How do Delap and Wilson compare?
Delap has more season points (17 vs 5), Delap is more owned (1.5% vs 0.3%), but Delap has the higher Start rate (78% vs 0%).
Who wins more stats: Delap or Wilson?
Delap wins 22 of 24 stats
Delap wins 22 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Wilson 2.
- Points
- Delap: 17Wilson: 5
- xGI (6 gw)
- Delap: 0.51Wilson: 0.02
- Price
- Delap: £5.4mWilson: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 4 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 22 | 2 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Delap leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.4m | 5.4m |
| Ownership | 1.5%(best) | 0.3%−1.2% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.2%(best) | 0.0%−0.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Delap leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7(best) | 0−7 vs best |
| Start rate | 78%(best) | 0%−78% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 592(best) | 36−556 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 66(best) | 4−62 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Delap leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 83(best) | 4−79 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.43(best) | 0.01−0.42 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.01−0.06 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.51(best) | 0.02−0.49 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.67(best) | 0.17−3.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.89+0.82 vs best | 0.07(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Delap leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 17(best) | 5−12 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 2.71(best) | 0.12−2.59 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.51(best) | 0.12−0.39 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Delap leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 3rd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Delap leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 63(best) | 13−50 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 8.0(best) | 0.7−7.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MCI (H) 10 BOU (A) 11 CHE (H) 12 HUL (A) 13 BHA (H) 14 | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60 | 3.60 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Delap leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0(best) 18th FWD · 191st overall | 0.5 40th FWD · 350th overall |
| ICT index | 29.9(best) 17th FWD · 121st overall | 4.6 39th FWD · 359th overall |
| Selected | 21st FWD(best) 142nd overall | 51st FWD 307th overall |
| Points per game | 2.1(best) 27th FWD · 255th overall | 0.8 49th FWD · 443rd overall |
| Cost rank | 41st FWD 177th overall | 37th FWD(best) 157th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
DelapNFO
- NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
- NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
WilsonBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Wilson (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, Delap (NFO) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Delap−1.7Delap: 1 goals from 2.71 xG (−1.7)
- Wilson−0.1Wilson: 0 goals from 0.12 xG (−0.1)
Delap has 1.7 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Delap−0.5Delap: 0 assists from 0.51 xA (−0.5)
- Wilson−0.1Wilson: 0 assists from 0.12 xA (−0.1)
Delap has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Delap · 17 pts79% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Wilson · 5 pts100% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 15 | 6 |
| Goals | 4 | 0 |
| Deductions | −2 | −1 |
| Total | 17 | 5 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Delap1.7(3)
- Wilson1.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Delap3.5(2)
- Wilson0.8(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Delap1.7(3)
- WilsonNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Delap1.7(3)
- Wilson1.0(3)
Away
- Delap2.4(5)
- Wilson0.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Delap 2.4 points per game, Wilson 0.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Delap17%
1 goal and 0 assists of 6 NFO goals
Wilson0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 10 BRE goals
Delap is involved in 17% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Wilson.
Who is a rotation risk?
Delap4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Wilson0 of 9 full games
6 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Delap50.0
- Wilson3.2
Creativity
- Delap97.1
- Wilson12.0
Threat
- Delap168.0
- Wilson33.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Delap's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Wilson's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Delap−10.9k12.5k out1.6k in
- Wilson−454690 out236 in
Managers are selling all of them; Wilson the least (−454 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Delap
- Wilson
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Delap, gameweek 4: 5 points v AVL away, 90 minutesWilson, gameweek 4: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutesGW 5
Delap, gameweek 5: 1 points v COV home, 90 minutesWilson, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 0 minutesGW 6
Delap, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 71 minutesWilson, gameweek 6: 0 points v AVL away, 5 minutesGW 7
Delap, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutesWilson, gameweek 7: 0 points v LIV home, 0 minutesGW 8
Delap, gameweek 8: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutesWilson, gameweek 8: 1 points v HUL away, 12 minutesGW 9
Delap, gameweek 9: 2 points v BRE away, 64 minutesWilson, gameweek 9: 1 points v NFO home, 6 minutes
Delap: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Wilson: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 71 | 5 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 12 |
| 9 | 64 | 6 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.63 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 1.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.27 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.36 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 0.18 | 0.02 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.08 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.71 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.34 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 1.07 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.34 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.38 | 0.11 |
| 9 | 0.19 | 0.02 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 5 | 8 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 4 | 0 |
| 9 | 3 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| 5 | 3.2% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 2.4% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 1.9% | 0.3% |
| 8 | 2.0% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 1.6% | 0.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.6m | £5.4m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Delap | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 3.2% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.0% |

