How do Foden and Neto compare?

Neto has more season points (40 vs 20), Neto is more owned (5% vs 2.5%), Neto is cheaper (6.6m vs 6.8m), Neto has the higher Start rate (89% vs 44%), but Neto has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Foden

8 stats won

Neto

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Foden or Neto?

Neto wins 21 of 29 stats

Neto wins 21 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Foden 8.

Points
Foden: 20Neto: 40
xGI (6 gw)
Foden: 0.24Neto: 0.31
Price
Foden: £6.8mNeto: £6.6m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFodenNeto
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals33
Set pieces10
Bonus03
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total821

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Foden: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.24, BPS 97, Mins (6 gw) 26, DC (6 gw) 0.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Neto: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 185, Mins (6 gw) 86, DC (6 gw) 7.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Neto leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFodenNeto
Price

6.8m(best)

6.6m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

2.5%−2% vs best

5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.8%−0.3% vs best

1.1%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Neto leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFodenNeto
Starts

4−4 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

44%−45% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

349−328 vs best

677(best)

Avg minutes

39−36 vs best

75(best)

Who has better recent form?

Neto leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFodenNeto
Mins (6 gw)

26−60 vs best

86(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.11−0.11 vs best

0.22(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.09−0.04 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.24−0.07 vs best

0.31(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.67−6.33 vs best

7.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.24(best)

1.13+0.89 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatFodenNeto
Points

20−20 vs best

40(best)

Goals

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Assists

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Total xG

2.27(best)

1.79−0.48 vs best

Total xA

1.63(best)

0.98−0.65 vs best

DC (season)

18−39 vs best

57(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Foden leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFodenNeto
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice

2nd choice

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

5th choice

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Neto leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFodenNeto
BPS

97−88 vs best

185(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.8−15.5 vs best

22.3(best)

Bonus

3

3

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3−0.2 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Neto leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFodenNeto
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Neto leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFodenNeto
Form

2.8

58th MID · 138th overall

6.5(best)

3rd MID · 13th overall

ICT index

39.5

38th MID · 62nd overall

65.7(best)

9th MID · 11th overall

Selected

38th MID

116th overall

25th MID(best)

71st overall

Points per game

2.9

78th MID · 180th overall

4.4(best)

24th MID · 60th overall

Cost rank

18th MID(best)

30th overall

24th MID

36th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FodenMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • NetoCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Foden (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Neto (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Foden−1.3Foden: 1 goals from 2.27 xG (−1.3)
  • Neto+1.2Neto: 3 goals from 1.79 xG (+1.2)

Foden has 1.3 fewer goals than xG; Neto has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Foden+0.4Foden: 2 assists from 1.63 xA (+0.4)
  • Neto±0.0Neto: 1 assists from 0.98 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Foden · 20 pts42% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Neto · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceFodenNeto
Appearances1017
Goals515
Assists63
Clean sheets02
Defensive contribution02
Bonus33
Deductions−4−2
Total2040

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Foden6.3(3)
  • Neto2.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Foden0.0(3)
  • Neto5.4(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Foden1.0(1)
  • Neto3.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Neto 3.7 points per game, Foden 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Foden3.0(4)
  • Neto4.0(5)

Away

  • Foden2.7(3)
  • Neto5.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Neto 5.0 points per game, Foden 2.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Foden25%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 12 MCI goals

  • Neto21%

    3 goals and 1 assist of 19 CHE goals

Foden is involved in 25% of MCI's goals, against 21% for Neto.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Foden1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Neto1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 7 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Foden106.0
  • Neto217.4

Creativity

  • Foden206.6
  • Neto181.4

Threat

  • Foden84.0
  • Neto258.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Foden's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Neto's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Foden−12.2k15.4k out3.2k in
  • Neto+14.9k17.2k out32.1k in

Neto has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+14.9k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Foden 2.9 points per £m (100th), Neto 6.1 points per £m (22nd). Median 2.5.
  • Foden
  • Neto

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Neto 30, Foden 9.

How far ahead is Foden? Above zero Foden leads; below, Neto.

Neto is 21 points ahead of Foden over these gameweeks. Neto's was 21 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Foden, gameweek 4: -2 points v MUN away, 22 minutes
    Neto, gameweek 4: 2 points v HUL home, 85 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Foden, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
    Neto, gameweek 5: 2 points v BRE away, 86 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Foden, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Neto, gameweek 6: 5 points v BOU home, 82 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Foden, gameweek 7: 9 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
    Neto, gameweek 7: 15 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Foden, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 45 minutes
    Neto, gameweek 8: 3 points v TOT home, 87 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Foden, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 11 minutes
    Neto, gameweek 9: 3 points v MUN home, 86 minutes

Foden: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Neto: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFodenNeto
4-22
502
605
7915
813
913

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFodenNeto
42285
5086
6082
77690
84587
91186

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFodenNeto
40.000.05
50.000.16
60.000.16
70.620.37
80.040.16
90.000.42

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFodenNeto
40.020.10
50.000.05
60.000.06
70.540.24
80.170.05
90.040.05

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFodenNeto
40.020.15
50.000.21
60.000.22
71.160.61
80.210.21
90.040.47

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFodenNeto
407
506
606
739
8112
902

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFodenNeto
400
500
600
712
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFodenNeto
400
500
601
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFodenNeto
43.7%1.5%
51.9%1.4%
61.5%1.4%
71.5%1.4%
82.7%3.6%
92.6%5.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFodenNeto
4£7.0m£6.5m
5£6.9m£6.5m
6£6.9m£6.5m
7£6.8m£6.5m
8£6.8m£6.5m
9£6.8m£6.6m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFodenNeto
4——
50.4%0.1%
60.2%0.1%
70.8%0.2%
81.7%1.0%
90.8%1.1%