How do Diop and O'Shea compare?
O'Shea has more season points (27 vs 20), Diop is more owned (10.2% vs 2.9%), Diop is cheaper (3.9m vs 4.0m), but O'Shea has more Bonus (3 vs 0).
Who wins more stats: Diop or O'Shea?
O'Shea wins 17 of 21 stats
O'Shea wins 17 of the 21 stats with an outright best. Others: Diop 4.
- Points
- Diop: 20O'Shea: 27
- xGI (6 gw)
- Diop: 0.04O'Shea: 0.06
- Price
- Diop: £3.9mO'Shea: £4.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 0 |
| Recent form | 1 | 3 |
| Season totals | 0 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 4 | 17 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
O'Shea leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 3.9m−0.1m vs best | 4.0m(best) |
| Ownership | 10.2%(best) | 2.9%−7.3% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 4.1%−0.1% vs best | 4.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
No outright winner
| Stat | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9 | 9 |
| Start rate | 100% | 100% |
| Minutes (season) | 810 | 810 |
| Avg minutes | 90 | 90 |
Who has better recent form?
O'Shea leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90 | 90 |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02−0.02 vs best | 0.04(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.02−0.01 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.02 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 8.67−0.83 vs best | 9.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.85 | 1.85 |
Who has scored more this season?
O'Shea leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 20−7 vs best | 27(best) |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.10−0.20 vs best | 0.30(best) |
| Total xA | 0.18−0.14 vs best | 0.32(best) |
| DC (season) | 80−7 vs best | 87(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 0 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
O'Shea leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 74(best) | 63−11 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 8.3−1.0 vs best | 9.3(best) |
| Bonus | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.5 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
O'Shea leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0 68th DEF · 178th overall | 4.2(best) 21st DEF · 53rd overall |
| ICT index | 23.7 50th DEF · 156th overall | 40.4(best) 12th DEF · 58th overall |
| Selected | 13th DEF(best) 37th overall | 39th DEF 108th overall |
| Points per game | 2.2 90th DEF · 235th overall | 3.0(best) 62nd DEF · 153rd overall |
| Cost rank | 208th DEF 660th overall | 166th DEF(best) 606th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
DiopIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
O'SheaIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Diop (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets, O'Shea (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Diop−0.1Diop: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)
- O'Shea+0.7O'Shea: 1 goals from 0.30 xG (+0.7)
O'Shea has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Diop−0.2Diop: 0 assists from 0.18 xA (−0.2)
- O'Shea−0.3O'Shea: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Diop+0.8Diop: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
- O'Shea+0.8O'Shea: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
Diop has conceded 0.8 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Diop · 20 pts64% from appearances
−8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
O'Shea · 27 pts55% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 6 |
| Defensive contribution | 10 | 6 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Deductions | −8 | −6 |
| Total | 20 | 27 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Diop1.8(4)
- O'Shea4.3(4)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Diop2.3(3)
- O'Shea1.3(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Diop3.0(2)
- O'Shea3.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Diop 3.0 points per game, O'Shea 3.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Diop2.0(4)
- O'Shea5.0(4)
Away
- Diop2.4(5)
- O'Shea1.4(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Diop 2.4 points per game, O'Shea 1.4 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Diop0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals
O'Shea7%
1 goal and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals
O'Shea is involved in 7% of IPS's goals, against 0% for Diop.
Who is a rotation risk?
Diop9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
O'Shea9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Diop193.8
- O'Shea256.8
Creativity
- Diop28.5
- O'Shea90.8
Threat
- Diop15.0
- O'Shea58.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Diop's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; O'Shea's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Diop−16.3k20.6k out4.3k in
- O'Shea−4.1k6.3k out2.2k in
Managers are selling all of them; O'Shea the least (−4.1k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Diop
- O'Shea
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Diop, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutesGW 5
Diop, gameweek 5: 4 points v EVE away, 90 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutesGW 6
Diop, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 6: 11 points v FUL home, 90 minutesGW 7
Diop, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutesGW 8
Diop, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 8: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutesGW 9
Diop, gameweek 9: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
Diop: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); O'Shea: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 4 | 2 |
| 6 | 2 | 11 |
| 7 | 3 | 3 |
| 8 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.23 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.05 | 0.25 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 9 |
| 5 | 10 | 9 |
| 6 | 6 | 9 |
| 7 | 12 | 13 |
| 8 | 6 | 8 |
| 9 | 11 | 9 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.62 | 0.62 |
| 5 | 2.24 | 2.24 |
| 6 | 1.81 | 1.81 |
| 7 | 3.35 | 3.35 |
| 8 | 2.29 | 2.29 |
| 9 | 0.78 | 0.78 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 14.2% | 3.0% |
| 5 | 13.1% | 2.8% |
| 6 | 11.9% | 2.5% |
| 7 | 11.1% | 2.6% |
| 8 | 10.9% | 2.9% |
| 9 | 10.3% | 2.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 5 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 6 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 7 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 8 | £3.9m | £4.0m |
| 9 | £3.9m | £4.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 10.9% | 6.4% |
| 6 | 9.5% | 7.3% |
| 7 | 7.7% | 6.6% |
| 8 | 5.5% | 5.4% |
| 9 | 4.1% | 4.2% |

