How do De Cuyper and Pedro Porro compare?
De Cuyper has more season points (69 vs 11), De Cuyper is more owned (45.1% vs 4.9%), Pedro Porro is cheaper (5.3m vs 5.4m), De Cuyper has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), but De Cuyper has more Bonus (9 vs 1).
Comparing 2 defenders
De Cuyper wins most stats
Who wins more stats: De Cuyper or Pedro Porro?
De Cuyper wins 28 of 31 stats
De Cuyper wins 28 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Pedro Porro 3.
- Points
- De Cuyper: 69Pedro Porro: 11
- xGI (6 gw)
- De Cuyper: 0.21Pedro Porro: 0.06
- Price
- De Cuyper: £5.4mPedro Porro: £5.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 7 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 28 | 3 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
De Cuyper leads 3 of 3
| Stat | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.4m(best) | 5.3m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 45.1%(best) | 4.9%−40.2% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 68.6%(best) | 4.7%−63.9% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
De Cuyper leads 4 of 4
| Stat | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 3−6 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 33%−67% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 741(best) | 268−473 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 82(best) | 30−52 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
De Cuyper leads 5 of 6
| Stat | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 83(best) | 15−68 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.10(best) | 0.03−0.07 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.11(best) | 0.02−0.09 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.21(best) | 0.06−0.15 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.83(best) | 0.33−3.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.11+1.07 vs best | 0.04(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
De Cuyper leads 7 of 7
| Stat | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 69(best) | 11−58 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
| Total xG | 2.09(best) | 0.56−1.53 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.08(best) | 0.29−0.79 vs best |
| DC (season) | 31(best) | 10−21 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 6(best) | 1−5 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Pedro Porro leads 2 of 2
| Stat | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 2nd choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | 4th choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
De Cuyper leads 4 of 4
| Stat | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 233(best) | 48−185 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 28.7(best) | 3.2−25.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 9(best) | 1−8 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 1.2(best) | 0.0−1.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
De Cuyper leads 5 of 5
| Stat | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 7.8(best) 3rd DEF · 5th overall | 0.5 119th DEF · 346th overall |
| ICT index | 59.8(best) 2nd DEF · 19th overall | 15.1 86th DEF · 240th overall |
| Selected | 2nd DEF(best) 6th overall | 26th DEF 73rd overall |
| Points per game | 7.7(best) 1st DEF · 2nd overall | 2.2 96th DEF · 245th overall |
| Cost rank | 23rd DEF(best) 179th overall | 26th DEF 208th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
De CuyperBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Pedro PorroTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Pedro Porro (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, De Cuyper (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- De Cuyper−0.1De Cuyper: 2 goals from 2.09 xG (−0.1)
- Pedro Porro−0.6Pedro Porro: 0 goals from 0.56 xG (−0.6)
Pedro Porro has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- De Cuyper+2.9De Cuyper: 4 assists from 1.08 xA (+2.9)
- Pedro Porro−0.3Pedro Porro: 0 assists from 0.29 xA (−0.3)
De Cuyper has 2.9 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- De Cuyper−5.3De Cuyper: 7 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−5.3)
- Pedro Porro+0.1Pedro Porro: 2 conceded from 1.87 xGC (+0.1)
De Cuyper has conceded 5.3 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
De Cuyper · 69 pts32% from clean sheets
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Pedro Porro · 11 pts58% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 7 |
| Goals | 12 | 0 |
| Assists | 12 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 24 | 4 |
| Bonus | 9 | 1 |
| Deductions | −6 | −1 |
| Total | 69 | 11 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- De Cuyper8.5(2)
- Pedro Porro4.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- De Cuyper12.0(3)
- Pedro Porro1.0(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- De Cuyper4.0(4)
- Pedro Porro1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: De Cuyper 4.0 points per game, Pedro Porro 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- De Cuyper8.3(4)
- Pedro Porro1.0(3)
Away
- De Cuyper7.2(5)
- Pedro Porro4.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: De Cuyper 7.2 points per game, Pedro Porro 4.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
De Cuyper25%
2 goals and 4 assists of 24 BHA goals
Pedro Porro0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 6 TOT goals
De Cuyper is involved in 25% of BHA's goals, against 0% for Pedro Porro.
Who is a rotation risk?
De Cuyper5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89
Pedro Porro2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- De Cuyper193.2
- Pedro Porro29.6
Creativity
- De Cuyper288.0
- Pedro Porro75.6
Threat
- De Cuyper116.0
- Pedro Porro46.0
FPL's season ICT scores. De Cuyper's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Pedro Porro's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- De Cuyper+163k4.8k out168k in
- Pedro Porro−2.7k6.7k out4.0k in
De Cuyper has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+163k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- De Cuyper
- Pedro Porro
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
De Cuyper, gameweek 4: 11 points v COV away, 90 minutesPedro Porro, gameweek 4: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesGW 5
De Cuyper, gameweek 5: 6 points v ARS home, 90 minutesPedro Porro, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 18 minutesGW 6
De Cuyper, gameweek 6: 15 points v SUN away, 67 minutesPedro Porro, gameweek 6: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGW 7
De Cuyper, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutesPedro Porro, gameweek 7: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutesGW 8
De Cuyper, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutesPedro Porro, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 25 minutesGW 9
De Cuyper, gameweek 9: 9 points v MCI away, 71 minutesPedro Porro, gameweek 9: 1 points v CRY home, 45 minutes
De Cuyper: 2 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Pedro Porro: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 0 |
| 5 | 6 | 1 |
| 6 | 15 | 0 |
| 7 | 6 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 9 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 18 |
| 6 | 67 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 25 |
| 9 | 71 | 45 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.24 | 0.13 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.23 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.28 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.25 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.33 | 0.07 |
| 9 | 0.24 | 0.25 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 7 | 1 |
| 6 | 3 | 0 |
| 7 | 4 | 0 |
| 8 | 5 | 0 |
| 9 | 3 | 1 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.33 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 1.63 | 0.04 |
| 6 | 0.57 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.77 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 1.20 | 0.08 |
| 9 | 1.17 | 0.11 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 23.3% | 10.6% |
| 5 | 24.5% | 8.2% |
| 6 | 31.9% | 6.3% |
| 7 | 40.2% | 5.1% |
| 8 | 42.3% | 4.7% |
| 9 | 42.6% | 5.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.8m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £4.9m | £5.4m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £5.4m |
| 7 | £5.2m | £5.3m |
| 8 | £5.3m | £5.3m |
| 9 | £5.3m | £5.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | De Cuyper | Pedro Porro |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 45.2% | 0.9% |
| 6 | 84.4% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 87.2% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 80.9% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 68.6% | 4.7% |

