Gibbs-White's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Foden−12.2k15.4k out3.2k in
- Gibbs-White−69.9k73.7k out3.8k in
Managers are selling all of them; Foden the least (−12.2k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Foden
- Gibbs-White
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Foden, gameweek 4: -2 points v MUN away, 22 minutesGibbs-White, gameweek 4: 8 points v AVL away, 90 minutesGW 5
Foden, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutesGibbs-White, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutesGW 6
Foden, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutesGibbs-White, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutesGW 7
Foden, gameweek 7: 9 points v IPS home, 76 minutesGibbs-White, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesGW 8
Foden, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 45 minutesGibbs-White, gameweek 8: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutesGW 9
Foden, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 11 minutesGibbs-White, gameweek 9: 2 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
Foden: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Gibbs-White: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | -2 | 8 |
| 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 7 | 9 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | 1 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 22 | 90 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 76 | 0 |
| 8 | 45 | 90 |
| 9 | 11 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.62 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.04 | 0.76 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.91 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.40 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.45 |
| 7 | 0.54 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.24 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 1.07 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.40 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.54 |
| 7 | 1.16 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.21 | 0.93 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.37 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | 0 | 8 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 6 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.7% | 9.5% |
| 5 | 1.9% | 17.6% |
| 6 | 1.5% | 16.0% |
| 7 | 1.5% | 12.2% |
| 8 | 2.7% | 12.5% |
| 9 | 2.6% | 11.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.0m | £7.9m |
| 5 | £6.9m | £8.0m |
| 6 | £6.9m | £8.0m |
| 7 | £6.8m | £8.0m |
| 8 | £6.8m | £7.9m |
| 9 | £6.8m | £7.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Gibbs-White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 31.1% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 21.0% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 17.9% |
| 8 | 1.7% | 24.2% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 17.3% |

