How do Foden and Tavernier compare?

Tavernier has more season points (55 vs 20), Tavernier is more owned (27.7% vs 2.5%), Tavernier is cheaper (6.6m vs 6.8m), Tavernier has the higher Start rate (100% vs 44%), Tavernier has more Bonus (12 vs 3), but Tavernier has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Foden

5 stats won

Tavernier

27 stats won

Who wins more stats: Foden or Tavernier?

Tavernier wins 27 of 32 stats

Tavernier wins 27 of the 32 stats with an outright best. Others: Foden 5.

Points
Foden: 20Tavernier: 55
xGI (6 gw)
Foden: 0.24Tavernier: 0.54
Price
Foden: £6.8mTavernier: £6.6m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFodenTavernier
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals24
Set pieces03
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total527

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Foden: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.24, BPS 97, Mins (6 gw) 26, DC (6 gw) 0.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Tavernier: Points 55, xGI (6 gw) 0.54, BPS 243, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 6.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Tavernier leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFodenTavernier
Price

6.8m(best)

6.6m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

2.5%−25.2% vs best

27.7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.8%−64.5% vs best

65.3%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tavernier leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFodenTavernier
Starts

4−5 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

44%−56% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

349−401 vs best

750(best)

Avg minutes

39−44 vs best

83(best)

Who has better recent form?

Tavernier leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFodenTavernier
Mins (6 gw)

26−54 vs best

80(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.11−0.26 vs best

0.37(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.13−0.04 vs best

0.17(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.24−0.30 vs best

0.54(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.67−5.66 vs best

6.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.24(best)

0.78+0.54 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Tavernier leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatFodenTavernier
Points

20−35 vs best

55(best)

Goals

1−4 vs best

5(best)

Assists

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Total xG

2.27−1.44 vs best

3.71(best)

Total xA

1.63(best)

1.36−0.27 vs best

DC (season)

18−48 vs best

66(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Tavernier leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFodenTavernier
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

2nd choice

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Tavernier leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFodenTavernier
BPS

97−146 vs best

243(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.8−17.9 vs best

24.7(best)

Bonus

3−9 vs best

12(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3−0.7 vs best

1.0(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Tavernier leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFodenTavernier
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Tavernier leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFodenTavernier
Form

2.8

58th MID · 138th overall

6.0(best)

7th MID · 19th overall

ICT index

39.5

38th MID · 62nd overall

73.0(best)

3rd MID · 4th overall

Selected

38th MID

116th overall

5th MID(best)

10th overall

Points per game

2.9

78th MID · 180th overall

6.1(best)

4th MID · 11th overall

Cost rank

18th MID(best)

30th overall

22nd MID

34th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FodenMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • TavernierBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Foden (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Tavernier (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Foden−1.3Foden: 1 goals from 2.27 xG (−1.3)
  • Tavernier+1.3Tavernier: 5 goals from 3.71 xG (+1.3)

Foden has 1.3 fewer goals than xG; Tavernier has 1.3 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Foden+0.4Foden: 2 assists from 1.63 xA (+0.4)
  • Tavernier−1.4Tavernier: 0 assists from 1.36 xA (−1.4)

Tavernier has 1.4 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Foden · 20 pts42% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tavernier · 55 pts43% from goals

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceFodenTavernier
Appearances1018
Goals525
Assists60
Clean sheets03
Bonus312
Deductions−4−3
Total2055

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Foden6.3(3)
  • Tavernier10.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Foden0.0(3)
  • Tavernier6.4(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Foden1.0(1)
  • Tavernier4.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tavernier 4.3 points per game, Foden 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Foden3.0(4)
  • Tavernier4.8(5)

Away

  • Foden2.7(3)
  • Tavernier7.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tavernier 7.8 points per game, Foden 2.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Foden25%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 12 MCI goals

  • Tavernier36%

    5 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

Tavernier is involved in 36% of BOU's goals, against 25% for Foden.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Foden1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Tavernier3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Foden106.0
  • Tavernier258.0

Creativity

  • Foden206.6
  • Tavernier240.0

Threat

  • Foden84.0
  • Tavernier231.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Foden's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Tavernier's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Foden−12.2k15.4k out3.2k in
  • Tavernier+265k11.7k out277k in

Tavernier has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+265k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Foden 2.9 points per £m (100th), Tavernier 8.3 points per £m (4th). Median 2.5.
  • Foden
  • Tavernier

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Tavernier 34, Foden 9.

How far ahead is Foden? Above zero Foden leads; below, Tavernier.

Tavernier is 25 points ahead of Foden over these gameweeks. Tavernier's was 25 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Foden, gameweek 4: -2 points v MUN away, 22 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 4: 8 points v BRE home, 82 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Foden, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 74 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Foden, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 6: 1 points v CHE away, 72 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Foden, gameweek 7: 9 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 7: 10 points v SUN home, 78 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Foden, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 45 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 86 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Foden, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 11 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 9: 3 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

Foden: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Tavernier: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFodenTavernier
4-28
502
601
7910
8110
913

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFodenTavernier
42282
5074
6072
77678
84586
91190

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFodenTavernier
40.000.20
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.621.19
80.040.72
90.000.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFodenTavernier
40.020.47
50.000.11
60.000.04
70.540.16
80.170.21
90.040.03

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFodenTavernier
40.020.67
50.000.11
60.000.04
71.161.35
80.210.93
90.040.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFodenTavernier
408
506
605
7310
816
903

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFodenTavernier
401
500
600
711
801
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFodenTavernier
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFodenTavernier
43.7%3.9%
51.9%6.6%
61.5%7.3%
71.5%7.9%
82.7%13.5%
92.6%27.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFodenTavernier
4£7.0m£6.0m
5£6.9m£6.1m
6£6.9m£6.1m
7£6.8m£6.1m
8£6.8m£6.2m
9£6.8m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFodenTavernier
4——
50.4%4.8%
60.2%4.1%
70.8%15.0%
81.7%42.4%
90.8%65.3%