How do Fofana and Konsa compare?
Konsa has more season points (49 vs 19), Konsa is more owned (23.1% vs 0.2%), Konsa is cheaper (4.8m vs 5.0m), Konsa has the higher Start rate (78% vs 56%), Konsa has more Bonus (7 vs 2), but Fofana has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Who wins more stats: Fofana or Konsa?
Konsa wins 22 of 29 stats
Konsa wins 22 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Fofana 7.
- Points
- Fofana: 19Konsa: 49
- xGI (6 gw)
- Fofana: 0.03Konsa: 0.10
- Price
- Fofana: £5.0mKonsa: £4.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 7 | 22 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Konsa leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m(best) | 4.8m−0.2m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.2%−22.9% vs best | 23.1%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−76.2% vs best | 76.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Konsa leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5−2 vs best | 7(best) |
| Start rate | 56%−22% vs best | 78%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 402−239 vs best | 641(best) |
| Avg minutes | 45−26 vs best | 71(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Konsa leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 41−49 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02−0.08 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01(best) | 0.00−0.01 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.03−0.07 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.83−2.50 vs best | 7.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.60(best) | 1.05+0.45 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Konsa leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 19−30 vs best | 49(best) |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.13−0.48 vs best | 0.61(best) |
| Total xA | 0.10(best) | 0.03−0.07 vs best |
| DC (season) | 55 | 55 |
| Clean sheets | 1−3 vs best | 4(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Konsa leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 81−76 vs best | 157(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 11.2−12.0 vs best | 23.2(best) |
| Bonus | 2−5 vs best | 7(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3−0.9 vs best | 1.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Fofana leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.20+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Konsa leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8 46th DEF · 127th overall | 9.2(best) 1st DEF · 1st overall |
| ICT index | 17.8 76th DEF · 214th overall | 23.8(best) 49th DEF · 154th overall |
| Selected | 116th DEF 320th overall | 5th DEF(best) 15th overall |
| Points per game | 3.8 46th DEF · 104th overall | 6.1(best) 4th DEF · 10th overall |
| Cost rank | 46th DEF(best) 278th overall | 67th DEF 384th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
FofanaCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
KonsaARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Konsa (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Fofana (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Fofana−0.1Fofana: 0 goals from 0.13 xG (−0.1)
- Konsa+0.4Konsa: 1 goals from 0.61 xG (+0.4)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Fofana+0.9Fofana: 1 assists from 0.10 xA (+0.9)
- Konsa±0.0Konsa: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)
Fofana has 0.9 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Fofana+0.1Fofana: 7 conceded from 6.89 xGC (+0.1)
- Konsa−1.7Konsa: 5 conceded from 6.70 xGC (−1.7)
Konsa has conceded 1.7 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Fofana · 19 pts43% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Konsa · 49 pts32% from clean sheets
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 10 | 15 |
| Goals | 0 | 6 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 16 |
| Defensive contribution | 4 | 6 |
| Bonus | 2 | 7 |
| Deductions | −4 | −1 |
| Total | 19 | 49 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Fofana1.0(1)
- Konsa9.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Fofana11.0(1)
- Konsa6.3(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Fofana2.3(3)
- Konsa5.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Konsa 5.0 points per game, Fofana 2.3 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Fofana4.0(3)
- Konsa7.3(3)
Away
- Fofana3.5(2)
- Konsa5.4(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Konsa 5.4 points per game, Fofana 3.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Fofana11%
0 goals and 1 assist of 9 CHE goals
Konsa9%
1 goal and 0 assists of 11 ARS goals
Fofana is involved in 11% of CHE's goals, against 9% for Konsa.
Who is a rotation risk?
Fofana2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play
Konsa7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Fofana119.4
- Konsa157.6
Creativity
- Fofana30.6
- Konsa17.0
Threat
- Fofana28.0
- Konsa63.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Fofana's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Konsa's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Fofana+2.1k412 out2.6k in
- Konsa+147k5.5k out153k in
Konsa has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+147k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Fofana
- Konsa
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Fofana, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 85 minutesKonsa, gameweek 4: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutesGW 5
Fofana, gameweek 5: 4 points v BRE away, 70 minutesKonsa, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutesGW 6
Fofana, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesKonsa, gameweek 6: 4 points v LEE home, 90 minutesGW 7
Fofana, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesKonsa, gameweek 7: 9 points v NFO away, 90 minutesGW 8
Fofana, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesKonsa, gameweek 8: 14 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 9
Fofana, gameweek 9: 11 points v MUN home, 90 minutesKonsa, gameweek 9: 10 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
Fofana: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Konsa: 2 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 6 |
| 5 | 4 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 4 |
| 7 | 0 | 9 |
| 8 | 0 | 14 |
| 9 | 11 | 10 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 85 | 90 |
| 5 | 70 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.23 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.38 |
| 9 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.24 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.38 |
| 9 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 8 |
| 5 | 15 | 4 |
| 6 | 0 | 10 |
| 7 | 0 | 5 |
| 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 | 8 | 15 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.89 | 1.80 |
| 5 | 1.45 | 1.31 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.62 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.90 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.63 |
| 9 | 1.24 | 1.05 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.2% | 17.5% |
| 5 | 0.2% | 19.0% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 17.0% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 17.5% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 18.8% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 21.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £4.6m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £4.6m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £4.6m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £4.7m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fofana | Konsa |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 43.2% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 56.4% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 66.9% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 81.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 76.2% |

