How do Chilwell and Dunk compare?

Dunk has more season points (36 vs 8), Dunk is more owned (1.4% vs 0.3%), Chilwell is cheaper (4.4m vs 4.5m), Dunk has the higher Start rate (78% vs 0%), Dunk has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Dunk has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Chilwell

4 stats won

Dunk

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: Chilwell or Dunk?

Dunk wins 23 of 27 stats

Dunk wins 23 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Chilwell 4.

Points
Chilwell: 8Dunk: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Chilwell: 0.02Dunk: 0.01
Price
Chilwell: £4.4mDunk: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionChilwellDunk
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form33
Season totals14
Set pieces01
Bonus03
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total423

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Chilwell: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.02, BPS 21, Mins (6 gw) 2, DC (6 gw) 0.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Dunk: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 147, Mins (6 gw) 65, DC (6 gw) 5.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Dunk leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatChilwellDunk
Price

4.4m−0.1m vs best

4.5m(best)

Ownership

0.3%−1.1% vs best

1.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Dunk leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatChilwellDunk
Starts

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

0%−78% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

29−630 vs best

659(best)

Avg minutes

4−69 vs best

73(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatChilwellDunk
Mins (6 gw)

2−63 vs best

65(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.01−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.01−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

0.17−5.16 vs best

5.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.09(best)

0.86+0.77 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Dunk leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatChilwellDunk
Points

8−28 vs best

36(best)

Goals

1

1

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.27(best)

0.03−0.24 vs best

Total xA

0.01−0.10 vs best

0.11(best)

DC (season)

1−48 vs best

49(best)

Clean sheets

0−4 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Dunk leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatChilwellDunk
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Dunk leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatChilwellDunk
BPS

21−126 vs best

147(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.2−17.6 vs best

17.8(best)

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Dunk leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatChilwellDunk
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Dunk leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatChilwellDunk
Form

0.0

177th DEF · 464th overall

3.5(best)

31st DEF · 80th overall

ICT index

5.9

124th DEF · 346th overall

23.8(best)

48th DEF · 153rd overall

Selected

106th DEF

299th overall

56th DEF(best)

147th overall

Points per game

4.0

41st DEF · 88th overall

4.5(best)

24th DEF · 56th overall

Cost rank

129th DEF

525th overall

84th DEF(best)

434th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ChilwellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
  • DunkBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Dunk (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Chilwell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Chilwell+0.7Chilwell: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
  • Dunk+1.0Dunk: 1 goals from 0.03 xG (+1.0)

Dunk has 1.0 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Chilwell±0.0Chilwell: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
  • Dunk−0.1Dunk: 0 assists from 0.11 xA (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Chilwell−0.1Chilwell: 1 conceded from 1.12 xGC (−0.1)
  • Dunk−3.9Dunk: 7 conceded from 10.85 xGC (−3.9)

Dunk has conceded 3.9 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Chilwell · 8 pts75% from goals

  • Dunk · 36 pts40% from clean sheets

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceChilwellDunk
Appearances215
Goals66
Clean sheets016
Defensive contribution02
Bonus01
Deductions0−4
Total836

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Chilwell1.0(1)
  • Dunk9.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Chilwell7.0(1)
  • Dunk4.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • ChilwellNo games
  • Dunk2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Chilwell1.0(1)
  • Dunk5.7(3)

Away

  • Chilwell7.0(1)
  • Dunk3.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chilwell 7.0 points per game, Dunk 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Chilwell20%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals

  • Dunk5%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 21 BHA goals

Chilwell is involved in 20% of CRY's goals, against 5% for Dunk.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Chilwell0 of 7 full games

    2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Dunk6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Chilwell33.4
  • Dunk179.6

Creativity

  • Chilwell4.2
  • Dunk37.3

Threat

  • Chilwell21.0
  • Dunk19.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Chilwell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Dunk's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Chilwell−699827 out128 in
  • Dunk+2.8k1.7k out4.5k in

Dunk has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.8k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Chilwell 1.8 points per £m (109th), Dunk 8.0 points per £m (16th). Median 3.3.
  • Chilwell
  • Dunk

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Dunk 26, Chilwell 1.

How far ahead is Chilwell? Above zero Chilwell leads; below, Dunk.

Dunk is 25 points ahead of Chilwell over these gameweeks. Dunk's was 25 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Chilwell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 4: 12 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Chilwell, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Chilwell, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 6: 1 points v SUN away, 30 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Chilwell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 89 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Chilwell, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Chilwell, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 9: 6 points v MCI away, 90 minutes

Chilwell: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Dunk: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWChilwellDunk
4112
500
601
706
801
906

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWChilwellDunk
41390
500
6030
7089
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWChilwellDunk
40.120.03
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWChilwellDunk
40.010.03
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.01
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWChilwellDunk
40.130.06
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.01
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWChilwellDunk
416
500
605
709
807
905

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWChilwellDunk
40.551.33
50.000.00
60.000.20
70.000.77
80.001.20
90.001.64

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWChilwellDunk
401
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWChilwellDunk
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWChilwellDunk
40.6%1.4%
50.5%1.5%
60.4%1.5%
70.3%1.5%
80.3%1.5%
90.3%1.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWChilwellDunk
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.4m£4.5m
8£4.4m£4.5m
9£4.4m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWChilwellDunk
4——
50.1%0.6%
60.1%0.2%
70.0%0.1%
80.0%0.1%
90.0%0.0%