How do Foden and Kroupi.Jr compare?
Foden has more season points (20 vs 5), Foden is more owned (2.5% vs 0.5%), Foden is cheaper (6.8m vs 7.3m), Foden has the higher Start rate (44% vs 0%), Foden has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Kroupi.Jr has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Foden wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Foden or Kroupi.Jr?
Foden wins 26 of 32 stats
Foden wins 26 of the 32 stats with an outright best. Others: Kroupi.Jr 6.
- Points
- Foden: 20Kroupi.Jr: 5
- xGI (6 gw)
- Foden: 0.24Kroupi.Jr: 0.05
- Price
- Foden: £6.8mKroupi.Jr: £7.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 6 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 1 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 26 | 6 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Foden leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.8m−0.5m vs best | 7.3m(best) |
| Ownership | 2.5%(best) | 0.5%−2.0% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.8%(best) | 0.2%−0.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Foden leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 44%(best) | 0%−44% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 349(best) | 25−324 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 39(best) | 3−36 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Foden leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 26(best) | 4−22 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.11(best) | 0.00−0.11 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.13(best) | 0.05−0.08 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.24(best) | 0.05−0.19 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.67−0.16 vs best | 0.83(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.24+0.17 vs best | 0.07(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Foden leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 20(best) | 5−15 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 2.27(best) | 0.00−2.27 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.63(best) | 0.28−1.35 vs best |
| DC (season) | 18(best) | 5−13 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Foden leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 2nd choice(best) | 6th choice |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Foden leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 97(best) | 25−72 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 6.8(best) | 4.2−2.6 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3(best) | 0.0−0.3 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Kroupi.Jr leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Foden leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8(best) 58th MID · 138th overall | 1.2 124th MID · 265th overall |
| ICT index | 39.5(best) 38th MID · 62nd overall | 5.8 163rd MID · 347th overall |
| Selected | 38th MID(best) 116th overall | 78th MID 237th overall |
| Points per game | 2.9(best) 78th MID · 180th overall | 2.5 93rd MID · 211th overall |
| Cost rank | 18th MID 30th overall | 13th MID(best) 21st overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
FodenMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Kroupi.JrBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Foden (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Kroupi.Jr (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Foden−1.3Foden: 1 goals from 2.27 xG (−1.3)
- Kroupi.Jr±0.0Kroupi.Jr: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Foden has 1.3 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Foden+0.4Foden: 2 assists from 1.63 xA (+0.4)
- Kroupi.Jr+0.7Kroupi.Jr: 1 assists from 0.28 xA (+0.7)
Kroupi.Jr has 0.7 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Foden · 20 pts42% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Kroupi.Jr · 5 pts60% from assists
| Source | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 10 | 2 |
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Assists | 6 | 3 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | −4 | 0 |
| Total | 20 | 5 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Foden6.3(3)
- Kroupi.JrNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Foden0.0(3)
- Kroupi.Jr2.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Foden1.0(1)
- Kroupi.JrNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Foden3.0(4)
- Kroupi.Jr4.0(1)
Away
- Foden2.7(3)
- Kroupi.Jr1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Foden 2.7 points per game, Kroupi.Jr 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Foden25%
1 goal and 2 assists of 12 MCI goals
Kroupi.Jr20%
0 goals and 1 assist of 5 BOU goals
Foden is involved in 25% of MCI's goals, against 20% for Kroupi.Jr.
Who is a rotation risk?
Foden1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Kroupi.Jr0 of 9 full games
2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Foden106.0
- Kroupi.Jr30.4
Creativity
- Foden206.6
- Kroupi.Jr23.9
Threat
- Foden84.0
- Kroupi.Jr4.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Foden's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Kroupi.Jr's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Foden−12.2k15.4k out3.2k in
- Kroupi.Jr+18.6k1.6k out20.2k in
Kroupi.Jr has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+18.6k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Foden
- Kroupi.Jr
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Foden, gameweek 4: -2 points v MUN away, 22 minutesKroupi.Jr, gameweek 4: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesGW 5
Foden, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutesKroupi.Jr, gameweek 5: 0 points v LIV home, 0 minutesGW 6
Foden, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutesKroupi.Jr, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutesGW 7
Foden, gameweek 7: 9 points v IPS home, 76 minutesKroupi.Jr, gameweek 7: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutesGW 8
Foden, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 45 minutesKroupi.Jr, gameweek 8: 1 points v MUN away, 3 minutesGW 9
Foden, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 11 minutesKroupi.Jr, gameweek 9: 4 points v LEE home, 22 minutes
Foden: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Kroupi.Jr: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | -2 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 9 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 4 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 22 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 76 | 0 |
| 8 | 45 | 3 |
| 9 | 11 | 22 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.62 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.54 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.28 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 1.16 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.28 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.7% | 0.2% |
| 5 | 1.9% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 1.5% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 1.5% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 2.7% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 2.6% | 0.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.0m | £7.4m |
| 5 | £6.9m | £7.4m |
| 6 | £6.9m | £7.4m |
| 7 | £6.8m | £7.3m |
| 8 | £6.8m | £7.3m |
| 9 | £6.8m | £7.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Foden | Kroupi.Jr |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 1.7% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 0.2% |

