How do Doku and Gakpo compare?
Gakpo has more season points (37 vs 23), Gakpo is more owned (6.9% vs 4.6%), Gakpo is cheaper (7.1m vs 7.5m), Gakpo has the higher Start rate (67% vs 33%), Gakpo has more Bonus (5 vs 4), but Gakpo has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Who wins more stats: Doku or Gakpo?
Gakpo wins 17 of 28 stats
Gakpo wins 17 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Doku 11.
- Points
- Doku: 23Gakpo: 37
- xGI (6 gw)
- Doku: 0.39Gakpo: 0.26
- Price
- Doku: £7.5mGakpo: £7.1m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 0 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 3 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 11 | 17 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Doku leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 7.5m(best) | 7.1m−0.4m vs best |
| Ownership | 4.6%−2.3% vs best | 6.9%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 4.1%(best) | 0.6%−3.5% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Gakpo leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 3−3 vs best | 6(best) |
| Start rate | 33%−34% vs best | 67%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 305−221 vs best | 526(best) |
| Avg minutes | 34−24 vs best | 58(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Doku leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 51(best) | 46−5 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.12−0.03 vs best | 0.15(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.27(best) | 0.11−0.16 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.39(best) | 0.26−0.13 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.17(best) | 2.83−0.34 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.53 | 0.53 |
Who has scored more this season?
Gakpo leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 23−14 vs best | 37(best) |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 2−1 vs best | 3(best) |
| Total xG | 0.70−0.54 vs best | 1.24(best) |
| Total xA | 1.64−0.22 vs best | 1.86(best) |
| DC (season) | 19−23 vs best | 42(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Gakpo leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 4th choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 3rd choice | 3rd choice |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Doku leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 138(best) | 131−7 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 23.0(best) | 5.7−17.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 4−1 vs best | 5(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.7(best) | 0.0−0.7 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Gakpo leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Gakpo leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 5.5(best) 10th MID · 24th overall | 1.2 123rd MID · 264th overall |
| ICT index | 44.2 31st MID · 47th overall | 48.0(best) 25th MID · 34th overall |
| Selected | 26th MID 76th overall | 16th MID(best) 52nd overall |
| Points per game | 4.6 22nd MID · 53rd overall | 5.3(best) 12th MID · 30th overall |
| Cost rank | 11th MID(best) 17th overall | 15th MID 23rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
DokuMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
GakpoLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Doku (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Gakpo (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Doku+0.3Doku: 1 goals from 0.70 xG (+0.3)
- Gakpo−0.2Gakpo: 1 goals from 1.24 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Doku+0.4Doku: 2 assists from 1.64 xA (+0.4)
- Gakpo+1.1Gakpo: 3 assists from 1.86 xA (+1.1)
Gakpo has 1.1 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Doku · 23 pts35% from appearances
Gakpo · 37 pts35% from appearances
| Source | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 8 | 13 |
| Goals | 5 | 5 |
| Assists | 6 | 9 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 3 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 4 | 5 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 23 | 37 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Doku3.5(2)
- Gakpo6.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Doku2.0(1)
- Gakpo8.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Doku7.0(2)
- Gakpo2.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Doku 7.0 points per game, Gakpo 2.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Doku3.0(3)
- Gakpo2.8(4)
Away
- Doku7.0(2)
- Gakpo8.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gakpo 8.7 points per game, Doku 7.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Doku25%
1 goal and 2 assists of 12 MCI goals
Gakpo44%
1 goal and 3 assists of 9 LIV goals
Gakpo is involved in 44% of LIV's goals, against 25% for Doku.
Who is a rotation risk?
Doku2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Gakpo4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Doku113.6
- Gakpo144.6
Creativity
- Doku175.1
- Gakpo188.6
Threat
- Doku154.0
- Gakpo146.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Doku's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Gakpo's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Doku+4.8k15.1k out19.8k in
- Gakpo+8.0k12.1k out20.2k in
Gakpo has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+8.0k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Doku
- Gakpo
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Doku, gameweek 4: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGakpo, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 30 minutesGW 5
Doku, gameweek 5: 1 points v SUN home, 15 minutesGakpo, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 6
Doku, gameweek 6: 12 points v LIV away, 34 minutesGakpo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesGW 7
Doku, gameweek 7: 6 points v IPS home, 76 minutesGakpo, gameweek 7: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutesGW 8
Doku, gameweek 8: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutesGakpo, gameweek 8: 3 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 9
Doku, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGakpo, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 66 minutes
Doku: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Gakpo: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 3 |
| 6 | 12 | 0 |
| 7 | 6 | 0 |
| 8 | 2 | 3 |
| 9 | 2 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 30 |
| 5 | 15 | 90 |
| 6 | 34 | 0 |
| 7 | 76 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 66 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.23 | 0.20 |
| 6 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.15 | 0.56 |
| 9 | 0.14 | 0.04 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.32 | 0.49 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.36 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.44 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.43 | 0.11 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 5 | 0.55 | 0.69 |
| 6 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.49 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| 9 | 0.57 | 0.15 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 5 | 2 | 5 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 4 | 0 |
| 8 | 2 | 6 |
| 9 | 11 | 4 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.7% | 12.4% |
| 5 | 0.7% | 12.8% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 9.2% |
| 7 | 1.9% | 6.5% |
| 8 | 3.5% | 6.7% |
| 9 | 4.8% | 6.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.4m | £7.2m |
| 5 | £7.4m | £7.2m |
| 6 | £7.4m | £7.2m |
| 7 | £7.4m | £7.1m |
| 8 | £7.5m | £7.1m |
| 9 | £7.5m | £7.1m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 5.1% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 2.3% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 3.0% | 0.8% |
| 9 | 4.1% | 0.6% |

