How do George and Xhaka compare?
Xhaka has more season points (32 vs 28), Xhaka is more owned (2.8% vs 0.5%), Xhaka is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), Xhaka has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Xhaka has more Bonus (5 vs 3), but George has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Xhaka wins most stats
Who wins more stats: George or Xhaka?
Xhaka wins 22 of 29 stats
Xhaka wins 22 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: George 7.
- Points
- George: 28Xhaka: 32
- xGI (6 gw)
- George: 0.13Xhaka: 0.22
- Price
- George: £5.5mXhaka: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 2 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 7 | 22 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Xhaka leads 2 of 3
| Stat | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m(best) | 5.4m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.5%−2.3% vs best | 2.8%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%−0.2% vs best | 0.3%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Xhaka leads 4 of 4
| Stat | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6−3 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 67%−33% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 548−262 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 61−29 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Xhaka leads 4 of 6
| Stat | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 52−38 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.01−0.03 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09−0.12 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.13−0.09 vs best | 0.22(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.50−6.83 vs best | 10.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.82(best) | 1.96+1.14 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Xhaka leads 3 of 5
| Stat | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 28−4 vs best | 32(best) |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 1 | 1 |
| Total xG | 0.50(best) | 0.15−0.35 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.68−1.14 vs best | 1.82(best) |
| DC (season) | 34−63 vs best | 97(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Xhaka leads 2 of 2
| Stat | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Xhaka leads 3 of 3
| Stat | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 122−60 vs best | 182(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 10.3−8.0 vs best | 18.3(best) |
| Bonus | 3−2 vs best | 5(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
George leads 1 of 1
| Stat | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00(best) | 3.40+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Xhaka leads 4 of 5
| Stat | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2 77th MID · 176th overall | 2.8(best) 56th MID · 131st overall |
| ICT index | 34.1 55th MID · 94th overall | 48.9(best) 24th MID · 32nd overall |
| Selected | 85th MID 250th overall | 36th MID(best) 109th overall |
| Points per game | 3.1 60th MID · 150th overall | 3.6(best) 44th MID · 119th overall |
| Cost rank | 95th MID(best) 151st overall | 100th MID 158th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GeorgeEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
XhakaSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: George (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals, Xhaka (SUN) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- George+0.5George: 1 goals from 0.50 xG (+0.5)
- Xhaka−0.1Xhaka: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)
George has 0.5 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- George+0.3George: 1 assists from 0.68 xA (+0.3)
- Xhaka−0.8Xhaka: 1 assists from 1.82 xA (−0.8)
Xhaka has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
George · 28 pts52% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Xhaka · 32 pts53% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 15 | 18 |
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 6 |
| Bonus | 3 | 5 |
| Deductions | −1 | −2 |
| Total | 28 | 32 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- George1.7(3)
- Xhaka6.3(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- George6.0(3)
- Xhaka3.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- George1.7(3)
- Xhaka2.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Xhaka 2.0 points per game, George 1.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- George3.8(4)
- Xhaka3.0(4)
Away
- George2.6(5)
- Xhaka4.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Xhaka 4.0 points per game, George 2.6 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
George22%
1 goal and 1 assist of 9 EVE goals
Xhaka14%
0 goals and 1 assist of 7 SUN goals
George is involved in 22% of EVE's goals, against 14% for Xhaka.
Who is a rotation risk?
George3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59
Xhaka9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- George93.2
- Xhaka166.0
Creativity
- George140.6
- Xhaka307.5
Threat
- George108.0
- Xhaka16.0
FPL's season ICT scores. George's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Xhaka's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- George−6041.5k out874 in
- Xhaka−8.5k9.1k out552 in
Managers are selling all of them; George the least (−604 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- George
- Xhaka
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
George, gameweek 4: 3 points v TOT away, 64 minutesXhaka, gameweek 4: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 5
George, gameweek 5: 1 points v IPS home, 11 minutesXhaka, gameweek 5: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutesGW 6
George, gameweek 6: 1 points v HUL away, 24 minutesXhaka, gameweek 6: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 7
George, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 35 minutesXhaka, gameweek 7: 2 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 8
George, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutesXhaka, gameweek 8: 3 points v LEE home, 90 minutesGW 9
George, gameweek 9: 5 points v NEW away, 90 minutesXhaka, gameweek 9: 4 points v COV away, 90 minutes
George: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Xhaka: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | 2 | 3 |
| 9 | 5 | 4 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 64 | 90 |
| 5 | 11 | 90 |
| 6 | 24 | 90 |
| 7 | 35 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.15 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.23 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.28 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.20 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.14 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.26 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.23 | 0.28 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 11 |
| 5 | 2 | 8 |
| 6 | 2 | 8 |
| 7 | 1 | 10 |
| 8 | 6 | 9 |
| 9 | 7 | 16 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.6% | 4.1% |
| 5 | 1.0% | 3.7% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 3.4% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 3.2% |
| 8 | 0.5% | 3.1% |
| 9 | 0.5% | 2.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.7% | 1.2% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.3% |

