How do Delap and Madjo compare?

Delap has more season points (17 vs 0), Delap is more owned (1.5% vs 0.2%), Delap has the higher Start rate (78% vs 0%), but Madjo has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).

Delap

23 stats won

Madjo

2 stats won

Who wins more stats: Delap or Madjo?

Delap wins 23 of 25 stats

Delap wins 23 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Madjo 2.

Points
Delap: 17Madjo: 0
xGI (6 gw)
Delap: 0.51Madjo: 0.00
Price
Delap: £5.4mMadjo: £5.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDelapMadjo
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals40
Set pieces10
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total232

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Delap: Points 17, xGI (6 gw) 0.51, BPS 63, Mins (6 gw) 83, xG (6 gw) 0.43, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Madjo: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 2, Mins (6 gw) 1, xG (6 gw) 0.00, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Delap leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDelapMadjo
Price

5.4m

5.4m

Ownership

1.5%(best)

0.2%−1.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.0%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Delap leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDelapMadjo
Starts

7(best)

0−7 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

0%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

592(best)

8−584 vs best

Avg minutes

66(best)

1−65 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Delap leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDelapMadjo
Mins (6 gw)

83(best)

1−82 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.43(best)

0.00−0.43 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.00−0.07 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.51(best)

0.00−0.51 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.67(best)

0.00−3.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.89+0.85 vs best

0.04(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Delap leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatDelapMadjo
Points

17(best)

0−17 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

2.71(best)

0.00−2.71 vs best

Total xA

0.51(best)

0.00−0.51 vs best

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Delap leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDelapMadjo
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

3rd choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Delap leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDelapMadjo
BPS

63(best)

2−61 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

8.0(best)

0.3−7.7 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Madjo leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDelapMadjo
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+1.20 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Delap leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDelapMadjo
Form

2.0(best)

18th FWD · 191st overall

0.0

69th FWD · 639th overall

ICT index

29.9(best)

17th FWD · 121st overall

0.0

75th FWD · 651st overall

Selected

21st FWD(best)

142nd overall

55th FWD

354th overall

Points per game

2.1(best)

27th FWD · 255th overall

0.0

75th FWD · 651st overall

Cost rank

41st FWD(best)

177th overall

45th FWD

192nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DelapNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • MadjoAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Madjo (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Delap (NFO) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Delap−1.7Delap: 1 goals from 2.71 xG (−1.7)
  • Madjo±0.0Madjo: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Delap has 1.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Delap−0.5Delap: 0 assists from 0.51 xA (−0.5)
  • Madjo±0.0Madjo: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Delap has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Delap · 17 pts79% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Madjo · 0 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDelapMadjo
Appearances151
Goals40
Deductions−2−1
Total170

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Delap1.7(3)
  • MadjoNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Delap3.5(2)
  • MadjoNo games

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Delap1.7(3)
  • Madjo0.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Delap 1.7 points per game, Madjo 0.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Delap1.7(3)
  • Madjo0.0(1)

Away

  • Delap2.4(5)
  • MadjoNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Delap17%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 6 NFO goals

  • Madjo0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 2 AVL goals

Delap is involved in 17% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Madjo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Delap4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Madjo0 of 9 full games

    1 × 1–59, 8 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Delap50.0
  • Madjo0.0

Creativity

  • Delap97.1
  • Madjo0.8

Threat

  • Delap168.0
  • Madjo0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Delap's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Madjo's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Delap−11.0k12.5k out1.6k in
  • Madjo−510757 out247 in

Managers are selling all of them; Madjo the least (−510 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Delap 3.1 points per £m (21st), Madjo 0.0 points per £m (52nd). Median 2.3.
  • Delap
  • Madjo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Delap 14, Madjo 0.

How far ahead is Delap? Above zero Delap leads; below, Madjo.

Delap is 14 points ahead of Madjo over these gameweeks. Delap's biggest lead was 14 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Delap, gameweek 4: 5 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Madjo, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Delap, gameweek 5: 1 points v COV home, 90 minutes
    Madjo, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Delap, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 71 minutes
    Madjo, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Delap, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Madjo, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Delap, gameweek 8: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
    Madjo, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 8 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Delap, gameweek 9: 2 points v BRE away, 64 minutes
    Madjo, gameweek 9: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutes

Delap: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Madjo: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDelapMadjo
450
510
620
720
820
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDelapMadjo
4900
5900
6710
7900
8908
9640

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDelapMadjo
40.630.00
50.130.00
61.010.00
70.270.00
80.360.00
90.180.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDelapMadjo
40.080.00
50.210.00
60.060.00
70.070.00
80.020.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDelapMadjo
40.710.00
50.340.00
61.070.00
70.340.00
80.380.00
90.190.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDelapMadjo
440
580
600
730
840
930

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDelapMadjo
410
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDelapMadjo
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDelapMadjo
40.9%0.3%
53.2%0.2%
62.4%0.2%
71.9%0.2%
82.0%0.2%
91.6%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDelapMadjo
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.4m
6£5.6m£5.4m
7£5.5m£5.4m
8£5.5m£5.4m
9£5.4m£5.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDelapMadjo
4——
53.2%0.0%
60.8%0.0%
70.5%0.0%
80.5%0.0%
90.2%0.0%