How do De Cuyper and Truffert compare?

De Cuyper has more season points (69 vs 31), De Cuyper is more owned (45% vs 3.3%), but De Cuyper has more Bonus (9 vs 3).

De Cuyper

21 stats won

Truffert

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: De Cuyper or Truffert?

De Cuyper wins 21 of 28 stats

De Cuyper wins 21 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Truffert 7.

Points
De Cuyper: 69Truffert: 31
xGI (6 gw)
De Cuyper: 0.21Truffert: 0.17
Price
De Cuyper: £5.4mTruffert: £5.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDe CuyperTruffert
Price & ownership20
Playing time02
Recent form24
Season totals61
Set pieces20
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks50
Total217

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

De Cuyper: Points 69, xGI (6 gw) 0.21, BPS 233, Mins (6 gw) 83, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Truffert: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.17, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 89, DC (6 gw) 7.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

De Cuyper leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDe CuyperTruffert
Price

5.4m

5.4m

Ownership

45%(best)

3.3%−42% vs best

Top 10k ownership

68.6%(best)

1.7%−66.9% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Truffert leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDe CuyperTruffert
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

741−62 vs best

803(best)

Avg minutes

82−7 vs best

89(best)

Who has better recent form?

Truffert leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDe CuyperTruffert
Mins (6 gw)

83−6 vs best

89(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.02−0.08 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.11−0.04 vs best

0.15(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.21(best)

0.17−0.04 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.83−3.50 vs best

7.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.11+0.24 vs best

0.87(best)

Who has scored more this season?

De Cuyper leads 6 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatDe CuyperTruffert
Points

69(best)

31−38 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

4(best)

1−3 vs best

Total xG

2.09(best)

0.15−1.94 vs best

Total xA

1.08(best)

1.02−0.06 vs best

DC (season)

31−35 vs best

66(best)

Clean sheets

6(best)

3−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

De Cuyper leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDe CuyperTruffert
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

4th choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

De Cuyper leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDe CuyperTruffert
BPS

233(best)

133−100 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

28.7(best)

18.2−10.5 vs best

Bonus

9(best)

3−6 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.2(best)

0.2−1.0 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDe CuyperTruffert
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

De Cuyper leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDe CuyperTruffert
Form

7.8(best)

3rd DEF · 5th overall

5.2

10th DEF · 27th overall

ICT index

59.8(best)

2nd DEF · 19th overall

35.2

23rd DEF · 82nd overall

Selected

2nd DEF(best)

6th overall

37th DEF

100th overall

Points per game

7.7(best)

1st DEF · 2nd overall

3.4

55th DEF · 128th overall

Cost rank

23rd DEF(best)

180th overall

24th DEF

184th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • De CuyperBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • TruffertBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Truffert (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets, De Cuyper (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • De Cuyper−0.1De Cuyper: 2 goals from 2.09 xG (−0.1)
  • Truffert−0.1Truffert: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • De Cuyper+2.9De Cuyper: 4 assists from 1.08 xA (+2.9)
  • Truffert±0.0Truffert: 1 assists from 1.02 xA (±0.0)

De Cuyper has 2.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • De Cuyper−5.3De Cuyper: 7 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−5.3)
  • Truffert+3.0Truffert: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)

Truffert has conceded 3.0 more than xGC; De Cuyper has conceded 5.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • De Cuyper · 69 pts32% from clean sheets

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Truffert · 31 pts47% from appearances

    −7 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDe CuyperTruffert
Appearances1818
Goals120
Assists123
Clean sheets2412
Defensive contribution02
Bonus93
Deductions−6−7
Total6931

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • De Cuyper8.5(2)
  • Truffert6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • De Cuyper12.0(3)
  • Truffert4.6(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • De Cuyper4.0(4)
  • Truffert0.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: De Cuyper 4.0 points per game, Truffert 0.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • De Cuyper8.3(4)
  • Truffert4.2(5)

Away

  • De Cuyper7.2(5)
  • Truffert2.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: De Cuyper 7.2 points per game, Truffert 2.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • De Cuyper25%

    2 goals and 4 assists of 24 BHA goals

  • Truffert7%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 14 BOU goals

De Cuyper is involved in 25% of BHA's goals, against 7% for Truffert.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • De Cuyper5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89

  • Truffert8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • De Cuyper193.2
  • Truffert166.8

Creativity

  • De Cuyper288.0
  • Truffert134.8

Threat

  • De Cuyper116.0
  • Truffert49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. De Cuyper's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Truffert's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • De Cuyper+160k4.7k out165k in
  • Truffert+9.0k2.9k out11.9k in

De Cuyper has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+160k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: De Cuyper 12.8 points per £m (1st), Truffert 5.7 points per £m (47th). Median 3.2.
  • De Cuyper
  • Truffert

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: De Cuyper 48, Truffert 26.

How far ahead is De Cuyper? Above zero De Cuyper leads; below, Truffert.

De Cuyper is 22 points ahead of Truffert over these gameweeks. De Cuyper's biggest lead was 28 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    De Cuyper, gameweek 4: 11 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 4: 3 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    De Cuyper, gameweek 5: 6 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    De Cuyper, gameweek 6: 15 points v SUN away, 67 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 6: -1 points v CHE away, 83 minutes
  4. GW 7

    De Cuyper, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 7: 6 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    De Cuyper, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    De Cuyper, gameweek 9: 9 points v MCI away, 71 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

De Cuyper: 2 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Truffert: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDe CuyperTruffert
4113
562
615-1
766
8110
996

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDe CuyperTruffert
49090
59090
66783
79090
89090
97190

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDe CuyperTruffert
40.030.08
50.020.02
60.250.00
70.000.02
80.050.00
90.240.02

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDe CuyperTruffert
40.040.10
50.230.06
60.000.29
70.130.10
80.280.33
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDe CuyperTruffert
40.070.18
50.250.08
60.250.29
70.130.12
80.330.33
90.240.03

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDe CuyperTruffert
4116
577
638
743
854
936

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDe CuyperTruffert
41.330.50
51.631.65
60.571.10
70.770.07
81.201.17
91.170.71

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDe CuyperTruffert
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDe CuyperTruffert
410
500
600
700
801
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDe CuyperTruffert
423.3%3.4%
524.5%3.1%
631.9%2.9%
740.2%2.7%
842.3%2.7%
942.6%3.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDe CuyperTruffert
4£4.8m£5.5m
5£4.9m£5.5m
6£5.0m£5.4m
7£5.2m£5.4m
8£5.3m£5.4m
9£5.3m£5.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDe CuyperTruffert
4——
545.2%0.2%
684.4%0.1%
787.2%0.1%
880.9%0.2%
968.6%1.7%