How do Doku and Rice compare?
Rice has more season points (47 vs 23), Rice is more owned (12.4% vs 4.6%), Rice is cheaper (7.4m vs 7.5m), Rice has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), but Rice has more Bonus (7 vs 4).
Who wins more stats: Doku or Rice?
Rice wins 22 of 31 stats
Rice wins 22 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Doku 9.
- Points
- Doku: 23Rice: 47
- xGI (6 gw)
- Doku: 0.39Rice: 0.35
- Price
- Doku: £7.5mRice: £7.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 9 | 22 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Doku leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 7.5m(best) | 7.4m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 4.6%−7.8% vs best | 12.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 4.1%(best) | 1.0%−3.1% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Rice leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 3−6 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 33%−67% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 305−455 vs best | 760(best) |
| Avg minutes | 34−50 vs best | 84(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 51−36 vs best | 87(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.12(best) | 0.06−0.06 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.27−0.02 vs best | 0.29(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.39(best) | 0.35−0.04 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.17−5.16 vs best | 8.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.53(best) | 0.95+0.42 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Rice leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 23−24 vs best | 47(best) |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 2−3 vs best | 5(best) |
| Total xG | 0.70(best) | 0.44−0.26 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.64−0.37 vs best | 2.01(best) |
| DC (season) | 19−55 vs best | 74(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Rice leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties | 3rd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Rice leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 138−65 vs best | 203(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 23.0−2.3 vs best | 25.3(best) |
| Bonus | 4−3 vs best | 7(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.7−0.5 vs best | 1.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20 | 3.20 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Rice leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 5.5 10th MID · 24th overall | 6.8(best) 2nd MID · 10th overall |
| ICT index | 44.2 31st MID · 47th overall | 54.5(best) 19th MID · 26th overall |
| Selected | 26th MID 76th overall | 11th MID(best) 31st overall |
| Points per game | 4.6 22nd MID · 53rd overall | 5.2(best) 15th MID · 35th overall |
| Cost rank | 11th MID(best) 17th overall | 12th MID 18th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
DokuMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
RiceARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Rice (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Doku (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Doku+0.3Doku: 1 goals from 0.70 xG (+0.3)
- Rice−0.4Rice: 0 goals from 0.44 xG (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Doku+0.4Doku: 2 assists from 1.64 xA (+0.4)
- Rice+3.0Rice: 5 assists from 2.01 xA (+3.0)
Rice has 3.0 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Doku · 23 pts35% from appearances
Rice · 47 pts38% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 8 | 18 |
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Assists | 6 | 15 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 6 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 4 | 7 |
| Deductions | 0 | −1 |
| Total | 23 | 47 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Doku3.5(2)
- Rice6.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Doku2.0(1)
- Rice5.3(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Doku7.0(2)
- Rice4.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Doku 7.0 points per game, Rice 4.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Doku3.0(3)
- Rice4.5(4)
Away
- Doku7.0(2)
- Rice5.8(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Doku 7.0 points per game, Rice 5.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Doku25%
1 goal and 2 assists of 12 MCI goals
Rice36%
0 goals and 5 assists of 14 ARS goals
Rice is involved in 36% of ARS's goals, against 25% for Doku.
Who is a rotation risk?
Doku2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Rice5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Doku113.6
- Rice242.2
Creativity
- Doku175.1
- Rice257.3
Threat
- Doku154.0
- Rice45.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Doku's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Rice's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Doku+4.7k14.7k out19.4k in
- Rice+56.2k18.5k out74.7k in
Rice has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+56.2k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Doku
- Rice
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Doku, gameweek 4: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesRice, gameweek 4: 6 points v SUN away, 80 minutesGW 5
Doku, gameweek 5: 1 points v SUN home, 15 minutesRice, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutesGW 6
Doku, gameweek 6: 12 points v LIV away, 34 minutesRice, gameweek 6: 7 points v LEE home, 90 minutesGW 7
Doku, gameweek 7: 6 points v IPS home, 76 minutesRice, gameweek 7: 9 points v NFO away, 90 minutesGW 8
Doku, gameweek 8: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutesRice, gameweek 8: 3 points v EVE home, 79 minutesGW 9
Doku, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutesRice, gameweek 9: 8 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
Doku: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Rice: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 12 | 7 |
| 7 | 6 | 9 |
| 8 | 2 | 3 |
| 9 | 2 | 8 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 80 |
| 5 | 15 | 90 |
| 6 | 34 | 90 |
| 7 | 76 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 79 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.23 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.13 | 0.16 |
| 8 | 0.15 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.14 | 0.12 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.32 | 0.06 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| 7 | 0.36 | 0.39 |
| 8 | 0.44 | 0.49 |
| 9 | 0.43 | 0.36 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.55 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.14 | 0.08 |
| 7 | 0.49 | 0.55 |
| 8 | 0.59 | 0.53 |
| 9 | 0.57 | 0.48 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 10 |
| 5 | 2 | 8 |
| 6 | 0 | 10 |
| 7 | 4 | 9 |
| 8 | 2 | 4 |
| 9 | 11 | 9 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.7% | 12.9% |
| 5 | 0.7% | 12.4% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 10.5% |
| 7 | 1.9% | 10.9% |
| 8 | 3.5% | 12.1% |
| 9 | 4.8% | 11.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.4m | £7.4m |
| 5 | £7.4m | £7.4m |
| 6 | £7.4m | £7.4m |
| 7 | £7.4m | £7.3m |
| 8 | £7.5m | £7.3m |
| 9 | £7.5m | £7.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Doku | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 3.0% | 0.9% |
| 9 | 4.1% | 1.0% |

