How do De Cuyper and Mukiele compare?

De Cuyper has more season points (69 vs 20), De Cuyper is more owned (45.1% vs 1.5%), De Cuyper has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), De Cuyper has more Bonus (9 vs 1), but De Cuyper has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).

De Cuyper

27 stats won

Mukiele

4 stats won

Who wins more stats: De Cuyper or Mukiele?

De Cuyper wins 27 of 31 stats

De Cuyper wins 27 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Mukiele 4.

Points
De Cuyper: 69Mukiele: 20
xGI (6 gw)
De Cuyper: 0.21Mukiele: 0.19
Price
De Cuyper: £5.4mMukiele: £5.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDe CuyperMukiele
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals61
Set pieces20
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total274

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

De Cuyper: Points 69, xGI (6 gw) 0.21, BPS 233, Mins (6 gw) 83, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Mukiele: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.19, BPS 69, Mins (6 gw) 69, DC (6 gw) 7.8, Upcoming FDR 3.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

De Cuyper leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDe CuyperMukiele
Price

5.4m

5.4m

Ownership

45.1%(best)

1.5%−43.6% vs best

Top 10k ownership

68.6%(best)

0.6%−68.0% vs best

Availability

Available

75% · Concussion - 75% chance of playing

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

De Cuyper leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDe CuyperMukiele
Starts

9(best)

7−2 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

78%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

741(best)

591−150 vs best

Avg minutes

82(best)

66−16 vs best

Who has better recent form?

De Cuyper leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDe CuyperMukiele
Mins (6 gw)

83(best)

69−14 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.10−0.04 vs best

0.14(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.11(best)

0.05−0.06 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.21(best)

0.19−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.83−4.00 vs best

7.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.11(best)

1.75+0.64 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

De Cuyper leads 6 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatDe CuyperMukiele
Points

69(best)

20−49 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

4(best)

0−4 vs best

Total xG

2.09(best)

0.83−1.26 vs best

Total xA

1.08(best)

0.34−0.74 vs best

DC (season)

31−49 vs best

80(best)

Clean sheets

6(best)

1−5 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

De Cuyper leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDe CuyperMukiele
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

4th choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

De Cuyper leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDe CuyperMukiele
BPS

233(best)

69−164 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

28.7(best)

4.2−24.5 vs best

Bonus

9(best)

1−8 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.2(best)

0.0−1.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

De Cuyper leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDe CuyperMukiele
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.40+0.60 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

De Cuyper leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDe CuyperMukiele
Form

7.8(best)

3rd DEF · 5th overall

1.8

79th DEF · 215th overall

ICT index

59.8(best)

2nd DEF · 19th overall

32.2

27th DEF · 101st overall

Selected

2nd DEF(best)

6th overall

53rd DEF

141st overall

Points per game

7.7(best)

1st DEF · 2nd overall

2.9

71st DEF · 177th overall

Cost rank

23rd DEF

179th overall

19th DEF(best)

164th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • De CuyperBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • MukieleSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: De Cuyper (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Mukiele (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • De Cuyper−0.1De Cuyper: 2 goals from 2.09 xG (−0.1)
  • Mukiele−0.8Mukiele: 0 goals from 0.83 xG (−0.8)

Mukiele has 0.8 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • De Cuyper+2.9De Cuyper: 4 assists from 1.08 xA (+2.9)
  • Mukiele−0.3Mukiele: 0 assists from 0.34 xA (−0.3)

De Cuyper has 2.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • De Cuyper−5.3De Cuyper: 7 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−5.3)
  • Mukiele−0.6Mukiele: 12 conceded from 12.63 xGC (−0.6)

De Cuyper has conceded 5.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • De Cuyper · 69 pts32% from clean sheets

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mukiele · 20 pts50% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDe CuyperMukiele
Appearances1813
Goals120
Assists120
Clean sheets244
Defensive contribution08
Bonus91
Deductions−6−6
Total6920

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • De Cuyper8.5(2)
  • Mukiele9.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • De Cuyper12.0(3)
  • Mukiele1.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • De Cuyper4.0(4)
  • Mukiele2.0(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: De Cuyper 4.0 points per game, Mukiele 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • De Cuyper8.3(4)
  • Mukiele3.3(4)

Away

  • De Cuyper7.2(5)
  • Mukiele2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: De Cuyper 7.2 points per game, Mukiele 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • De Cuyper25%

    2 goals and 4 assists of 24 BHA goals

  • Mukiele0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 SUN goals

De Cuyper is involved in 25% of BHA's goals, against 0% for Mukiele.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • De Cuyper5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89

  • Mukiele6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • De Cuyper193.2
  • Mukiele186.2

Creativity

  • De Cuyper288.0
  • Mukiele58.6

Threat

  • De Cuyper116.0
  • Mukiele77.0

FPL's season ICT scores. De Cuyper's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Mukiele's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • De Cuyper+163k4.8k out168k in
  • Mukiele−12.2k12.2k out33 in

De Cuyper has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+163k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: De Cuyper 12.8 points per £m (1st), Mukiele 3.7 points per £m (73rd). Median 3.3.
  • De Cuyper
  • Mukiele

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: De Cuyper 48, Mukiele 7.

How far ahead is De Cuyper? Above zero De Cuyper leads; below, Mukiele.

De Cuyper is 41 points ahead of Mukiele over these gameweeks. De Cuyper's biggest lead was 41 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    De Cuyper, gameweek 4: 11 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Mukiele, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    De Cuyper, gameweek 5: 6 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Mukiele, gameweek 5: 0 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    De Cuyper, gameweek 6: 15 points v SUN away, 67 minutes
    Mukiele, gameweek 6: 3 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    De Cuyper, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
    Mukiele, gameweek 7: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    De Cuyper, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Mukiele, gameweek 8: 1 points v LEE home, 51 minutes
  6. GW 9

    De Cuyper, gameweek 9: 9 points v MCI away, 71 minutes
    Mukiele, gameweek 9: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes

De Cuyper: 2 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Mukiele: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMukiele
4110
560
6153
763
811
990

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMukiele
49090
59090
66790
79090
89051
9710

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMukiele
40.030.70
50.020.05
60.250.06
70.000.00
80.050.02
90.240.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMukiele
40.040.02
50.230.23
60.000.04
70.130.01
80.280.01
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMukiele
40.070.72
50.250.28
60.250.10
70.130.01
80.330.03
90.240.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMukiele
416
579
6310
7415
857
930

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMukiele
41.331.88
51.632.82
60.571.41
70.774.23
81.200.13
91.170.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMukiele
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMukiele
410
500
600
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMukiele
423.3%2.1%
524.5%1.9%
631.9%1.9%
740.2%1.8%
842.3%1.8%
942.6%1.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMukiele
4£4.8m£5.5m
5£4.9m£5.4m
6£5.0m£5.4m
7£5.2m£5.4m
8£5.3m£5.4m
9£5.3m£5.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMukiele
4——
545.2%0.2%
684.4%0.1%
787.2%0.1%
880.9%0.1%
968.6%0.6%