How do Diop and Greaves compare?

Diop has more season points (20 vs 4), Diop is more owned (10.2% vs 1%), but Diop has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%).

Diop

22 stats won

Greaves

1 stats won

Who wins more stats: Diop or Greaves?

Diop wins 22 of 23 stats

Diop wins 22 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Greaves 1.

Points
Diop: 20Greaves: 4
xGI (6 gw)
Diop: 0.04Greaves: 0.01
Price
Diop: £3.9mGreaves: £3.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDiopGreaves
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals40
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures00
FPL ranks50
Total221

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Diop: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 74, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Greaves: Points 4, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 7, Mins (6 gw) 30, DC (6 gw) 2.2, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Diop leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDiopGreaves
Price

3.9m

3.9m

Ownership

10.2%(best)

1%−9.2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

4.1%(best)

0.3%−3.8% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Diop leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDiopGreaves
Starts

9(best)

5−4 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

56%−44% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

447−363 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

50−40 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Diop leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDiopGreaves
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

30−60 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.00−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.01−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.01−0.03 vs best

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

2.17−6.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.85+1.21 vs best

0.64(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Diop leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatDiopGreaves
Points

20(best)

4−16 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.10(best)

0.02−0.08 vs best

Total xA

0.18(best)

0.08−0.10 vs best

DC (season)

80(best)

37−43 vs best

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDiopGreaves
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Diop leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDiopGreaves
BPS

74(best)

7−67 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

8.3(best)

0.3−8.0 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDiopGreaves
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Diop leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDiopGreaves
Form

2.0(best)

68th DEF · 178th overall

0.2

121st DEF · 359th overall

ICT index

23.7(best)

50th DEF · 156th overall

12.2

95th DEF · 272nd overall

Selected

13th DEF(best)

37th overall

70th DEF

175th overall

Points per game

2.2(best)

90th DEF · 235th overall

0.8

150th DEF · 433rd overall

Cost rank

208th DEF(best)

660th overall

210th DEF

662nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DiopIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • GreavesIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Diop (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Greaves (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Diop−0.1Diop: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)
  • Greaves±0.0Greaves: 0 goals from 0.02 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Diop−0.2Diop: 0 assists from 0.18 xA (−0.2)
  • Greaves−0.1Greaves: 0 assists from 0.08 xA (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Diop+0.8Diop: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
  • Greaves+3.0Greaves: 13 conceded from 9.98 xGC (+3.0)

Greaves has conceded 3.0 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Diop · 20 pts64% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Greaves · 4 pts83% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDiopGreaves
Appearances1810
Defensive contribution102
Deductions−8−8
Total204

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Diop1.8(4)
  • Greaves1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Diop2.3(3)
  • Greaves-1.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Diop3.0(2)
  • Greaves1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Diop 3.0 points per game, Greaves 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Diop2.0(4)
  • Greaves1.5(2)

Away

  • Diop2.4(5)
  • Greaves0.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Diop 2.4 points per game, Greaves 0.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Diop0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals

  • Greaves0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 IPS goals

Diop is involved in 0% of IPS's goals, against 0% for Greaves.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Diop9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Greaves4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Diop193.8
  • Greaves83.4

Creativity

  • Diop28.5
  • Greaves27.7

Threat

  • Diop15.0
  • Greaves10.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Diop's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Greaves's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Diop−16.4k20.7k out4.3k in
  • Greaves−1.7k2.0k out270 in

Managers are selling all of them; Greaves the least (−1.7k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Diop 5.1 points per £m (55th), Greaves 1.0 points per £m (121st). Median 3.3.
  • Diop
  • Greaves

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Diop 13, Greaves 2.

How far ahead is Diop? Above zero Diop leads; below, Greaves.

Diop is 11 points ahead of Greaves over these gameweeks. Diop's biggest lead was 11 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Diop, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Greaves, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 87 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Diop, gameweek 5: 4 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
    Greaves, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Diop, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Greaves, gameweek 6: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Diop, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Greaves, gameweek 7: 1 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Diop, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Greaves, gameweek 8: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Diop, gameweek 9: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Greaves, gameweek 9: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes

Diop: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Greaves: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDiopGreaves
411
540
620
731
810
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDiopGreaves
49087
5900
6900
79090
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDiopGreaves
40.000.00
50.060.00
60.040.00
70.000.02
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDiopGreaves
40.130.01
50.010.00
60.010.00
70.000.02
80.000.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDiopGreaves
40.130.01
50.070.00
60.050.00
70.000.04
80.000.00
90.010.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDiopGreaves
476
5100
660
7127
860
9110

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDiopGreaves
40.620.62
52.240.00
61.810.00
73.353.24
82.290.00
90.780.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDiopGreaves
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDiopGreaves
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDiopGreaves
414.2%1.2%
513.1%1.1%
611.9%1.2%
711.1%1.2%
810.9%1.1%
910.3%1.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDiopGreaves
4£4.0m£4.0m
5£4.0m£4.0m
6£4.0m£3.9m
7£4.0m£3.9m
8£3.9m£3.9m
9£3.9m£3.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDiopGreaves
4——
510.9%0.4%
69.5%0.5%
77.7%0.4%
85.5%0.4%
94.1%0.3%