How do Diop and O'Nien compare?

Diop has more season points (20 vs 15), Diop is more owned (10.2% vs 2.4%), Diop has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), O'Nien has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Diop has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).

Diop

17 stats won

O'Nien

11 stats won

Who wins more stats: Diop or O'Nien?

Diop wins 17 of 28 stats

Diop wins 17 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: O'Nien 11.

Points
Diop: 20O'Nien: 15
xGI (6 gw)
Diop: 0.04O'Nien: 0.07
Price
Diop: £3.9mO'Nien: £3.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDiopO'Nien
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form33
Season totals33
Set pieces00
Bonus22
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total1711

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Diop: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 74, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. O'Nien: Points 15, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 48, Mins (6 gw) 35, DC (6 gw) 4.8, Upcoming FDR 3.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Diop leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDiopO'Nien
Price

3.9m

3.9m

Ownership

10.2%(best)

2.4%−7.8% vs best

Top 10k ownership

4.1%(best)

0.6%−3.5% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Diop leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDiopO'Nien
Starts

9(best)

3−6 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

33%−67% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

277−533 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

31−59 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatDiopO'Nien
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

35−55 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.03 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.02−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.03 vs best

0.07(best)

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

4.83−3.84 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.85+1.43 vs best

0.42(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatDiopO'Nien
Points

20(best)

15−5 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.10−0.23 vs best

0.33(best)

Total xA

0.18(best)

0.14−0.04 vs best

DC (season)

80(best)

34−46 vs best

Clean sheets

0−1 vs best

1(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDiopO'Nien
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDiopO'Nien
BPS

74(best)

48−26 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

8.3(best)

7.8−0.5 vs best

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.2 vs best

0.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Diop leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDiopO'Nien
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.40+0.60 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

O'Nien leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDiopO'Nien
Form

2.0

68th DEF · 178th overall

3.5(best)

30th DEF · 79th overall

ICT index

23.7(best)

50th DEF · 156th overall

14.9

87th DEF · 242nd overall

Selected

13th DEF(best)

37th overall

43rd DEF

117th overall

Points per game

2.2

90th DEF · 235th overall

3.8(best)

43rd DEF · 100th overall

Cost rank

208th DEF

660th overall

202nd DEF(best)

654th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DiopIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • O'NienSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: O'Nien (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Diop (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Diop−0.1Diop: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)
  • O'Nien−0.3O'Nien: 0 goals from 0.33 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Diop−0.2Diop: 0 assists from 0.18 xA (−0.2)
  • O'Nien+0.9O'Nien: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)

O'Nien has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Diop+0.8Diop: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
  • O'Nien−0.2O'Nien: 4 conceded from 4.23 xGC (−0.2)

Diop has conceded 0.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Diop · 20 pts64% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • O'Nien · 15 pts41% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDiopO'Nien
Appearances187
Assists03
Clean sheets04
Defensive contribution102
Bonus01
Deductions−8−2
Total2015

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Diop1.8(4)
  • O'Nien2.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Diop2.3(3)
  • O'Nien9.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Diop3.0(2)
  • O'Nien1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Diop 3.0 points per game, O'Nien 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Diop2.0(4)
  • O'Nien9.0(1)

Away

  • Diop2.4(5)
  • O'Nien2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Diop 2.4 points per game, O'Nien 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Diop0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals

  • O'Nien50%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 2 SUN goals

O'Nien is involved in 50% of SUN's goals, against 0% for Diop.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Diop9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • O'Nien2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Diop193.8
  • O'Nien71.0

Creativity

  • Diop28.5
  • O'Nien38.1

Threat

  • Diop15.0
  • O'Nien40.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Diop's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; O'Nien's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Diop−16.3k20.6k out4.3k in
  • O'Nien−7714.1k out3.3k in

Managers are selling all of them; O'Nien the least (−771 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Diop 5.1 points per £m (55th), O'Nien 3.8 points per £m (71st). Median 3.3.
  • Diop
  • O'Nien

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: O'Nien 14, Diop 13.

How far ahead is Diop? Above zero Diop leads; below, O'Nien.

O'Nien is 1 point ahead of Diop over these gameweeks. Diop's biggest lead was 9 (GW 7); O'Nien's was 1 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Diop, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    O'Nien, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Diop, gameweek 5: 4 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
    O'Nien, gameweek 5: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Diop, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    O'Nien, gameweek 6: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Diop, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    O'Nien, gameweek 7: 1 points v BOU away, 31 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Diop, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    O'Nien, gameweek 8: 9 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Diop, gameweek 9: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    O'Nien, gameweek 9: 4 points v COV away, 90 minutes

Diop: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); O'Nien: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDiopO'Nien
410
540
620
731
819
924

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDiopO'Nien
4900
5900
6900
79031
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDiopO'Nien
40.000.00
50.060.00
60.040.00
70.000.00
80.000.15
90.000.17

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDiopO'Nien
40.130.00
50.010.00
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.000.01
90.010.12

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDiopO'Nien
40.130.00
50.070.00
60.050.00
70.000.00
80.000.16
90.010.29

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDiopO'Nien
470
5100
660
7125
8617
9117

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDiopO'Nien
40.620.00
52.240.00
61.810.00
73.351.09
82.290.76
90.780.69

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDiopO'Nien
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDiopO'Nien
400
500
600
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDiopO'Nien
414.2%2.6%
513.1%2.4%
611.9%2.6%
711.1%2.5%
810.9%2.5%
910.3%2.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDiopO'Nien
4£4.0m£4.0m
5£4.0m£4.0m
6£4.0m£3.9m
7£4.0m£3.9m
8£3.9m£3.9m
9£3.9m£3.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDiopO'Nien
4——
510.9%0.9%
69.5%0.8%
77.7%0.5%
85.5%0.4%
94.1%0.6%