How do Gibbs-White and Wirtz compare?
Gibbs-White has more season points (34 vs 33), Gibbs-White is more owned (10.7% vs 5.1%), Wirtz is cheaper (7.2m vs 7.9m), Wirtz has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Gibbs-White has more Bonus (6 vs 0), but Wirtz has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Gibbs-White wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Gibbs-White or Wirtz?
Gibbs-White wins 22 of 32 stats
Gibbs-White wins 22 of the 32 stats with an outright best. Others: Wirtz 10.
- Points
- Gibbs-White: 34Wirtz: 33
- xGI (6 gw)
- Gibbs-White: 0.55Wirtz: 0.27
- Price
- Gibbs-White: £7.9mWirtz: £7.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 2 | 2 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 4 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 1 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 22 | 10 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Gibbs-White leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 7.9m(best) | 7.2m−0.7m vs best |
| Ownership | 10.7%(best) | 5.1%−5.6% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 17.3%(best) | 0.7%−16.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Split
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8−1 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 89%−11% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 720(best) | 701−19 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 80(best) | 78−2 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 75−2 vs best | 77(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.19(best) | 0.14−0.05 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.36(best) | 0.13−0.23 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.55(best) | 0.27−0.28 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.50−2.33 vs best | 5.83(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.80+0.01 vs best | 0.79(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Gibbs-White leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 34(best) | 33−1 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 2−2 vs best | 4(best) |
| Total xG | 2.54(best) | 1.51−1.03 vs best |
| Total xA | 2.28(best) | 1.09−1.19 vs best |
| DC (season) | 36−18 vs best | 54(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Gibbs-White leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice(best) | 2nd choice |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | 4th choice |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Gibbs-White leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 165(best) | 156−9 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 19.3(best) | 17.2−2.1 vs best |
| Bonus | 6(best) | 0−6 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Wirtz leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MCI (H) 10 BOU (A) 11 CHE (H) 12 HUL (A) 13 BHA (H) 14 | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.80 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Gibbs-White leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.5 110th MID · 243rd overall | 3.8(best) 32nd MID · 78th overall |
| ICT index | 59.6(best) 14th MID · 20th overall | 58.5 15th MID · 21st overall |
| Selected | 12th MID(best) 35th overall | 24th MID 69th overall |
| Points per game | 4.2(best) 31st MID · 77th overall | 3.7 43rd MID · 115th overall |
| Cost rank | 7th MID(best) 10th overall | 14th MID 22nd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
Gibbs-WhiteNFO
- NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
- NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
WirtzLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Wirtz (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Gibbs-White (NFO) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Gibbs-White−1.5Gibbs-White: 1 goals from 2.54 xG (−1.5)
- Wirtz−1.5Wirtz: 0 goals from 1.51 xG (−1.5)
Gibbs-White has 1.5 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Gibbs-White−0.3Gibbs-White: 2 assists from 2.28 xA (−0.3)
- Wirtz+2.9Wirtz: 4 assists from 1.09 xA (+2.9)
Wirtz has 2.9 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Gibbs-White · 34 pts47% from appearances
Wirtz · 33 pts53% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 18 |
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Assists | 6 | 12 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 4 |
| Bonus | 6 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | −1 |
| Total | 34 | 33 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Gibbs-White2.0(3)
- Wirtz3.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Gibbs-White4.3(3)
- Wirtz3.0(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Gibbs-White7.5(2)
- Wirtz4.2(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gibbs-White 7.5 points per game, Wirtz 4.2 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Gibbs-White2.3(3)
- Wirtz3.4(5)
Away
- Gibbs-White5.4(5)
- Wirtz4.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gibbs-White 5.4 points per game, Wirtz 4.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Gibbs-White50%
1 goal and 2 assists of 6 NFO goals
Wirtz36%
0 goals and 4 assists of 11 LIV goals
Gibbs-White is involved in 50% of NFO's goals, against 36% for Wirtz.
Who is a rotation risk?
Gibbs-White8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × Didn't play
Wirtz4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Gibbs-White159.0
- Wirtz111.4
Creativity
- Gibbs-White317.9
- Wirtz325.7
Threat
- Gibbs-White118.0
- Wirtz148.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Gibbs-White's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Wirtz's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Gibbs-White−69.9k73.7k out3.8k in
- Wirtz+4.0k7.0k out11.0k in
Wirtz has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+4.0k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Gibbs-White
- Wirtz
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Gibbs-White, gameweek 4: 8 points v AVL away, 90 minutesWirtz, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 90 minutesGW 5
Gibbs-White, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutesWirtz, gameweek 5: 6 points v BOU away, 70 minutesGW 6
Gibbs-White, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutesWirtz, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 65 minutesGW 7
Gibbs-White, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesWirtz, gameweek 7: 5 points v BRE away, 90 minutesGW 8
Gibbs-White, gameweek 8: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutesWirtz, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 64 minutesGW 9
Gibbs-White, gameweek 9: 2 points v BRE away, 90 minutesWirtz, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 80 minutes
Gibbs-White: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Wirtz: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 8 | 3 |
| 5 | 2 | 6 |
| 6 | 2 | 2 |
| 7 | 0 | 5 |
| 8 | 2 | 6 |
| 9 | 2 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 70 |
| 6 | 90 | 65 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 64 |
| 9 | 90 | 80 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.16 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.22 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.15 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.76 | 0.07 |
| 9 | 0.13 | 0.28 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.91 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.40 | 0.05 |
| 6 | 0.45 | 0.20 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.19 |
| 8 | 0.17 | 0.24 |
| 9 | 0.24 | 0.06 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.07 | 0.17 |
| 5 | 0.40 | 0.27 |
| 6 | 0.54 | 0.35 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| 8 | 0.93 | 0.31 |
| 9 | 0.37 | 0.34 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 9 |
| 5 | 2 | 8 |
| 6 | 8 | 4 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 6 | 9 |
| 9 | 1 | 4 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9.5% | 7.8% |
| 5 | 17.6% | 6.0% |
| 6 | 16.0% | 5.3% |
| 7 | 12.2% | 5.0% |
| 8 | 12.5% | 5.1% |
| 9 | 11.2% | 5.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.9m | £7.4m |
| 5 | £8.0m | £7.3m |
| 6 | £8.0m | £7.3m |
| 7 | £8.0m | £7.2m |
| 8 | £7.9m | £7.2m |
| 9 | £7.9m | £7.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gibbs-White | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 31.1% | 2.4% |
| 6 | 21.0% | 1.1% |
| 7 | 17.9% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 24.2% | 1.2% |
| 9 | 17.3% | 0.7% |

