How do Eze and Madueke compare?

Madueke has more season points (14 vs 8), Eze is more owned (1.1% vs 0.4%), but Madueke has the higher Start rate (33% vs 22%).

Eze

5 stats won

Madueke

20 stats won

Who wins more stats: Eze or Madueke?

Madueke wins 20 of 25 stats

Madueke wins 20 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Eze 5.

Points
Eze: 8Madueke: 14
xGI (6 gw)
Eze: 0.04Madueke: 0.27
Price
Eze: £6.2mMadueke: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEzeMadueke
Price & ownership10
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces11
Bonus02
Fixtures00
FPL ranks23
Total520

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Eze: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 32, Mins (6 gw) 25, DC (6 gw) 0.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Madueke: Points 14, xGI (6 gw) 0.27, BPS 76, Mins (6 gw) 53, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Eze leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEzeMadueke
Price

6.2m

6.2m

Ownership

1.1%(best)

0.4%−0.7% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.1%

0.1%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Madueke leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEzeMadueke
Starts

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Start rate

22%−11% vs best

33%(best)

Minutes (season)

209−129 vs best

338(best)

Avg minutes

23−15 vs best

38(best)

Who has better recent form?

Madueke leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatEzeMadueke
Mins (6 gw)

25−28 vs best

53(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.08 vs best

0.09(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03−0.15 vs best

0.18(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.23 vs best

0.27(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.67−2.00 vs best

2.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.26(best)

0.50+0.24 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Madueke leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatEzeMadueke
Points

8−6 vs best

14(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.09−0.44 vs best

0.53(best)

Total xA

0.25−0.90 vs best

1.15(best)

DC (season)

9−10 vs best

19(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEzeMadueke
Corners & indirect FKs

—

5th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

3rd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Madueke leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEzeMadueke
BPS

32−44 vs best

76(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.7−7.1 vs best

10.8(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEzeMadueke
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Madueke leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEzeMadueke
Form

1.0

137th MID · 289th overall

3.0(best)

49th MID · 118th overall

ICT index

6.3

161st MID · 342nd overall

32.4(best)

57th MID · 98th overall

Selected

55th MID(best)

168th overall

94th MID

278th overall

Points per game

1.3

160th MID · 339th overall

2.3(best)

102nd MID · 234th overall

Cost rank

39th MID(best)

57th overall

40th MID

58th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EzeARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • MaduekeARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Eze (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Madueke (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Eze−0.1Eze: 0 goals from 0.09 xG (−0.1)
  • Madueke+0.5Madueke: 1 goals from 0.53 xG (+0.5)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Eze−0.3Eze: 0 assists from 0.25 xA (−0.3)
  • Madueke−1.1Madueke: 0 assists from 1.15 xA (−1.1)

Madueke has 1.1 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Eze · 8 pts88% from appearances

  • Madueke · 14 pts56% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEzeMadueke
Appearances79
Goals05
Clean sheets12
Deductions0−2
Total814

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Eze1.0(2)
  • Madueke3.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Eze1.7(3)
  • Madueke2.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Eze1.0(1)
  • Madueke1.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Madueke 1.5 points per game, Eze 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Eze2.0(2)
  • Madueke1.8(4)

Away

  • Eze1.0(4)
  • Madueke3.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Madueke 3.5 points per game, Eze 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Eze0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 ARS goals

  • Madueke9%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 11 ARS goals

Madueke is involved in 9% of ARS's goals, against 0% for Eze.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Eze0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Madueke3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Eze4.2
  • Madueke76.0

Creativity

  • Eze24.0
  • Madueke178.7

Threat

  • Eze37.0
  • Madueke69.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Eze's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Madueke's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Eze−2.5k4.1k out1.6k in
  • Madueke+7171.6k out2.4k in

Madueke has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+717).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Eze 1.3 points per £m (154th), Madueke 2.3 points per £m (119th). Median 2.5.
  • Eze
  • Madueke

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Madueke 12, Eze 6.

How far ahead is Eze? Above zero Eze leads; below, Madueke.

Madueke is 6 points ahead of Eze over these gameweeks. Eze's biggest lead was 2 (GW 5); Madueke's was 6 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Eze, gameweek 4: 1 points v SUN away, 9 minutes
    Madueke, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Eze, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 17 minutes
    Madueke, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Eze, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
    Madueke, gameweek 6: 2 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Eze, gameweek 7: 1 points v NFO away, 45 minutes
    Madueke, gameweek 7: 5 points v NFO away, 45 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Eze, gameweek 8: 3 points v EVE home, 79 minutes
    Madueke, gameweek 8: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Eze, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Madueke, gameweek 9: 2 points v LIV away, 90 minutes

Eze: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Madueke: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEzeMadueke
410
510
602
715
833
902

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEzeMadueke
490
5170
6090
74545
87990
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEzeMadueke
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.28
70.000.06
80.050.16
90.000.03

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEzeMadueke
40.000.00
50.020.00
60.000.47
70.010.03
80.150.06
90.000.54

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEzeMadueke
40.000.00
50.020.00
60.000.75
70.010.09
80.200.22
90.000.57

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEzeMadueke
400
500
605
700
843
908

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEzeMadueke
400
500
600
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEzeMadueke
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEzeMadueke
41.2%0.2%
51.0%0.2%
61.1%0.2%
71.0%0.2%
81.1%0.4%
91.2%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEzeMadueke
4£6.3m£6.3m
5£6.3m£6.2m
6£6.2m£6.2m
7£6.2m£6.2m
8£6.2m£6.2m
9£6.2m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEzeMadueke
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.1%0.1%
90.1%0.1%