How do Diop and Giles compare?
Giles has more season points (30 vs 20), Diop is more owned (10.2% vs 2.6%), Diop is cheaper (3.9m vs 4.0m), Diop has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Giles has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Diop has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Who wins more stats: Diop or Giles?
Diop and Giles win 15 of 30 each
Diop and Giles each win 15 of the 30 stats with an outright best.
- Points
- Diop: 20Giles: 30
- xGI (6 gw)
- Diop: 0.04Giles: 0.05
- Price
- Diop: £3.9mGiles: £4.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 1 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 15 | 15 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Diop leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 3.9m−0.1m vs best | 4.0m(best) |
| Ownership | 10.2%(best) | 2.6%−7.6% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 4.1%(best) | 1.2%−2.9% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Diop leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 8−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 89%−11% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 683−127 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 76−14 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 70−20 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.00−0.02 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03−0.02 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.01 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 8.67(best) | 3.83−4.84 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.85+0.72 vs best | 1.13(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Giles leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 20−10 vs best | 30(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 0.10(best) | 0.02−0.08 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.18−0.30 vs best | 0.48(best) |
| DC (season) | 80(best) | 35−45 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Giles leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 4th choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Giles leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 74−29 vs best | 103(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 8.3(best) | 4.7−3.6 vs best |
| Bonus | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Diop leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.60+0.80 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Giles leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0(best) 68th DEF · 178th overall | 1.5 84th DEF · 226th overall |
| ICT index | 23.7 50th DEF · 156th overall | 26.2(best) 43rd DEF · 136th overall |
| Selected | 13th DEF(best) 37th overall | 40th DEF 113th overall |
| Points per game | 2.2 90th DEF · 235th overall | 3.3(best) 57th DEF · 132nd overall |
| Cost rank | 208th DEF 660th overall | 168th DEF(best) 608th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
DiopIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
GilesHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Diop (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Giles (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Diop−0.1Diop: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)
- Giles±0.0Giles: 0 goals from 0.02 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Diop−0.2Diop: 0 assists from 0.18 xA (−0.2)
- Giles+0.5Giles: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)
Giles has 0.5 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Diop+0.8Diop: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
- Giles−3.8Giles: 8 conceded from 11.76 xGC (−3.8)
Diop has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Giles has conceded 3.8 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Diop · 20 pts64% from appearances
−8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Giles · 30 pts50% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 17 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 10 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Deductions | −8 | −4 |
| Total | 20 | 30 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Diop1.8(4)
- Giles3.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Diop2.3(3)
- Giles3.2(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Diop3.0(2)
- Giles4.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Giles 4.0 points per game, Diop 3.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Diop2.0(4)
- Giles3.8(5)
Away
- Diop2.4(5)
- Giles2.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Giles 2.8 points per game, Diop 2.4 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Diop0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals
Giles9%
0 goals and 1 assist of 11 HUL goals
Giles is involved in 9% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Diop.
Who is a rotation risk?
Diop9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Giles5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Diop193.8
- Giles99.2
Creativity
- Diop28.5
- Giles149.8
Threat
- Diop15.0
- Giles12.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Diop's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Giles's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Diop−16.3k20.6k out4.3k in
- Giles−10.1k11.6k out1.5k in
Managers are selling all of them; Giles the least (−10.1k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Diop
- Giles
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Diop, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutesGiles, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 90 minutesGW 5
Diop, gameweek 5: 4 points v EVE away, 90 minutesGiles, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 90 minutesGW 6
Diop, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutesGiles, gameweek 6: 2 points v EVE home, 63 minutesGW 7
Diop, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutesGiles, gameweek 7: 1 points v FUL away, 22 minutesGW 8
Diop, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutesGiles, gameweek 8: 2 points v BRE home, 64 minutesGW 9
Diop, gameweek 9: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutesGiles, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
Diop: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Giles: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 4 |
| 5 | 4 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 2 |
| 7 | 3 | 1 |
| 8 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 63 |
| 7 | 90 | 22 |
| 8 | 90 | 64 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.17 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.17 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 7 |
| 5 | 10 | 5 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 12 | 3 |
| 8 | 6 | 3 |
| 9 | 11 | 5 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.62 | 0.91 |
| 5 | 2.24 | 1.44 |
| 6 | 1.81 | 1.39 |
| 7 | 3.35 | 0.58 |
| 8 | 2.29 | 1.40 |
| 9 | 0.78 | 1.06 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 14.2% | 1.8% |
| 5 | 13.1% | 3.0% |
| 6 | 11.9% | 3.0% |
| 7 | 11.1% | 3.0% |
| 8 | 10.9% | 2.8% |
| 9 | 10.3% | 2.7% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 5 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 6 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 7 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 8 | £3.9m | £4.0m |
| 9 | £3.9m | £4.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 10.9% | 2.2% |
| 6 | 9.5% | 2.0% |
| 7 | 7.7% | 1.8% |
| 8 | 5.5% | 1.6% |
| 9 | 4.1% | 1.2% |

