How do Cunha and Foden compare?
Cunha has more season points (40 vs 20), Cunha is more owned (5.5% vs 2.5%), Foden is cheaper (6.8m vs 7.8m), Cunha has the higher Start rate (78% vs 44%), Cunha has more Bonus (7 vs 3), but Cunha has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Who wins more stats: Cunha or Foden?
Cunha wins 23 of 30 stats
Cunha wins 23 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Foden 7.
- Points
- Cunha: 40Foden: 20
- xGI (6 gw)
- Cunha: 0.26Foden: 0.24
- Price
- Cunha: £7.8mFoden: £6.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 23 | 7 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Cunha leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 7.8m(best) | 6.8m−1.0m vs best |
| Ownership | 5.5%(best) | 2.5%−3.0% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%−0.7% vs best | 0.8%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Cunha leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7(best) | 4−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 78%(best) | 44%−34% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 613(best) | 349−264 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 68(best) | 39−29 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Cunha leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 64(best) | 26−38 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.15(best) | 0.11−0.04 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.11−0.02 vs best | 0.13(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.26(best) | 0.24−0.02 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.17(best) | 0.67−4.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.31+1.07 vs best | 0.24(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Cunha leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 40(best) | 20−20 vs best |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 3(best) | 2−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.36−0.91 vs best | 2.27(best) |
| Total xA | 1.06−0.57 vs best | 1.63(best) |
| DC (season) | 39(best) | 18−21 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Foden leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Cunha leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 155(best) | 97−58 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 16.7(best) | 6.8−9.9 vs best |
| Bonus | 7(best) | 3−4 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 1.0(best) | 0.3−0.7 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Cunha leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00(best) | 3.20+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Cunha leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.5(best) 36th MID · 90th overall | 2.8 58th MID · 138th overall |
| ICT index | 44.2(best) 32nd MID · 48th overall | 39.5 38th MID · 62nd overall |
| Selected | 22nd MID(best) 65th overall | 38th MID 116th overall |
| Points per game | 4.4(best) 25th MID · 61st overall | 2.9 78th MID · 180th overall |
| Cost rank | 10th MID(best) 14th overall | 18th MID 30th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
CunhaMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
FodenMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Foden (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Cunha (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Cunha−0.4Cunha: 1 goals from 1.36 xG (−0.4)
- Foden−1.3Foden: 1 goals from 2.27 xG (−1.3)
Foden has 1.3 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Cunha+1.9Cunha: 3 assists from 1.06 xA (+1.9)
- Foden+0.4Foden: 2 assists from 1.63 xA (+0.4)
Cunha has 1.9 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Cunha · 40 pts40% from appearances
Foden · 20 pts42% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 10 |
| Goals | 5 | 5 |
| Assists | 9 | 6 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 7 | 3 |
| Other | 1 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | −4 |
| Total | 40 | 20 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Cunha5.5(2)
- Foden6.3(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Cunha5.0(5)
- Foden0.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Cunha2.0(2)
- Foden1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Cunha 2.0 points per game, Foden 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Cunha5.5(4)
- Foden3.0(4)
Away
- Cunha3.6(5)
- Foden2.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Cunha 3.6 points per game, Foden 2.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Cunha40%
1 goal and 3 assists of 10 MUN goals
Foden25%
1 goal and 2 assists of 12 MCI goals
Cunha is involved in 40% of MUN's goals, against 25% for Foden.
Who is a rotation risk?
Cunha3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Foden1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Cunha122.2
- Foden106.0
Creativity
- Cunha162.8
- Foden206.6
Threat
- Cunha155.0
- Foden84.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Cunha's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Foden's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Cunha−23.1k26.6k out3.5k in
- Foden−12.2k15.4k out3.2k in
Managers are selling all of them; Foden the least (−12.2k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Cunha
- Foden
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Cunha, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesFoden, gameweek 4: -2 points v MUN away, 22 minutesGW 5
Cunha, gameweek 5: 10 points v FUL away, 90 minutesFoden, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutesGW 6
Cunha, gameweek 6: 10 points v TOT home, 90 minutesFoden, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutesGW 7
Cunha, gameweek 7: 1 points v LEE away, 6 minutesFoden, gameweek 7: 9 points v IPS home, 76 minutesGW 8
Cunha, gameweek 8: 1 points v BOU home, 45 minutesFoden, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 45 minutesGW 9
Cunha, gameweek 9: 2 points v CHE away, 65 minutesFoden, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 11 minutes
Cunha: 2 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Foden: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | -2 |
| 5 | 10 | 0 |
| 6 | 10 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 9 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 22 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 6 | 76 |
| 8 | 45 | 45 |
| 9 | 65 | 11 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.62 |
| 8 | 0.29 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.24 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.39 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.54 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.17 |
| 9 | 0.10 | 0.04 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.14 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.44 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.29 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 1.16 |
| 8 | 0.31 | 0.21 |
| 9 | 0.34 | 0.04 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 | 3 | 0 |
| 6 | 14 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 3 |
| 8 | 5 | 1 |
| 9 | 6 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6.4% | 3.7% |
| 5 | 5.7% | 1.9% |
| 6 | 6.1% | 1.5% |
| 7 | 6.8% | 1.5% |
| 8 | 6.4% | 2.7% |
| 9 | 5.7% | 2.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.9m | £7.0m |
| 5 | £7.9m | £6.9m |
| 6 | £7.9m | £6.9m |
| 7 | £7.9m | £6.8m |
| 8 | £7.9m | £6.8m |
| 9 | £7.8m | £6.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cunha | Foden |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 1.0% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 1.7% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.8% |

