How do Chilwell and Mitchell compare?

Mitchell has more season points (32 vs 8), Mitchell is more owned (4.9% vs 0.3%), Chilwell is cheaper (4.4m vs 4.5m), Mitchell has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), but Mitchell has more Bonus (3 vs 0).

Chilwell

3 stats won

Mitchell

25 stats won

Who wins more stats: Chilwell or Mitchell?

Mitchell wins 25 of 28 stats

Mitchell wins 25 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Chilwell 3.

Points
Chilwell: 8Mitchell: 32
xGI (6 gw)
Chilwell: 0.02Mitchell: 0.03
Price
Chilwell: £4.4mMitchell: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionChilwellMitchell
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals06
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks14
Total325

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Chilwell: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.02, BPS 21, Mins (6 gw) 2, DC (6 gw) 0.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Mitchell: Points 32, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 89, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 7.8, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mitchell leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatChilwellMitchell
Price

4.4m−0.1m vs best

4.5m(best)

Ownership

0.3%−4.6% vs best

4.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.8% vs best

0.8%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Mitchell leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatChilwellMitchell
Starts

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

0%−100% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

29−750 vs best

779(best)

Avg minutes

4−83 vs best

87(best)

Who has better recent form?

Mitchell leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatChilwellMitchell
Mins (6 gw)

2−86 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.00−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.02−0.01 vs best

0.03(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.17−7.66 vs best

7.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.09(best)

2.03+1.94 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Mitchell leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatChilwellMitchell
Points

8−24 vs best

32(best)

Goals

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.27−0.52 vs best

0.79(best)

Total xA

0.01−0.31 vs best

0.32(best)

DC (season)

1−62 vs best

63(best)

Clean sheets

0−1 vs best

1(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatChilwellMitchell
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Mitchell leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatChilwellMitchell
BPS

21−68 vs best

89(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.2−9.3 vs best

9.5(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.2 vs best

0.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatChilwellMitchell
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00

3.00

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mitchell leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatChilwellMitchell
Form

0.0

177th DEF · 464th overall

2.0(best)

71st DEF · 182nd overall

ICT index

5.9

124th DEF · 346th overall

38.5(best)

15th DEF · 65th overall

Selected

106th DEF

299th overall

25th DEF(best)

72nd overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

41st DEF · 88th overall

3.6

51st DEF · 117th overall

Cost rank

129th DEF

525th overall

103rd DEF(best)

459th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ChilwellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
  • MitchellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Chilwell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Mitchell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Chilwell+0.7Chilwell: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
  • Mitchell+1.2Mitchell: 2 goals from 0.79 xG (+1.2)

Mitchell has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Chilwell±0.0Chilwell: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
  • Mitchell−0.3Mitchell: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Chilwell−0.1Chilwell: 1 conceded from 1.12 xGC (−0.1)
  • Mitchell+1.9Mitchell: 20 conceded from 18.10 xGC (+1.9)

Mitchell has conceded 1.9 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Chilwell · 8 pts75% from goals

  • Mitchell · 32 pts44% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceChilwellMitchell
Appearances218
Goals612
Clean sheets04
Defensive contribution04
Bonus03
Deductions0−9
Total832

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Chilwell1.0(1)
  • Mitchell1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Chilwell7.0(1)
  • Mitchell5.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • ChilwellNo games
  • Mitchell0.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Chilwell1.0(1)
  • Mitchell1.5(4)

Away

  • Chilwell7.0(1)
  • Mitchell5.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chilwell 7.0 points per game, Mitchell 5.2 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Chilwell20%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals

  • Mitchell22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 CRY goals

Mitchell is involved in 22% of CRY's goals, against 20% for Chilwell.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Chilwell0 of 7 full games

    2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Mitchell7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Chilwell33.4
  • Mitchell216.8

Creativity

  • Chilwell4.2
  • Mitchell88.2

Threat

  • Chilwell21.0
  • Mitchell79.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Chilwell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mitchell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Chilwell−700827 out127 in
  • Mitchell−16.0k16.8k out762 in

Managers are selling all of them; Chilwell the least (−700 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Chilwell 1.8 points per £m (109th), Mitchell 7.1 points per £m (32nd). Median 3.3.
  • Chilwell
  • Mitchell

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Mitchell 16, Chilwell 1.

How far ahead is Chilwell? Above zero Chilwell leads; below, Mitchell.

Mitchell is 15 points ahead of Chilwell over these gameweeks. Mitchell's was 15 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Chilwell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Chilwell, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 5: 7 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Chilwell, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 6: 4 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Chilwell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Chilwell, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 8: 1 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Chilwell, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 9: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes

Chilwell: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Mitchell: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWChilwellMitchell
411
507
604
700
801
903

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWChilwellMitchell
41376
5090
6090
7090
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWChilwellMitchell
40.120.00
50.000.00
60.000.01
70.000.00
80.000.01
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWChilwellMitchell
40.010.06
50.000.02
60.000.01
70.000.00
80.000.04
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWChilwellMitchell
40.130.06
50.000.02
60.000.02
70.000.00
80.000.05
90.000.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWChilwellMitchell
411
508
6013
707
804
9014

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWChilwellMitchell
40.551.13
50.001.31
60.003.34
70.002.00
80.000.95
90.003.47

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWChilwellMitchell
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWChilwellMitchell
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWChilwellMitchell
40.6%7.2%
50.5%6.0%
60.4%6.1%
70.3%5.8%
80.3%5.5%
90.3%5.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWChilwellMitchell
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.4m£4.5m
8£4.4m£4.5m
9£4.4m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWChilwellMitchell
4——
50.1%3.2%
60.1%3.0%
70.0%2.2%
80.0%1.6%
90.0%0.8%