How do Diop and Targett compare?

Diop has more season points (20 vs 1), Diop is more owned (10.2% vs 1.2%), Diop has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), but Diop has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Diop

22 stats won

Targett

2 stats won

Who wins more stats: Diop or Targett?

Diop wins 22 of 24 stats

Diop wins 22 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Targett 2.

Points
Diop: 20Targett: 1
xGI (6 gw)
Diop: 0.04Targett: 0.00
Price
Diop: £3.9mTargett: £3.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDiopTargett
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals40
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total222

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Diop: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 74, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Targett: Points 1, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 3, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Diop leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDiopTargett
Price

3.9m

3.9m

Ownership

10.2%(best)

1.2%−9.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

4.1%(best)

0.0%−4.1% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Ankle injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Diop leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDiopTargett
Starts

9(best)

0−9 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

0%−100% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

5−805 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

1−89 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Diop leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDiopTargett
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

0−90 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.00−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

0.00−8.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.85+1.85 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Diop leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatDiopTargett
Points

20(best)

1−19 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.10(best)

0.00−0.10 vs best

Total xA

0.18(best)

0.00−0.18 vs best

DC (season)

80(best)

0−80 vs best

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDiopTargett
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Diop leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDiopTargett
BPS

74(best)

3−71 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

8.3(best)

0.0−8.3 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Diop leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDiopTargett
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.60+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Diop leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDiopTargett
Form

2.0(best)

68th DEF · 178th overall

0.0

134th DEF · 389th overall

ICT index

23.7(best)

50th DEF · 156th overall

0.0

158th DEF · 448th overall

Selected

13th DEF(best)

37th overall

67th DEF

166th overall

Points per game

2.2(best)

90th DEF · 235th overall

1.0

123rd DEF · 353rd overall

Cost rank

208th DEF

660th overall

203rd DEF(best)

655th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DiopIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • TargettHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Diop (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Targett (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Diop−0.1Diop: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)
  • Targett±0.0Targett: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Diop−0.2Diop: 0 assists from 0.18 xA (−0.2)
  • Targett±0.0Targett: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Diop+0.8Diop: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
  • Targett−0.1Targett: 0 conceded from 0.07 xGC (−0.1)

Diop has conceded 0.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Diop · 20 pts64% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Targett · 1 pts100% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceDiopTargett
Appearances181
Defensive contribution100
Deductions−80
Total201

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Diop1.8(4)
  • TargettNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Diop2.3(3)
  • Targett1.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Diop3.0(2)
  • TargettNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Diop2.0(4)
  • Targett1.0(1)

Away

  • Diop2.4(5)
  • TargettNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Diop0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals

  • Targett0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 2 HUL goals

Diop is involved in 0% of IPS's goals, against 0% for Targett.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Diop9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Targett0 of 9 full games

    1 × 1–59, 8 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Diop193.8
  • Targett0.4

Creativity

  • Diop28.5
  • Targett0.0

Threat

  • Diop15.0
  • Targett0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Diop's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Targett's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Diop−16.4k20.7k out4.3k in
  • Targett−2.9k3.0k out143 in

Managers are selling all of them; Targett the least (−2.9k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Diop 5.1 points per £m (55th), Targett 0.3 points per £m (145th). Median 3.3.
  • Diop
  • Targett

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Diop 13, Targett 0.

How far ahead is Diop? Above zero Diop leads; below, Targett.

Diop is 13 points ahead of Targett over these gameweeks. Diop's biggest lead was 13 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Diop, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Targett, gameweek 4: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Diop, gameweek 5: 4 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
    Targett, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Diop, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Targett, gameweek 6: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Diop, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Targett, gameweek 7: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Diop, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Targett, gameweek 8: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Diop, gameweek 9: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Targett, gameweek 9: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes

Diop: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Targett: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDiopTargett
410
540
620
730
810
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDiopTargett
4900
5900
6900
7900
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDiopTargett
40.000.00
50.060.00
60.040.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDiopTargett
40.130.00
50.010.00
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDiopTargett
40.130.00
50.070.00
60.050.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.010.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDiopTargett
470
5100
660
7120
860
9110

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDiopTargett
40.620.00
52.240.00
61.810.00
73.350.00
82.290.00
90.780.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDiopTargett
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDiopTargett
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDiopTargett
414.2%1.9%
513.1%1.7%
611.9%1.5%
711.1%1.4%
810.9%1.3%
910.3%1.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDiopTargett
4£4.0m£4.0m
5£4.0m£4.0m
6£4.0m£4.0m
7£4.0m£3.9m
8£3.9m£3.9m
9£3.9m£3.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDiopTargett
4——
510.9%0.2%
69.5%0.1%
77.7%0.1%
85.5%0.0%
94.1%0.0%