How do G.Jesus and Welbeck compare?
Welbeck has more season points (8 vs 0), Welbeck is more owned (0.8% vs 0.1%), Welbeck is cheaper (5.8m vs 5.9m), Welbeck has the higher Start rate (11% vs 0%), but Welbeck has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 forwards
Welbeck wins most stats
Who wins more stats: G.Jesus or Welbeck?
Welbeck wins 18 of 21 stats
Welbeck wins 18 of the 21 stats with an outright best. Others: G.Jesus 3.
- Points
- G.Jesus: 0Welbeck: 8
- xGI (6 gw)
- G.Jesus: 0.00Welbeck: 0.02
- Price
- G.Jesus: £5.9mWelbeck: £5.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 4 |
| Season totals | 0 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 3 | 18 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m(best) | 5.8m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.1%−0.7% vs best | 0.8%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | 0% · Has joined FC Barcelona permanently | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Welbeck leads 4 of 4
| Stat | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−11% vs best | 11%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 0−98 vs best | 98(best) |
| Avg minutes | 0−11 vs best | 11(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Welbeck leads 4 of 5
| Stat | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 0−16 vs best | 16(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.00−1.17 vs best | 1.17(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.00(best) | 0.35+0.35 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Welbeck leads 2 of 2
| Stat | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 0−8 vs best | 8(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total xA | 0.00−0.14 vs best | 0.14(best) |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Welbeck leads 2 of 2
| Stat | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 0−27 vs best | 27(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.0−4.0 vs best | 4.0(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Welbeck leads 1 of 1
| Stat | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Welbeck leads 4 of 5
| Stat | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 73rd FWD · 653rd overall | 1.0(best) 32nd FWD · 287th overall |
| ICT index | 0.0 77th FWD · 662nd overall | 6.4(best) 38th FWD · 338th overall |
| Selected | 58th FWD 380th overall | 29th FWD(best) 202nd overall |
| Points per game | 0.0 77th FWD · 662nd overall | 1.1(best) 37th FWD · 351st overall |
| Cost rank | 18th FWD(best) 79th overall | 24th FWD 95th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
G.JesusARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
WelbeckCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: G.Jesus (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Welbeck (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- G.Jesus±0.0G.Jesus: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
- Welbeck±0.0Welbeck: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- G.Jesus±0.0G.Jesus: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
- Welbeck−0.1Welbeck: 0 assists from 0.14 xA (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
G.Jesus · 0 pts
Welbeck · 8 pts100% from appearances
| Source | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 0 | 8 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 0 | 8 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- G.JesusNo games
- Welbeck1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- G.JesusNo games
- Welbeck1.0(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- G.JesusNo games
- Welbeck1.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- G.JesusNo games
- Welbeck1.0(4)
Away
- G.JesusNo games
- Welbeck1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
G.Jesus
No ARS goals yet in matches played
Welbeck0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 12 CHE goals
Who is a rotation risk?
G.Jesus0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
Welbeck0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 6 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- G.Jesus0.0
- Welbeck15.0
Creativity
- G.Jesus0.0
- Welbeck35.0
Threat
- G.Jesus0.0
- Welbeck14.0
FPL's season ICT scores. G.Jesus's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Welbeck's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- G.Jesus−9191 out0 in
- Welbeck−2.7k3.7k out1.0k in
Managers are selling all of them; G.Jesus the least (−91 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- G.Jesus
- Welbeck
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
G.Jesus, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 12 minutesGW 5
G.Jesus, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 5: 2 points v BRE away, 70 minutesGW 6
G.Jesus, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 7 minutesGW 7
G.Jesus, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 7: 1 points v EVE away, 1 minutesGW 8
G.Jesus, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 8: 1 points v TOT home, 2 minutesGW 9
G.Jesus, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 3 minutes
G.Jesus: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Welbeck: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 12 |
| 5 | 0 | 70 |
| 6 | 0 | 7 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.2% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 0.2% | 1.1% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 1.0% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 0.7% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £5.9m | £5.8m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £5.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | G.Jesus | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | — | 0.3% |
| 6 | — | 0.0% |
| 7 | — | 0.0% |
| 8 | — | 0.0% |
| 9 | — | 0.0% |

