How do Egan and Justin compare?

Justin has more season points (42 vs 36), Egan is more owned (7% vs 2.3%), Egan is cheaper (4.1m vs 4.5m), Justin has more Bonus (4 vs 1), but Justin has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Egan

5 stats won

Justin

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Egan or Justin?

Justin wins 21 of 26 stats

Justin wins 21 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Egan 5.

Points
Egan: 36Justin: 42
xGI (6 gw)
Egan: 0.07Justin: 0.23
Price
Egan: £4.1mJustin: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEganJustin
Price & ownership21
Playing time02
Recent form15
Season totals14
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total521

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Egan: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 90, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Justin: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 155, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 6.3, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Egan leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEganJustin
Price

4.1m−0.4m vs best

4.5m(best)

Ownership

7%(best)

2.3%−5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

13.6%(best)

1.3%−12.3% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Justin leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEganJustin
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

752−39 vs best

791(best)

Avg minutes

84−4 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

Justin leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatEganJustin
Mins (6 gw)

80−7 vs best

87(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.04−0.01 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03−0.15 vs best

0.18(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07−0.16 vs best

0.23(best)

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

6.33−2.34 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.25+0.29 vs best

0.96(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Justin leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatEganJustin
Points

36−6 vs best

42(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.26−0.22 vs best

0.48(best)

Total xA

0.16−0.91 vs best

1.07(best)

DC (season)

93(best)

68−25 vs best

Clean sheets

3

3

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEganJustin
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Justin leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEganJustin
BPS

90−65 vs best

155(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.3−14.4 vs best

17.7(best)

Bonus

1−3 vs best

4(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.3 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Justin leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEganJustin
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.40 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Justin leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEganJustin
Form

2.5

50th DEF · 140th overall

4.0(best)

27th DEF · 64th overall

ICT index

24.4

47th DEF · 146th overall

37.6(best)

16th DEF · 67th overall

Selected

18th DEF(best)

51st overall

46th DEF

120th overall

Points per game

4.0

39th DEF · 86th overall

4.7(best)

18th DEF · 46th overall

Cost rank

160th DEF

586th overall

95th DEF(best)

449th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EganHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • JustinLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Justin (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Egan (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Egan−0.3Egan: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)
  • Justin+0.5Justin: 1 goals from 0.48 xG (+0.5)

Justin has 0.5 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Egan−0.2Egan: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
  • Justin−1.1Justin: 0 assists from 1.07 xA (−1.1)

Justin has 1.1 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Egan−3.5Egan: 9 conceded from 12.53 xGC (−3.5)
  • Justin−3.3Justin: 7 conceded from 10.30 xGC (−3.3)

Egan has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Egan · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Justin · 42 pts41% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEganJustin
Appearances1718
Goals06
Clean sheets1212
Defensive contribution104
Bonus14
Deductions−4−2
Total3642

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Egan5.0(2)
  • Justin9.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Egan4.0(6)
  • Justin3.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Egan2.0(1)
  • Justin4.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Justin 4.0 points per game, Egan 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Egan4.0(5)
  • Justin3.5(4)

Away

  • Egan4.0(4)
  • Justin5.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Justin 5.6 points per game, Egan 4.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Egan0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

  • Justin11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

Justin is involved in 11% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Egan.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Egan7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Justin7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Egan178.8
  • Justin195.2

Creativity

  • Egan15.6
  • Justin102.0

Threat

  • Egan49.0
  • Justin79.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Egan's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Justin's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Egan−28.2k31.9k out3.6k in
  • Justin−7225.8k out5.1k in

Managers are selling all of them; Justin the least (−722 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Egan 8.8 points per £m (9th), Justin 9.3 points per £m (6th). Median 3.3.
  • Egan
  • Justin

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Justin 26, Egan 13.

How far ahead is Egan? Above zero Egan leads; below, Justin.

Justin is 13 points ahead of Egan over these gameweeks. Justin's was 13 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Egan, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 4: 2 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Egan, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 77 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 5: 8 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Egan, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 6: 6 points v ARS away, 78 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Egan, gameweek 7: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Egan, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 8: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Egan, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 45 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 83 minutes

Egan: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Justin: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEganJustin
422
518
616
742
846
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEganJustin
49090
57790
69078
79090
89090
94583

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEganJustin
40.040.00
50.010.05
60.040.19
70.000.00
80.050.02
90.120.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEganJustin
40.000.28
50.000.12
60.160.00
70.000.09
80.000.03
90.000.53

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEganJustin
40.040.28
50.010.17
60.200.19
70.000.09
80.050.05
90.120.58

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEganJustin
4145
549
666
7126
8106
966

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWEganJustin
40.910.88
51.311.06
61.681.21
71.380.92
81.740.83
90.460.88

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEganJustin
400
500
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEganJustin
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEganJustin
46.4%1.5%
57.2%1.5%
67.5%1.4%
77.2%2.0%
87.2%2.3%
97.6%2.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEganJustin
4£4.1m£4.5m
5£4.1m£4.5m
6£4.1m£4.5m
7£4.1m£4.5m
8£4.1m£4.5m
9£4.1m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEganJustin
4——
510.0%1.4%
613.6%1.3%
715.2%1.5%
814.4%1.9%
913.6%1.3%