How do Emersonn and Wilson compare?
Emersonn has more season points (33 vs 5), Emersonn is more owned (3.1% vs 0.3%), Wilson is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), Emersonn has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), Emersonn has more Bonus (6 vs 0), but Emersonn has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 forwards
Emersonn wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Emersonn or Wilson?
Emersonn wins 27 of 28 stats
Emersonn wins 27 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Wilson 1.
- Points
- Emersonn: 33Wilson: 5
- xGI (6 gw)
- Emersonn: 0.29Wilson: 0.02
- Price
- Emersonn: £5.5mWilson: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 27 | 1 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Emersonn leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m(best) | 5.4m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 3.1%(best) | 0.3%−2.8% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%(best) | 0.0%−0.1% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Emersonn leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 0−9 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 0%−100% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 599(best) | 36−563 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 67(best) | 4−63 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Emersonn leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 71(best) | 4−67 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.27(best) | 0.01−0.26 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.01−0.01 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.29(best) | 0.02−0.27 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.33(best) | 0.17−2.16 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.35+1.28 vs best | 0.07(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Emersonn leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 33(best) | 5−28 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 2.67(best) | 0.12−2.55 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.19(best) | 0.12−0.07 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Emersonn leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 128(best) | 13−115 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 12.0(best) | 0.7−11.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 6(best) | 0−6 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Emersonn leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.60+0.80 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Emersonn leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.8(best) 23rd FWD · 218th overall | 0.5 40th FWD · 350th overall |
| ICT index | 34.4(best) 13th FWD · 89th overall | 4.6 39th FWD · 359th overall |
| Selected | 15th FWD(best) 102nd overall | 51st FWD 307th overall |
| Points per game | 3.7(best) 12th FWD · 113th overall | 0.8 49th FWD · 443rd overall |
| Cost rank | 36th FWD(best) 149th overall | 37th FWD 157th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
EmersonnIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
WilsonBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Wilson (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, Emersonn (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Emersonn−0.7Emersonn: 2 goals from 2.67 xG (−0.7)
- Wilson−0.1Wilson: 0 goals from 0.12 xG (−0.1)
Emersonn has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Emersonn+0.8Emersonn: 1 assists from 0.19 xA (+0.8)
- Wilson−0.1Wilson: 0 assists from 0.12 xA (−0.1)
Emersonn has 0.8 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Emersonn · 33 pts48% from appearances
Wilson · 5 pts100% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 6 |
| Goals | 8 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Bonus | 6 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | −1 |
| Total | 33 | 5 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Emersonn6.3(4)
- Wilson1.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Emersonn1.3(3)
- Wilson0.8(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Emersonn2.0(2)
- WilsonNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Emersonn3.5(4)
- Wilson1.0(3)
Away
- Emersonn3.8(5)
- Wilson0.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Emersonn 3.8 points per game, Wilson 0.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Emersonn21%
2 goals and 1 assist of 14 IPS goals
Wilson0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 10 BRE goals
Emersonn is involved in 21% of IPS's goals, against 0% for Wilson.
Who is a rotation risk?
Emersonn0 of 9 full games
7 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Wilson0 of 9 full games
6 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Emersonn106.6
- Wilson3.2
Creativity
- Emersonn96.3
- Wilson12.0
Threat
- Emersonn148.0
- Wilson33.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Emersonn's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Wilson's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Emersonn−14.3k15.8k out1.4k in
- Wilson−464702 out238 in
Managers are selling all of them; Wilson the least (−464 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Emersonn
- Wilson
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Emersonn, gameweek 4: 12 points v CRY away, 62 minutesWilson, gameweek 4: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutesGW 5
Emersonn, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 80 minutesWilson, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 0 minutesGW 6
Emersonn, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 70 minutesWilson, gameweek 6: 0 points v AVL away, 5 minutesGW 7
Emersonn, gameweek 7: 2 points v MCI away, 77 minutesWilson, gameweek 7: 0 points v LIV home, 0 minutesGW 8
Emersonn, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 59 minutesWilson, gameweek 8: 1 points v HUL away, 12 minutesGW 9
Emersonn, gameweek 9: 2 points v HUL away, 76 minutesWilson, gameweek 9: 1 points v NFO home, 6 minutes
Emersonn: 1 haul (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Wilson: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12 | 0 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 62 | 0 |
| 5 | 80 | 0 |
| 6 | 70 | 5 |
| 7 | 77 | 0 |
| 8 | 59 | 12 |
| 9 | 76 | 6 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.44 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.44 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.43 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 0.19 | 0.02 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.08 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.49 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.45 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.43 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.11 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.02 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 4 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | 4 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.7% | 0.3% |
| 5 | 3.3% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 4.2% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 3.8% | 0.3% |
| 8 | 3.6% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 3.2% | 0.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.6m | £5.4m |
| 7 | £5.6m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.6m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Emersonn | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.0% |

