How do Diop and Mendy compare?

Mendy has more season points (31 vs 20), Diop is more owned (10.2% vs 4.7%), Diop is cheaper (3.9m vs 4.1m), Diop has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Mendy has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Diop has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Diop

15 stats won

Mendy

13 stats won

Who wins more stats: Diop or Mendy?

Diop wins 15 of 28 stats

Diop wins 15 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Mendy 13.

Points
Diop: 20Mendy: 31
xGI (6 gw)
Diop: 0.04Mendy: 0.05
Price
Diop: £3.9mMendy: £4.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDiopMendy
Price & ownership12
Playing time40
Recent form33
Season totals24
Set pieces00
Bonus12
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total1513

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Diop: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 74, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Mendy: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 80, Mins (6 gw) 40, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mendy leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDiopMendy
Price

3.9m−0.2m vs best

4.1m(best)

Ownership

10.2%(best)

4.7%−5.5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

4.1%−0.4% vs best

4.5%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Diop leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDiopMendy
Starts

9(best)

6−3 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

67%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

429−381 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

48−42 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatDiopMendy
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

40−50 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.03 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.01 vs best

0.05(best)

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

5.00−3.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.85+1.35 vs best

0.50(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Mendy leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatDiopMendy
Points

20−11 vs best

31(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.10−0.52 vs best

0.62(best)

Total xA

0.18(best)

0.00−0.18 vs best

DC (season)

80(best)

62−18 vs best

Clean sheets

0−2 vs best

2(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDiopMendy
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Mendy leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDiopMendy
BPS

74−6 vs best

80(best)

BPS (6 gw)

8.3(best)

2.3−6.0 vs best

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Diop leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDiopMendy
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.60+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Diop leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDiopMendy
Form

2.0(best)

68th DEF · 178th overall

1.5

85th DEF · 227th overall

ICT index

23.7(best)

50th DEF · 156th overall

21.9

57th DEF · 175th overall

Selected

13th DEF(best)

37th overall

27th DEF

74th overall

Points per game

2.2

90th DEF · 235th overall

5.2(best)

12th DEF · 33rd overall

Cost rank

208th DEF

660th overall

161st DEF(best)

587th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DiopIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • MendyHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Diop (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Mendy (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Diop−0.1Diop: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)
  • Mendy+0.4Mendy: 1 goals from 0.62 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Diop−0.2Diop: 0 assists from 0.18 xA (−0.2)
  • Mendy±0.0Mendy: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Diop+0.8Diop: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
  • Mendy−1.8Mendy: 5 conceded from 6.76 xGC (−1.8)

Diop has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Mendy has conceded 1.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Diop · 20 pts64% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mendy · 31 pts30% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDiopMendy
Appearances1810
Goals06
Clean sheets08
Defensive contribution108
Bonus01
Deductions−8−2
Total2031

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Diop1.8(4)
  • Mendy2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Diop2.3(3)
  • Mendy8.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Diop3.0(2)
  • Mendy1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Diop 3.0 points per game, Mendy 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Diop2.0(4)
  • Mendy7.3(4)

Away

  • Diop2.4(5)
  • Mendy1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Diop 2.4 points per game, Mendy 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Diop0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals

  • Mendy11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 HUL goals

Mendy is involved in 11% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Diop.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Diop9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Mendy2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Diop193.8
  • Mendy155.2

Creativity

  • Diop28.5
  • Mendy2.2

Threat

  • Diop15.0
  • Mendy61.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Diop's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mendy's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Diop−16.3k20.6k out4.3k in
  • Mendy−8.4k9.5k out1.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Mendy the least (−8.4k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Diop 5.1 points per £m (55th), Mendy 7.6 points per £m (22nd). Median 3.3.
  • Diop
  • Mendy

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Diop 13, Mendy 7.

How far ahead is Diop? Above zero Diop leads; below, Mendy.

Diop is 6 points ahead of Mendy over these gameweeks. Diop's biggest lead was 7 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Diop, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 58 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Diop, gameweek 5: 4 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Diop, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 6: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Diop, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 7: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Diop, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 8: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Diop, gameweek 9: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 9: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Diop: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Mendy: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDiopMendy
411
540
623
730
810
923

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDiopMendy
49058
5900
69090
7900
8900
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDiopMendy
40.000.00
50.060.00
60.040.30
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDiopMendy
40.130.00
50.010.00
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDiopMendy
40.130.00
50.070.00
60.050.30
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.010.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDiopMendy
477
5100
6613
7120
860
91110

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDiopMendy
40.620.26
52.240.00
61.811.68
73.350.00
82.290.00
90.781.06

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDiopMendy
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDiopMendy
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDiopMendy
414.2%8.4%
513.1%6.4%
611.9%6.2%
711.1%5.9%
810.9%5.1%
910.3%4.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDiopMendy
4£4.0m£4.1m
5£4.0m£4.1m
6£4.0m£4.1m
7£4.0m£4.1m
8£3.9m£4.1m
9£3.9m£4.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDiopMendy
4——
510.9%5.0%
69.5%7.1%
77.7%6.3%
85.5%5.6%
94.1%4.5%