How do David and Mateta compare?

Mateta has more season points (3 vs 1), Mateta is more owned (1.2% vs 0.2%), David is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.3m), Mateta has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), but David has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

David

2 stats won

Mateta

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: David or Mateta?

Mateta wins 21 of 23 stats

Mateta wins 21 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: David 2.

Points
David: 1Mateta: 3
xGI (6 gw)
David: 0.00Mateta: 0.21
Price
David: £5.9mMateta: £6.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDavidMateta
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form14
Season totals03
Set pieces01
Bonus02
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total221

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

David: Points 1, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS -4, Mins (6 gw) 0, xG (6 gw) 0.00, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Mateta: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.21, BPS -2, Mins (6 gw) 17, xG (6 gw) 0.21, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mateta leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDavidMateta
Price

5.9m−0.4m vs best

6.3m(best)

Ownership

0.2%−1.0% vs best

1.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

0% · Suspended until 2 Dec

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Mateta leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDavidMateta
Starts

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Start rate

0%−33% vs best

33%(best)

Minutes (season)

23−141 vs best

164(best)

Avg minutes

3−15 vs best

18(best)

Who has better recent form?

Mateta leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatDavidMateta
Mins (6 gw)

0−17 vs best

17(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.21 vs best

0.21(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.21 vs best

0.21(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.00−1.17 vs best

1.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

0.32+0.32 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Mateta leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatDavidMateta
Points

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.42−1.54 vs best

1.96(best)

Total xA

0.00−0.04 vs best

0.04(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Mateta leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDavidMateta
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

2nd choice

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Mateta leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDavidMateta
BPS

-4−2 vs best

-2(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−0.2 vs best

0.2(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

David leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDavidMateta
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mateta leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDavidMateta
Form

0.0

76th FWD · 660th overall

0.2(best)

43rd FWD · 386th overall

ICT index

0.4

49th FWD · 435th overall

11.3(best)

29th FWD · 280th overall

Selected

53rd FWD

329th overall

23rd FWD(best)

163rd overall

Points per game

0.5

51st FWD · 448th overall

0.8(best)

50th FWD · 444th overall

Cost rank

21st FWD

92nd overall

13th FWD(best)

47th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DavidBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • MatetaCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: David (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Mateta (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • David−0.4David: 0 goals from 0.42 xG (−0.4)
  • Mateta−2.0Mateta: 0 goals from 1.96 xG (−2.0)

Mateta has 2.0 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • David±0.0David: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Mateta±0.0Mateta: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • David · 1 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mateta · 3 pts100% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDavidMateta
Appearances26
Deductions−1−3
Total13

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • DavidNo games
  • MatetaNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • David0.0(1)
  • Mateta0.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • David1.0(1)
  • Mateta1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: David 1.0 points per game, Mateta 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • David0.0(1)
  • Mateta2.0(1)

Away

  • David1.0(1)
  • Mateta0.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: David 1.0 points per game, Mateta 0.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • David0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 BHA goals

  • Mateta

    No CRY goals yet in matches played

Who is a rotation risk?

  • David0 of 9 full games

    2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play

  • Mateta0 of 9 full games

    2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • David0.0
  • Mateta7.0

Creativity

  • David3.7
  • Mateta23.9

Threat

  • David4.0
  • Mateta84.0

FPL's season ICT scores. David's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Mateta's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • David+31774 out805 in
  • Mateta−4.4k4.9k out451 in

David has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+31).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: David 0.2 points per £m (51st), Mateta 0.5 points per £m (46th). Median 2.3.
  • David
  • Mateta

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Mateta 1, David 0.

How far ahead is David? Above zero David leads; below, Mateta.

Mateta is 1 point ahead of David over these gameweeks. Mateta's was 3 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    David, gameweek 4: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Mateta, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    David, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Mateta, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    David, gameweek 6: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
    Mateta, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    David, gameweek 7: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
    Mateta, gameweek 7: 1 points v BHA away, 29 minutes
  5. GW 8

    David, gameweek 8: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Mateta, gameweek 8: 2 points v NEW home, 61 minutes
  6. GW 9

    David, gameweek 9: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutes
    Mateta, gameweek 9: -2 points v TOT away, 12 minutes

David: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Mateta: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDavidMateta
400
500
600
701
802
90-2

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDavidMateta
400
500
600
7029
8061
9012

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDavidMateta
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.46
80.000.80
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDavidMateta
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.00
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDavidMateta
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.47
80.000.80
90.000.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDavidMateta
400
500
600
704
801
902

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDavidMateta
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDavidMateta
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDavidMateta
40.2%1.6%
50.2%1.4%
60.2%1.2%
70.2%1.2%
80.2%1.2%
90.2%1.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDavidMateta
4£6.0m£6.4m
5£6.0m£6.3m
6£5.9m£6.3m
7£5.9m£6.3m
8£5.9m£6.3m
9£5.9m£6.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDavidMateta
4——
5—0.0%
6—0.0%
7—0.0%
8—0.0%
9—0.0%