How do De Cuyper and Muñoz compare?

De Cuyper has more season points (69 vs 15), De Cuyper is more owned (45.1% vs 4.5%), Muñoz is cheaper (5.3m vs 5.4m), De Cuyper has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), De Cuyper has more Bonus (9 vs 2), but De Cuyper has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

De Cuyper

26 stats won

Muñoz

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: De Cuyper or Muñoz?

De Cuyper wins 26 of 31 stats

De Cuyper wins 26 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Muñoz 5.

Points
De Cuyper: 69Muñoz: 15
xGI (6 gw)
De Cuyper: 0.21Muñoz: 0.25
Price
De Cuyper: £5.4mMuñoz: £5.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDe CuyperMuñoz
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form14
Season totals61
Set pieces20
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total265

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

De Cuyper: Points 69, xGI (6 gw) 0.21, BPS 233, Mins (6 gw) 83, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Muñoz: Points 15, xGI (6 gw) 0.25, BPS 58, Mins (6 gw) 81, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

De Cuyper leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDe CuyperMuñoz
Price

5.4m(best)

5.3m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

45.1%(best)

4.5%−40.6% vs best

Top 10k ownership

68.6%(best)

0.5%−68.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

De Cuyper leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDe CuyperMuñoz
Starts

9(best)

6−3 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

67%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

741(best)

572−169 vs best

Avg minutes

82(best)

64−18 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Muñoz leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatDe CuyperMuñoz
Mins (6 gw)

83(best)

81−2 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.10−0.04 vs best

0.14(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.11

0.11

xGI (6 gw)

0.21−0.04 vs best

0.25(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.83−2.00 vs best

5.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.11+0.14 vs best

0.97(best)

Who has scored more this season?

De Cuyper leads 6 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatDe CuyperMuñoz
Points

69(best)

15−54 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

4(best)

1−3 vs best

Total xG

2.09(best)

1.08−1.01 vs best

Total xA

1.08(best)

0.67−0.41 vs best

DC (season)

31−9 vs best

40(best)

Clean sheets

6(best)

0−6 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

De Cuyper leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDe CuyperMuñoz
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

4th choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

De Cuyper leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDe CuyperMuñoz
BPS

233(best)

58−175 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

28.7(best)

9.5−19.2 vs best

Bonus

9(best)

2−7 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.2(best)

0.3−0.9 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

De Cuyper leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDe CuyperMuñoz
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.60+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

De Cuyper leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDe CuyperMuñoz
Form

7.8(best)

3rd DEF · 5th overall

2.5

54th DEF · 154th overall

ICT index

59.8(best)

2nd DEF · 19th overall

37.3

18th DEF · 72nd overall

Selected

2nd DEF(best)

6th overall

30th DEF

78th overall

Points per game

7.7(best)

1st DEF · 2nd overall

1.9

105th DEF · 286th overall

Cost rank

23rd DEF(best)

179th overall

25th DEF

204th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • De CuyperBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • MuñozNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: De Cuyper (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Muñoz (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • De Cuyper−0.1De Cuyper: 2 goals from 2.09 xG (−0.1)
  • Muñoz−1.1Muñoz: 0 goals from 1.08 xG (−1.1)

Muñoz has 1.1 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • De Cuyper+2.9De Cuyper: 4 assists from 1.08 xA (+2.9)
  • Muñoz+0.3Muñoz: 1 assists from 0.67 xA (+0.3)

De Cuyper has 2.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • De Cuyper−5.3De Cuyper: 7 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−5.3)
  • Muñoz+3.1Muñoz: 10 conceded from 6.92 xGC (+3.1)

Muñoz has conceded 3.1 more than xGC; De Cuyper has conceded 5.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • De Cuyper · 69 pts32% from clean sheets

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Muñoz · 15 pts72% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDe CuyperMuñoz
Appearances1813
Goals120
Assists123
Clean sheets240
Bonus92
Deductions−6−3
Total6915

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • De Cuyper8.5(2)
  • Muñoz3.3(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • De Cuyper12.0(3)
  • Muñoz1.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • De Cuyper4.0(4)
  • Muñoz1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: De Cuyper 4.0 points per game, Muñoz 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • De Cuyper8.3(4)
  • Muñoz1.7(3)

Away

  • De Cuyper7.2(5)
  • Muñoz2.0(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: De Cuyper 7.2 points per game, Muñoz 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • De Cuyper25%

    2 goals and 4 assists of 24 BHA goals

  • Muñoz25%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 4 NFO goals

De Cuyper is involved in 25% of BHA's goals, against 25% for Muñoz.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • De Cuyper5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89

  • Muñoz4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • De Cuyper193.2
  • Muñoz105.0

Creativity

  • De Cuyper288.0
  • Muñoz148.7

Threat

  • De Cuyper116.0
  • Muñoz119.0

FPL's season ICT scores. De Cuyper's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Muñoz's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • De Cuyper+163k4.8k out168k in
  • Muñoz−19.0k19.6k out619 in

De Cuyper has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+163k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: De Cuyper 12.8 points per £m (1st), Muñoz 2.8 points per £m (88th). Median 3.3.
  • De Cuyper
  • Muñoz

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: De Cuyper 48, Muñoz 14.

How far ahead is De Cuyper? Above zero De Cuyper leads; below, Muñoz.

De Cuyper is 34 points ahead of Muñoz over these gameweeks. De Cuyper's biggest lead was 34 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    De Cuyper, gameweek 4: 11 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    De Cuyper, gameweek 5: 6 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 82 minutes
  3. GW 6

    De Cuyper, gameweek 6: 15 points v SUN away, 67 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 6: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    De Cuyper, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    De Cuyper, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 8: 7 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    De Cuyper, gameweek 9: 9 points v MCI away, 71 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 9: 0 points v BRE away, 45 minutes

De Cuyper: 2 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Muñoz: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMuñoz
4112
562
6151
762
817
990

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMuñoz
49090
59082
66790
79090
89090
97145

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMuñoz
40.030.22
50.020.12
60.250.41
70.000.00
80.050.04
90.240.03

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMuñoz
40.040.18
50.230.02
60.000.22
70.130.00
80.280.20
90.000.04

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMuñoz
40.070.40
50.250.14
60.250.63
70.130.00
80.330.24
90.240.07

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMuñoz
417
573
638
745
857
935

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMuñoz
41.330.82
51.630.67
60.572.41
70.771.14
81.200.46
91.170.32

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMuñoz
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMuñoz
410
500
600
700
801
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMuñoz
423.3%5.5%
524.5%6.5%
631.9%5.5%
740.2%4.9%
842.3%4.8%
942.6%4.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMuñoz
4£4.8m£5.4m
5£4.9m£5.4m
6£5.0m£5.4m
7£5.2m£5.3m
8£5.3m£5.3m
9£5.3m£5.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDe CuyperMuñoz
4——
545.2%6.9%
684.4%1.1%
787.2%0.9%
880.9%1.2%
968.6%0.5%