How do Dewsbury-Hall and Rice compare?
Rice has more season points (47 vs 41), Rice is more owned (12.5% vs 6.2%), Dewsbury-Hall is cheaper (6.6m vs 7.4m), but Dewsbury-Hall has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Rice wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Dewsbury-Hall or Rice?
Rice wins 18 of 28 stats
Rice wins 18 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Dewsbury-Hall 10.
- Points
- Dewsbury-Hall: 41Rice: 47
- xGI (6 gw)
- Dewsbury-Hall: 0.34Rice: 0.35
- Price
- Dewsbury-Hall: £6.6mRice: £7.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 2 | 0 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 1 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 10 | 18 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Rice leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.6m−0.8m vs best | 7.4m(best) |
| Ownership | 6.2%−6.3% vs best | 12.5%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 7.7%(best) | 1.0%−6.7% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Dewsbury-Hall leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9 | 9 |
| Start rate | 100% | 100% |
| Minutes (season) | 805(best) | 760−45 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 89(best) | 84−5 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Rice leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 89(best) | 87−2 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.19(best) | 0.06−0.13 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.15−0.14 vs best | 0.29(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.34−0.01 vs best | 0.35(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.83−1.50 vs best | 8.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.33+0.38 vs best | 0.95(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Rice leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 41−6 vs best | 47(best) |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 1−4 vs best | 5(best) |
| Total xG | 1.60(best) | 0.44−1.16 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.28−0.73 vs best | 2.01(best) |
| DC (season) | 70−4 vs best | 74(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Rice leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 2nd choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Rice leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 230(best) | 203−27 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 24.3−1.0 vs best | 25.3(best) |
| Bonus | 7 | 7 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.7−0.5 vs best | 1.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Dewsbury-Hall leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00(best) | 3.20+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Rice leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 5.2 11th MID · 28th overall | 6.8(best) 2nd MID · 10th overall |
| ICT index | 69.4(best) 8th MID · 10th overall | 54.5 19th MID · 26th overall |
| Selected | 18th MID 57th overall | 11th MID(best) 31st overall |
| Points per game | 4.6 21st MID · 52nd overall | 5.2(best) 15th MID · 35th overall |
| Cost rank | 23rd MID 35th overall | 12th MID(best) 18th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
Dewsbury-HallEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
RiceARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Rice (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Dewsbury-Hall (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Dewsbury-Hall+0.4Dewsbury-Hall: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
- Rice−0.4Rice: 0 goals from 0.44 xG (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Dewsbury-Hall−0.3Dewsbury-Hall: 1 assists from 1.28 xA (−0.3)
- Rice+3.0Rice: 5 assists from 2.01 xA (+3.0)
Rice has 3.0 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Dewsbury-Hall · 41 pts43% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Rice · 47 pts38% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 18 |
| Goals | 10 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 15 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 6 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 7 | 7 |
| Deductions | −1 | −1 |
| Total | 41 | 47 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Dewsbury-Hall9.0(3)
- Rice6.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Dewsbury-Hall2.7(3)
- Rice5.3(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Dewsbury-Hall2.0(3)
- Rice4.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Rice 4.7 points per game, Dewsbury-Hall 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Dewsbury-Hall4.5(4)
- Rice4.5(4)
Away
- Dewsbury-Hall4.6(5)
- Rice5.8(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Rice 5.8 points per game, Dewsbury-Hall 4.6 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Dewsbury-Hall33%
2 goals and 1 assist of 9 EVE goals
Rice36%
0 goals and 5 assists of 14 ARS goals
Rice is involved in 36% of ARS's goals, against 33% for Dewsbury-Hall.
Who is a rotation risk?
Dewsbury-Hall8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Rice5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Dewsbury-Hall207.4
- Rice242.2
Creativity
- Dewsbury-Hall306.0
- Rice257.3
Threat
- Dewsbury-Hall180.0
- Rice45.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Dewsbury-Hall's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Rice's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Dewsbury-Hall+12.6k9.4k out22.0k in
- Rice+57.8k18.6k out76.4k in
Rice has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+57.8k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Dewsbury-Hall
- Rice
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Dewsbury-Hall, gameweek 4: 2 points v TOT away, 90 minutesRice, gameweek 4: 6 points v SUN away, 80 minutesGW 5
Dewsbury-Hall, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutesRice, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutesGW 6
Dewsbury-Hall, gameweek 6: 13 points v HUL away, 90 minutesRice, gameweek 6: 7 points v LEE home, 90 minutesGW 7
Dewsbury-Hall, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 90 minutesRice, gameweek 7: 9 points v NFO away, 90 minutesGW 8
Dewsbury-Hall, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 85 minutesRice, gameweek 8: 3 points v EVE home, 79 minutesGW 9
Dewsbury-Hall, gameweek 9: 4 points v NEW away, 90 minutesRice, gameweek 9: 8 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
Dewsbury-Hall: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Rice: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 6 |
| 5 | 3 | 1 |
| 6 | 13 | 7 |
| 7 | 2 | 9 |
| 8 | 2 | 3 |
| 9 | 4 | 8 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 80 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 85 | 79 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.37 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.40 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| 8 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.15 | 0.12 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.09 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.34 | 0.06 |
| 6 | 0.06 | 0.08 |
| 7 | 0.09 | 0.39 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.49 |
| 9 | 0.28 | 0.36 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.26 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.71 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.46 | 0.08 |
| 7 | 0.09 | 0.55 |
| 8 | 0.08 | 0.53 |
| 9 | 0.43 | 0.48 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 10 |
| 5 | 7 | 8 |
| 6 | 10 | 10 |
| 7 | 7 | 9 |
| 8 | 4 | 4 |
| 9 | 7 | 9 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4.7% | 12.9% |
| 5 | 6.8% | 12.4% |
| 6 | 5.5% | 10.5% |
| 7 | 6.2% | 10.9% |
| 8 | 5.8% | 12.1% |
| 9 | 6.1% | 11.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.5m | £7.4m |
| 5 | £6.5m | £7.4m |
| 6 | £6.6m | £7.4m |
| 7 | £6.6m | £7.3m |
| 8 | £6.6m | £7.3m |
| 9 | £6.6m | £7.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dewsbury-Hall | Rice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 11.2% | 0.6% |
| 6 | 13.1% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 10.3% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 8.8% | 0.9% |
| 9 | 7.7% | 1.0% |

