How do Flemming and McBurnie compare?

McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 14), McBurnie is more owned (1.8% vs 0.1%), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 0), but Flemming has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Flemming

2 stats won

McBurnie

26 stats won

Who wins more stats: Flemming or McBurnie?

McBurnie wins 26 of 28 stats

McBurnie wins 26 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Flemming 2.

Points
Flemming: 14McBurnie: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Flemming: 0.26McBurnie: 0.31
Price
Flemming: £5.5mMcBurnie: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFlemmingMcBurnie
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals04
Set pieces02
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total226

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Flemming: Points 14, xGI (6 gw) 0.26, BPS 63, Mins (6 gw) 18, xG (6 gw) 0.25, Upcoming FDR 2.80. McBurnie: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 88, xG (6 gw) 0.28, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

McBurnie leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFlemmingMcBurnie
Price

5.5m

5.5m

Ownership

0.1%−1.7% vs best

1.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.6% vs best

0.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

McBurnie leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFlemmingMcBurnie
Starts

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

0%−100% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

134−662 vs best

796(best)

Avg minutes

19−69 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

McBurnie leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFlemmingMcBurnie
Mins (6 gw)

18−70 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.25−0.03 vs best

0.28(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.26−0.05 vs best

0.31(best)

DC (6 gw)

2.00−2.17 vs best

4.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.50(best)

1.33+0.83 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

McBurnie leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatFlemmingMcBurnie
Points

14−22 vs best

36(best)

Goals

2

2

Assists

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

1.54−0.68 vs best

2.22(best)

Total xA

0.03−0.21 vs best

0.24(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

McBurnie leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFlemmingMcBurnie
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

2nd choice

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

McBurnie leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFlemmingMcBurnie
BPS

63−70 vs best

133(best)

BPS (6 gw)

9.8−7.4 vs best

17.2(best)

Bonus

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.8 vs best

0.8(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Flemming leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFlemmingMcBurnie
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.60+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

McBurnie leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFlemmingMcBurnie
Form

2.0

19th FWD · 193rd overall

5.8(best)

4th FWD · 21st overall

ICT index

18.4

23rd FWD · 208th overall

41.1(best)

11th FWD · 57th overall

Selected

64th FWD

419th overall

20th FWD(best)

135th overall

Points per game

2.0

29th FWD · 278th overall

4.0(best)

9th FWD · 91st overall

Cost rank

35th FWD

135th overall

33rd FWD(best)

125th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FlemmingIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • McBurnieHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Flemming (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Flemming+0.5Flemming: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
  • McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Flemming±0.0Flemming: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)
  • McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)

McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Flemming · 14 pts53% from goals

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceFlemmingMcBurnie
Appearances718
Goals88
Assists09
Bonus05
Deductions−1−4
Total1436

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Flemming2.3(3)
  • McBurnie6.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Flemming0.5(2)
  • McBurnie3.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Flemming3.0(2)
  • McBurnie4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: McBurnie 4.0 points per game, Flemming 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Flemming1.0(3)
  • McBurnie5.6(5)

Away

  • Flemming2.8(4)
  • McBurnie2.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Flemming 2.8 points per game, McBurnie 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Flemming20%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 10 IPS goals

  • McBurnie45%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals

McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 20% for Flemming.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Flemming0 of 7 full games

    7 × 1–59

  • McBurnie7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Flemming81.6
  • McBurnie150.4

Creativity

  • Flemming14.2
  • McBurnie104.4

Threat

  • Flemming89.0
  • McBurnie156.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Flemming's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Flemming−638818 out180 in
  • McBurnie+5.1k5.5k out10.6k in

McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Flemming 2.5 points per £m (25th), McBurnie 6.5 points per £m (4th). Median 2.3.
  • Flemming
  • McBurnie

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: McBurnie 28, Flemming 13.

How far ahead is Flemming? Above zero Flemming leads; below, McBurnie.

McBurnie is 15 points ahead of Flemming over these gameweeks. Flemming's biggest lead was 3 (GW 7); McBurnie's was 15 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Flemming, gameweek 4: 5 points v CRY away, 27 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Flemming, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 9 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Flemming, gameweek 6: 1 points v FUL home, 19 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Flemming, gameweek 7: 5 points v MCI away, 12 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Flemming, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 30 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Flemming, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 13 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Flemming: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFlemmingMcBurnie
454
501
611
752
818
9112

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFlemmingMcBurnie
42781
5990
61990
71290
83085
91390

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFlemmingMcBurnie
40.520.33
50.100.36
60.000.00
70.900.00
80.000.79
90.000.20

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFlemmingMcBurnie
40.000.04
50.000.02
60.000.09
70.010.00
80.010.01
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFlemmingMcBurnie
40.520.37
50.100.38
60.000.09
70.910.00
80.010.80
90.000.21

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFlemmingMcBurnie
423
536
615
713
843
915

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFlemmingMcBurnie
410
500
600
710
801
901

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFlemmingMcBurnie
401
500
600
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFlemmingMcBurnie
40.0%1.9%
50.1%2.0%
60.1%1.9%
70.1%1.8%
80.1%1.6%
90.1%1.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFlemmingMcBurnie
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.5m£5.5m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.5m
9£5.5m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFlemmingMcBurnie
4——
5—0.4%
6—0.3%
7—0.2%
8—0.2%
9—0.6%