How do Foden and Rashford compare?

Foden has more season points (20 vs 11), Foden is more owned (2.5% vs 1%), Foden has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Rashford has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Foden

21 stats won

Rashford

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Foden or Rashford?

Foden wins 21 of 26 stats

Foden wins 21 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Rashford 5.

Points
Foden: 20Rashford: 11
xGI (6 gw)
Foden: 0.24Rashford: 0.12
Price
Foden: £6.8mRashford: £6.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFodenRashford
Price & ownership20
Playing time01
Recent form42
Season totals50
Set pieces20
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total215

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Foden: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.24, BPS 97, Mins (6 gw) 26, DC (6 gw) 0.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Rashford: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.12, BPS 61, Mins (6 gw) 27, DC (6 gw) 1.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Foden leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFodenRashford
Price

6.8m

6.8m

Ownership

2.5%(best)

1%−1.5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.8%(best)

0.0%−0.8% vs best

Availability

Available

75% · Hip injury - 75% chance of playing

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Rashford leads 1 of 1
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFodenRashford
Starts

4

4

Start rate

44%

44%

Minutes (season)

349−3 vs best

352(best)

Avg minutes

39

39

Who has better recent form?

Foden leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFodenRashford
Mins (6 gw)

26−1 vs best

27(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.11(best)

0.09−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.04−0.09 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.24(best)

0.12−0.12 vs best

DC (6 gw)

0.67−0.50 vs best

1.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.24(best)

0.45+0.21 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Foden leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatFodenRashford
Points

20(best)

11−9 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Total xG

2.27(best)

0.78−1.49 vs best

Total xA

1.63(best)

0.43−1.20 vs best

DC (season)

18

18

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Foden leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFodenRashford
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

3rd choice

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Foden leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFodenRashford
BPS

97(best)

61−36 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

6.8(best)

4.0−2.8 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3(best)

0.0−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Rashford leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFodenRashford
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.20 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Foden leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFodenRashford
Form

2.8(best)

58th MID · 138th overall

0.2

190th MID · 387th overall

ICT index

39.5(best)

38th MID · 62nd overall

37.4

42nd MID · 71st overall

Selected

38th MID(best)

116th overall

60th MID

183rd overall

Points per game

2.9(best)

78th MID · 180th overall

1.8

134th MID · 297th overall

Cost rank

18th MID

30th overall

17th MID(best)

29th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FodenMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • RashfordMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Foden (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Rashford (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Foden−1.3Foden: 1 goals from 2.27 xG (−1.3)
  • Rashford−0.8Rashford: 0 goals from 0.78 xG (−0.8)

Foden has 1.3 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Foden+0.4Foden: 2 assists from 1.63 xA (+0.4)
  • Rashford−0.4Rashford: 0 assists from 0.43 xA (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Foden · 20 pts42% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Rashford · 11 pts91% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceFodenRashford
Appearances1010
Goals50
Assists60
Bonus30
Other01
Deductions−40
Total2011

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Foden6.3(3)
  • Rashford1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Foden0.0(3)
  • Rashford2.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Foden1.0(1)
  • Rashford2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Rashford 2.0 points per game, Foden 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Foden3.0(4)
  • Rashford1.7(3)

Away

  • Foden2.7(3)
  • Rashford2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Foden 2.7 points per game, Rashford 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Foden25%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 12 MCI goals

  • Rashford0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 MUN goals

Foden is involved in 25% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Rashford.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Foden1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Rashford0 of 9 full games

    4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Foden106.0
  • Rashford53.6

Creativity

  • Foden206.6
  • Rashford164.2

Threat

  • Foden84.0
  • Rashford157.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Foden's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Rashford's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Foden−12.2k15.4k out3.2k in
  • Rashford−3.8k3.9k out71 in

Managers are selling all of them; Rashford the least (−3.8k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Foden 2.9 points per £m (100th), Rashford 1.6 points per £m (137th). Median 2.5.
  • Foden
  • Rashford

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Foden 9, Rashford 5.

How far ahead is Foden? Above zero Foden leads; below, Rashford.

Foden is 4 points ahead of Rashford over these gameweeks. Foden's biggest lead was 4 (GW 9); Rashford's was 7 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Foden, gameweek 4: -2 points v MUN away, 22 minutes
    Rashford, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 82 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Foden, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
    Rashford, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 76 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Foden, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Rashford, gameweek 6: 1 points v TOT home, 1 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Foden, gameweek 7: 9 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
    Rashford, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Foden, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 45 minutes
    Rashford, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Foden, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 11 minutes
    Rashford, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Foden: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Rashford: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFodenRashford
4-22
502
601
790
810
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFodenRashford
42282
5076
601
7760
8450
9110

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFodenRashford
40.000.12
50.000.40
60.000.00
70.620.00
80.040.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFodenRashford
40.020.08
50.000.14
60.000.00
70.540.00
80.170.00
90.040.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFodenRashford
40.020.20
50.000.54
60.000.00
71.160.00
80.210.00
90.040.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFodenRashford
405
502
600
730
810
900

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFodenRashford
400
500
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFodenRashford
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFodenRashford
43.7%1.6%
51.9%1.6%
61.5%1.3%
71.5%1.3%
82.7%1.2%
92.6%1.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFodenRashford
4£7.0m£7.0m
5£6.9m£7.0m
6£6.9m£6.9m
7£6.8m£6.9m
8£6.8m£6.9m
9£6.8m£6.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFodenRashford
4——
50.4%0.1%
60.2%0.0%
70.8%0.0%
81.7%0.0%
90.8%0.0%