How do Gakpo and Neto compare?
Neto has more season points (40 vs 37), Gakpo is more owned (6.9% vs 5%), Neto is cheaper (6.6m vs 7.1m), Neto has the higher Start rate (89% vs 67%), but Gakpo has more Bonus (5 vs 3).
Who wins more stats: Gakpo or Neto?
Neto wins 20 of 31 stats
Neto wins 20 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Gakpo 11.
- Points
- Gakpo: 37Neto: 40
- xGI (6 gw)
- Gakpo: 0.26Neto: 0.31
- Price
- Gakpo: £7.1mNeto: £6.6m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 2 |
| Bonus | 1 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 11 | 20 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Gakpo leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 7.1m(best) | 6.6m−0.5m vs best |
| Ownership | 6.9%(best) | 5%−1.9% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.6%−0.5% vs best | 1.1%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Neto leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6−2 vs best | 8(best) |
| Start rate | 67%−22% vs best | 89%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 526−151 vs best | 677(best) |
| Avg minutes | 58−17 vs best | 75(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Neto leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 46−40 vs best | 86(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.15−0.07 vs best | 0.22(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.11(best) | 0.09−0.02 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.26−0.05 vs best | 0.31(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.83−4.17 vs best | 7.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.53(best) | 1.13+0.60 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Neto leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 37−3 vs best | 40(best) |
| Goals | 1−2 vs best | 3(best) |
| Assists | 3(best) | 1−2 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.24−0.55 vs best | 1.79(best) |
| Total xA | 1.86(best) | 0.98−0.88 vs best |
| DC (season) | 42−15 vs best | 57(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Neto leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 5th choice(best) |
| Penalties | 3rd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Neto leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 131−54 vs best | 185(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 5.7−16.6 vs best | 22.3(best) |
| Bonus | 5(best) | 3−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.5 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Gakpo leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.2 123rd MID · 264th overall | 6.5(best) 3rd MID · 13th overall |
| ICT index | 48.0 25th MID · 34th overall | 65.7(best) 9th MID · 11th overall |
| Selected | 16th MID(best) 52nd overall | 25th MID 71st overall |
| Points per game | 5.3(best) 12th MID · 30th overall | 4.4 24th MID · 60th overall |
| Cost rank | 15th MID(best) 23rd overall | 24th MID 36th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GakpoLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
NetoCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Gakpo (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Neto (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Gakpo−0.2Gakpo: 1 goals from 1.24 xG (−0.2)
- Neto+1.2Neto: 3 goals from 1.79 xG (+1.2)
Neto has 1.2 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Gakpo+1.1Gakpo: 3 assists from 1.86 xA (+1.1)
- Neto±0.0Neto: 1 assists from 0.98 xA (±0.0)
Gakpo has 1.1 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Gakpo · 37 pts35% from appearances
Neto · 40 pts40% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 13 | 17 |
| Goals | 5 | 15 |
| Assists | 9 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 2 |
| Bonus | 5 | 3 |
| Deductions | 0 | −2 |
| Total | 37 | 40 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Gakpo6.0(2)
- Neto2.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Gakpo8.5(2)
- Neto5.4(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Gakpo2.7(3)
- Neto3.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Neto 3.7 points per game, Gakpo 2.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Gakpo2.8(4)
- Neto4.0(5)
Away
- Gakpo8.7(3)
- Neto5.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gakpo 8.7 points per game, Neto 5.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Gakpo44%
1 goal and 3 assists of 9 LIV goals
Neto21%
3 goals and 1 assist of 19 CHE goals
Gakpo is involved in 44% of LIV's goals, against 21% for Neto.
Who is a rotation risk?
Gakpo4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Neto1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 7 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Gakpo144.6
- Neto217.4
Creativity
- Gakpo188.6
- Neto181.4
Threat
- Gakpo146.0
- Neto258.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Gakpo's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Neto's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Gakpo+8.0k12.1k out20.1k in
- Neto+14.9k17.1k out32.0k in
Neto has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+14.9k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Gakpo
- Neto
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Gakpo, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 30 minutesNeto, gameweek 4: 2 points v HUL home, 85 minutesGW 5
Gakpo, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutesNeto, gameweek 5: 2 points v BRE away, 86 minutesGW 6
Gakpo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesNeto, gameweek 6: 5 points v BOU home, 82 minutesGW 7
Gakpo, gameweek 7: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutesNeto, gameweek 7: 15 points v EVE away, 90 minutesGW 8
Gakpo, gameweek 8: 3 points v BHA home, 90 minutesNeto, gameweek 8: 3 points v TOT home, 87 minutesGW 9
Gakpo, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 66 minutesNeto, gameweek 9: 3 points v MUN home, 86 minutes
Gakpo: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Neto: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | 3 | 2 |
| 6 | 0 | 5 |
| 7 | 0 | 15 |
| 8 | 3 | 3 |
| 9 | 2 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 30 | 85 |
| 5 | 90 | 86 |
| 6 | 0 | 82 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 87 |
| 9 | 66 | 86 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.08 | 0.05 |
| 5 | 0.20 | 0.16 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.37 |
| 8 | 0.56 | 0.16 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.42 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.10 |
| 5 | 0.49 | 0.05 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.24 |
| 8 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.05 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.10 | 0.15 |
| 5 | 0.69 | 0.21 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.22 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.61 |
| 8 | 0.60 | 0.21 |
| 9 | 0.15 | 0.47 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 7 |
| 5 | 5 | 6 |
| 6 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | 0 | 9 |
| 8 | 6 | 12 |
| 9 | 4 | 2 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12.4% | 1.5% |
| 5 | 12.8% | 1.4% |
| 6 | 9.2% | 1.4% |
| 7 | 6.5% | 1.4% |
| 8 | 6.7% | 3.6% |
| 9 | 6.9% | 5.0% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.2m | £6.5m |
| 5 | £7.2m | £6.5m |
| 6 | £7.2m | £6.5m |
| 7 | £7.1m | £6.5m |
| 8 | £7.1m | £6.5m |
| 9 | £7.1m | £6.6m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gakpo | Neto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 5.1% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 2.3% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.8% | 1.0% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 1.1% |

