How do Gakpo and Kudus compare?

Gakpo has more season points (37 vs 26), Gakpo is more owned (6.9% vs 1.7%), Kudus is cheaper (6.6m vs 7.1m), Gakpo has the higher Start rate (67% vs 44%), but Gakpo has more Bonus (5 vs 2).

Gakpo

17 stats won

Kudus

11 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gakpo or Kudus?

Gakpo wins 17 of 28 stats

Gakpo wins 17 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Kudus 11.

Points
Gakpo: 37Kudus: 26
xGI (6 gw)
Gakpo: 0.26Kudus: 0.31
Price
Gakpo: £7.1mKudus: £6.6m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGakpoKudus
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form05
Season totals50
Set pieces11
Bonus13
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total1711

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Gakpo: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.26, BPS 131, Mins (6 gw) 46, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Kudus: Points 26, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 67, DC (6 gw) 6.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gakpo leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGakpoKudus
Price

7.1m(best)

6.6m−0.5m vs best

Ownership

6.9%(best)

1.7%−5.2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.6%−6.2% vs best

6.8%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Gakpo leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGakpoKudus
Starts

6(best)

4−2 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

44%−23% vs best

Minutes (season)

526(best)

452−74 vs best

Avg minutes

58(best)

50−8 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Kudus leads 5 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatGakpoKudus
Mins (6 gw)

46−21 vs best

67(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.15−0.05 vs best

0.20(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.11

0.11

xGI (6 gw)

0.26−0.05 vs best

0.31(best)

DC (6 gw)

2.83−3.17 vs best

6.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.53+0.16 vs best

0.37(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Gakpo leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatGakpoKudus
Points

37(best)

26−11 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

3

3

Total xG

1.24(best)

1.23−0.01 vs best

Total xA

1.86(best)

0.82−1.04 vs best

DC (season)

42(best)

41−1 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGakpoKudus
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

7th choice

Direct free kicks

—

6th choice(best)

Penalties

3rd choice

3rd choice

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Kudus leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGakpoKudus
BPS

131−2 vs best

133(best)

BPS (6 gw)

5.7−13.6 vs best

19.3(best)

Bonus

5(best)

2−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.3 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGakpoKudus
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Gakpo leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGakpoKudus
Form

1.2

123rd MID · 264th overall

4.8(best)

16th MID · 44th overall

ICT index

48.0(best)

25th MID · 34th overall

35.8

46th MID · 78th overall

Selected

16th MID(best)

52nd overall

46th MID

136th overall

Points per game

5.3(best)

12th MID · 30th overall

3.2

58th MID · 146th overall

Cost rank

15th MID(best)

23rd overall

25th MID

37th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GakpoLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • KudusTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gakpo (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Kudus (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gakpo−0.2Gakpo: 1 goals from 1.24 xG (−0.2)
  • Kudus−1.2Kudus: 0 goals from 1.23 xG (−1.2)

Kudus has 1.2 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Gakpo+1.1Gakpo: 3 assists from 1.86 xA (+1.1)
  • Kudus+2.2Kudus: 3 assists from 0.82 xA (+2.2)

Kudus has 2.2 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gakpo · 37 pts35% from appearances

  • Kudus · 26 pts46% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceGakpoKudus
Appearances1312
Goals50
Assists99
Clean sheets32
Defensive contribution20
Bonus52
Other01
Deductions00
Total3726

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gakpo6.0(2)
  • Kudus4.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gakpo8.5(2)
  • Kudus2.3(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gakpo2.7(3)
  • Kudus3.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Kudus 3.0 points per game, Gakpo 2.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gakpo2.8(4)
  • Kudus3.8(5)

Away

  • Gakpo8.7(3)
  • Kudus2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gakpo 8.7 points per game, Kudus 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gakpo44%

    1 goal and 3 assists of 9 LIV goals

  • Kudus30%

    0 goals and 3 assists of 10 TOT goals

Gakpo is involved in 44% of LIV's goals, against 30% for Kudus.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gakpo4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Kudus1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gakpo144.6
  • Kudus98.8

Creativity

  • Gakpo188.6
  • Kudus152.2

Threat

  • Gakpo146.0
  • Kudus108.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gakpo's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Kudus's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gakpo+8.0k12.1k out20.1k in
  • Kudus+32.4k2.5k out35.0k in

Kudus has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+32.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Gakpo 5.2 points per £m (36th), Kudus 3.9 points per £m (73rd). Median 2.5.
  • Gakpo
  • Kudus

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Kudus 24, Gakpo 9.

How far ahead is Gakpo? Above zero Gakpo leads; below, Kudus.

Kudus is 15 points ahead of Gakpo over these gameweeks. Kudus's was 15 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gakpo, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 30 minutes
    Kudus, gameweek 4: 1 points v EVE home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gakpo, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Kudus, gameweek 5: 4 points v AVL home, 45 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gakpo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
    Kudus, gameweek 6: 3 points v MUN away, 65 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gakpo, gameweek 7: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Kudus, gameweek 7: 6 points v COV home, 86 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gakpo, gameweek 8: 3 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Kudus, gameweek 8: 3 points v CHE away, 88 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gakpo, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 66 minutes
    Kudus, gameweek 9: 7 points v CRY home, 90 minutes

Gakpo: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Kudus: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGakpoKudus
411
534
603
706
833
927

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGakpoKudus
43027
59045
6065
7086
89088
96690

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGakpoKudus
40.080.00
50.200.07
60.000.28
70.000.04
80.560.04
90.040.76

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGakpoKudus
40.020.05
50.490.20
60.000.01
70.000.09
80.040.03
90.110.27

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGakpoKudus
40.100.05
50.690.27
60.000.29
70.000.13
80.600.07
90.151.03

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGakpoKudus
422
557
605
709
8611
942

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGakpoKudus
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGakpoKudus
400
501
600
701
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGakpoKudus
412.4%0.1%
512.8%0.1%
69.2%0.2%
76.5%0.4%
86.7%0.4%
96.9%2.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGakpoKudus
4£7.2m£6.5m
5£7.2m£6.5m
6£7.2m£6.5m
7£7.1m£6.5m
8£7.1m£6.5m
9£7.1m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGakpoKudus
4——
55.1%0.0%
62.3%0.0%
70.8%0.2%
80.8%0.1%
90.6%6.8%