How do Anthony and Elanga compare?
Anthony has more season points (27 vs 21), Elanga is more owned (2.3% vs 0.2%), Anthony is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.0m), Anthony has the higher Start rate (56% vs 44%), but Elanga has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Anthony wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Anthony or Elanga?
Anthony wins 19 of 29 stats
Anthony wins 19 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Elanga 10.
- Points
- Anthony: 27Elanga: 21
- xGI (6 gw)
- Anthony: 0.31Elanga: 0.07
- Price
- Anthony: £5.9mElanga: £6.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 19 | 10 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Elanga leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m−0.1m vs best | 6.0m(best) |
| Ownership | 0.2%−2.1% vs best | 2.3%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.1% vs best | 0.1%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Anthony leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5(best) | 4−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 56%(best) | 44%−12% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 473(best) | 320−153 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 53(best) | 36−17 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Anthony leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 58(best) | 15−43 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.25(best) | 0.06−0.19 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.01−0.05 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.31(best) | 0.07−0.24 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.50(best) | 0.83−4.67 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.04+0.61 vs best | 0.43(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Anthony leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 27(best) | 21−6 vs best |
| Goals | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Assists | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.68(best) | 0.77−0.91 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.80(best) | 0.40−0.40 vs best |
| DC (season) | 46(best) | 14−32 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Elanga leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Anthony leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 112(best) | 81−31 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 16.0(best) | 1.7−14.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3(best) | 0.0−0.3 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Elanga leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.40 vs best | 3.20(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Elanga leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0(best) 47th MID · 116th overall | 0.8 154th MID · 321st overall |
| ICT index | 40.3(best) 36th MID · 59th overall | 24.0 82nd MID · 152nd overall |
| Selected | 112th MID 316th overall | 39th MID(best) 121st overall |
| Points per game | 3.0 72nd MID · 171st overall | 4.2(best) 30th MID · 76th overall |
| Cost rank | 56th MID 83rd overall | 48th MID(best) 71st overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AnthonyBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
ElangaNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Anthony (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, Elanga (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Anthony−0.7Anthony: 1 goals from 1.68 xG (−0.7)
- Elanga+1.2Elanga: 2 goals from 0.77 xG (+1.2)
Anthony has 0.7 fewer goals than xG; Elanga has 1.2 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Anthony+1.2Anthony: 2 assists from 0.80 xA (+1.2)
- Elanga−0.4Elanga: 0 assists from 0.40 xA (−0.4)
Anthony has 1.2 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Anthony · 27 pts48% from appearances
Elanga · 21 pts45% from goals
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 13 | 9 |
| Goals | 5 | 10 |
| Assists | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Deductions | 0 | −1 |
| Total | 27 | 21 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Anthony1.0(2)
- Elanga1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Anthony3.0(4)
- Elanga3.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Anthony4.3(3)
- Elanga9.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Elanga 9.0 points per game, Anthony 4.3 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Anthony3.6(5)
- Elanga4.0(3)
Away
- Anthony2.3(4)
- Elanga4.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Elanga 4.5 points per game, Anthony 2.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Anthony19%
1 goal and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals
Elanga25%
2 goals and 0 assists of 8 NEW goals
Elanga is involved in 25% of NEW's goals, against 19% for Anthony.
Who is a rotation risk?
Anthony0 of 9 full games
4 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59
Elanga0 of 9 full games
4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Anthony120.8
- Elanga89.6
Creativity
- Anthony131.2
- Elanga74.4
Threat
- Anthony151.0
- Elanga76.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Anthony's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Elanga's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Anthony−7751.1k out319 in
- Elanga−1.5k3.2k out1.7k in
Managers are selling all of them; Anthony the least (−775 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Anthony
- Elanga
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Anthony, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 59 minutesElanga, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGW 5
Anthony, gameweek 5: 10 points v CHE home, 80 minutesElanga, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutesGW 6
Anthony, gameweek 6: 5 points v AVL away, 84 minutesElanga, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesGW 7
Anthony, gameweek 7: 2 points v LIV home, 76 minutesElanga, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesGW 8
Anthony, gameweek 8: 1 points v HUL away, 28 minutesElanga, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 13 minutesGW 9
Anthony, gameweek 9: 4 points v NFO home, 18 minutesElanga, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 75 minutes
Anthony: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Elanga: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 10 | 0 |
| 6 | 5 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 4 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 59 | 0 |
| 5 | 80 | 0 |
| 6 | 84 | 0 |
| 7 | 76 | 0 |
| 8 | 28 | 13 |
| 9 | 18 | 75 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.96 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.35 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.06 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.18 | 0.05 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.98 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.31 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 0 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 7 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 4 | 3 |
| 9 | 6 | 2 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 11.3% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 5.7% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 3.3% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 2.7% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 2.4% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 2.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £6.2m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £6.2m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £6.1m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £6.0m |
| 8 | £5.9m | £6.0m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £6.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Elanga |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 2.1% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.9% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.1% |

