How do Delap and Flemming compare?

Delap has more season points (17 vs 14), Delap is more owned (1.5% vs 0.1%), Delap is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), Delap has the higher Start rate (78% vs 0%), but Flemming has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Delap

17 stats won

Flemming

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Delap or Flemming?

Delap wins 17 of 24 stats

Delap wins 17 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Flemming 7.

Points
Delap: 17Flemming: 14
xGI (6 gw)
Delap: 0.51Flemming: 0.26
Price
Delap: £5.4mFlemming: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDelapFlemming
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals31
Set pieces01
Bonus01
Fixtures01
FPL ranks31
Total177

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Delap: Points 17, xGI (6 gw) 0.51, BPS 63, Mins (6 gw) 83, xG (6 gw) 0.43, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Flemming: Points 14, xGI (6 gw) 0.26, BPS 63, Mins (6 gw) 18, xG (6 gw) 0.25, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Delap leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDelapFlemming
Price

5.4m−0.1m vs best

5.5m(best)

Ownership

1.5%(best)

0.1%−1.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.0%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Delap leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDelapFlemming
Starts

7(best)

0−7 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

0%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

592(best)

134−458 vs best

Avg minutes

66(best)

19−47 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Delap leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDelapFlemming
Mins (6 gw)

83(best)

18−65 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.43(best)

0.25−0.18 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.00−0.07 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.51(best)

0.26−0.25 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.67(best)

2.00−1.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.89+0.39 vs best

0.50(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Delap leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatDelapFlemming
Points

17(best)

14−3 vs best

Goals

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

2.71(best)

1.54−1.17 vs best

Total xA

0.51(best)

0.03−0.48 vs best

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Flemming leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDelapFlemming
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

3rd choice

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Flemming leads 1 of 1
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDelapFlemming
BPS

63

63

BPS (6 gw)

8.0−1.8 vs best

9.8(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Flemming leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDelapFlemming
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.80 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Delap leads 3 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDelapFlemming
Form

2.0

18th FWD · 191st overall

2.0

19th FWD · 193rd overall

ICT index

29.9(best)

17th FWD · 121st overall

18.4

23rd FWD · 208th overall

Selected

21st FWD(best)

142nd overall

64th FWD

419th overall

Points per game

2.1(best)

27th FWD · 255th overall

2.0

29th FWD · 278th overall

Cost rank

41st FWD

177th overall

35th FWD(best)

135th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DelapNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • FlemmingIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Delap (NFO) 2.0 projected team goals, Flemming (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Delap−1.7Delap: 1 goals from 2.71 xG (−1.7)
  • Flemming+0.5Flemming: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)

Delap has 1.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Delap−0.5Delap: 0 assists from 0.51 xA (−0.5)
  • Flemming±0.0Flemming: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)

Delap has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Delap · 17 pts79% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Flemming · 14 pts53% from goals

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDelapFlemming
Appearances157
Goals48
Deductions−2−1
Total1714

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Delap1.7(3)
  • Flemming2.3(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Delap3.5(2)
  • Flemming0.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Delap1.7(3)
  • Flemming3.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Flemming 3.0 points per game, Delap 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Delap1.7(3)
  • Flemming1.0(3)

Away

  • Delap2.4(5)
  • Flemming2.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Flemming 2.8 points per game, Delap 2.4 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Delap17%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 6 NFO goals

  • Flemming20%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 10 IPS goals

Flemming is involved in 20% of IPS's goals, against 17% for Delap.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Delap4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Flemming0 of 7 full games

    7 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Delap50.0
  • Flemming81.6

Creativity

  • Delap97.1
  • Flemming14.2

Threat

  • Delap168.0
  • Flemming89.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Delap's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Flemming's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Delap−11.0k12.6k out1.6k in
  • Flemming−639820 out181 in

Managers are selling all of them; Flemming the least (−639 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Delap 3.1 points per £m (21st), Flemming 2.5 points per £m (25th). Median 2.3.
  • Delap
  • Flemming

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Delap 14, Flemming 13.

How far ahead is Delap? Above zero Delap leads; below, Flemming.

Delap is 1 point ahead of Flemming over these gameweeks. Delap's biggest lead was 2 (GW 6); Flemming's was 1 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Delap, gameweek 4: 5 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Flemming, gameweek 4: 5 points v CRY away, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Delap, gameweek 5: 1 points v COV home, 90 minutes
    Flemming, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 9 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Delap, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 71 minutes
    Flemming, gameweek 6: 1 points v FUL home, 19 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Delap, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Flemming, gameweek 7: 5 points v MCI away, 12 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Delap, gameweek 8: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
    Flemming, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 30 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Delap, gameweek 9: 2 points v BRE away, 64 minutes
    Flemming, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 13 minutes

Delap: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Flemming: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDelapFlemming
455
510
621
725
821
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDelapFlemming
49027
5909
67119
79012
89030
96413

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDelapFlemming
40.630.52
50.130.10
61.010.00
70.270.90
80.360.00
90.180.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDelapFlemming
40.080.00
50.210.00
60.060.00
70.070.01
80.020.01
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDelapFlemming
40.710.52
50.340.10
61.070.00
70.340.91
80.380.01
90.190.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDelapFlemming
442
583
601
731
844
931

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDelapFlemming
411
500
600
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDelapFlemming
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDelapFlemming
40.9%0.0%
53.2%0.1%
62.4%0.1%
71.9%0.1%
82.0%0.1%
91.6%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDelapFlemming
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.6m£5.5m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.5m
9£5.4m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDelapFlemming
4——
53.2%—
60.8%—
70.5%—
80.5%—
90.2%—