How do Cherki and Wirtz compare?
Cherki has more season points (45 vs 33), Cherki is more owned (35.4% vs 5.1%), Wirtz is cheaper (7.2m vs 7.9m), Wirtz has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Cherki has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Wirtz has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Cherki wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Cherki or Wirtz?
Cherki wins 18 of 32 stats
Cherki wins 18 of the 32 stats with an outright best. Others: Wirtz 14.
- Points
- Cherki: 45Wirtz: 33
- xGI (6 gw)
- Cherki: 0.28Wirtz: 0.27
- Price
- Cherki: £7.9mWirtz: £7.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 4 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 1 |
| Bonus | 3 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 18 | 14 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Cherki leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 7.9m(best) | 7.2m−0.7m vs best |
| Ownership | 35.4%(best) | 5.1%−30.3% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 10.7%(best) | 0.7%−10.0% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Wirtz leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6−3 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 67%−33% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 472−229 vs best | 701(best) |
| Avg minutes | 52−26 vs best | 78(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Wirtz leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 50−27 vs best | 77(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.20(best) | 0.14−0.06 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.08−0.05 vs best | 0.13(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.28(best) | 0.27−0.01 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.50−3.33 vs best | 5.83(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.82+0.03 vs best | 0.79(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Cherki leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 45(best) | 33−12 vs best |
| Goals | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
| Assists | 2−2 vs best | 4(best) |
| Total xG | 1.76(best) | 1.51−0.25 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.81(best) | 1.09−0.72 vs best |
| DC (season) | 21−33 vs best | 54(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Cherki leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 1st choice(best) | 3rd choice |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice(best) | 2nd choice |
| Penalties | — | 4th choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Cherki leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 198(best) | 156−42 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 14.5−2.7 vs best | 17.2(best) |
| Bonus | 7(best) | 0−7 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Wirtz leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Cherki leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8 59th MID · 139th overall | 3.8(best) 32nd MID · 78th overall |
| ICT index | 71.9(best) 5th MID · 7th overall | 58.5 15th MID · 21st overall |
| Selected | 3rd MID(best) 8th overall | 24th MID 69th overall |
| Points per game | 5.6(best) 8th MID · 24th overall | 3.7 43rd MID · 115th overall |
| Cost rank | 9th MID(best) 12th overall | 14th MID 22nd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
CherkiMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
WirtzLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Cherki (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Wirtz (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Cherki+2.2Cherki: 4 goals from 1.76 xG (+2.2)
- Wirtz−1.5Wirtz: 0 goals from 1.51 xG (−1.5)
Wirtz has 1.5 fewer goals than xG; Cherki has 2.2 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Cherki+0.2Cherki: 2 assists from 1.81 xA (+0.2)
- Wirtz+2.9Wirtz: 4 assists from 1.09 xA (+2.9)
Wirtz has 2.9 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Cherki · 45 pts43% from goals
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Wirtz · 33 pts53% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 12 | 18 |
| Goals | 20 | 0 |
| Assists | 6 | 12 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 4 |
| Bonus | 7 | 0 |
| Deductions | −2 | −1 |
| Total | 45 | 33 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Cherki8.3(3)
- Wirtz3.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Cherki3.0(3)
- Wirtz3.0(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Cherki5.5(2)
- Wirtz4.2(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Cherki 5.5 points per game, Wirtz 4.2 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Cherki5.0(4)
- Wirtz3.4(5)
Away
- Cherki6.3(4)
- Wirtz4.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Cherki 6.3 points per game, Wirtz 4.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Cherki35%
4 goals and 2 assists of 17 MCI goals
Wirtz36%
0 goals and 4 assists of 11 LIV goals
Wirtz is involved in 36% of LIV's goals, against 35% for Cherki.
Who is a rotation risk?
Cherki1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Wirtz4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Cherki222.4
- Wirtz111.4
Creativity
- Cherki300.9
- Wirtz325.7
Threat
- Cherki196.0
- Wirtz148.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Cherki's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Wirtz's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Cherki−210k235k out25.0k in
- Wirtz+4.0k7.0k out11.0k in
Wirtz has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+4.0k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Cherki
- Wirtz
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Cherki, gameweek 4: 1 points v MUN away, 45 minutesWirtz, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 90 minutesGW 5
Cherki, gameweek 5: 8 points v SUN home, 84 minutesWirtz, gameweek 5: 6 points v BOU away, 70 minutesGW 6
Cherki, gameweek 6: 10 points v LIV away, 90 minutesWirtz, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 65 minutesGW 7
Cherki, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutesWirtz, gameweek 7: 5 points v BRE away, 90 minutesGW 8
Cherki, gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 45 minutesWirtz, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 64 minutesGW 9
Cherki, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 35 minutesWirtz, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 80 minutes
Cherki: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Wirtz: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | 8 | 6 |
| 6 | 10 | 2 |
| 7 | 0 | 5 |
| 8 | 0 | 6 |
| 9 | 1 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 45 | 90 |
| 5 | 84 | 70 |
| 6 | 90 | 65 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 45 | 64 |
| 9 | 35 | 80 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 0.13 | 0.22 |
| 6 | 0.58 | 0.15 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.39 | 0.07 |
| 9 | 0.07 | 0.28 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.13 | 0.05 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 0.20 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.19 |
| 8 | 0.04 | 0.24 |
| 9 | 0.07 | 0.06 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.09 | 0.17 |
| 5 | 0.26 | 0.27 |
| 6 | 0.74 | 0.35 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| 8 | 0.43 | 0.31 |
| 9 | 0.14 | 0.34 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 9 |
| 5 | 5 | 8 |
| 6 | 6 | 4 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 1 | 9 |
| 9 | 2 | 4 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 28.8% | 7.8% |
| 5 | 28.1% | 6.0% |
| 6 | 28.6% | 5.3% |
| 7 | 37.3% | 5.0% |
| 8 | 39.4% | 5.1% |
| 9 | 36.7% | 5.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.8m | £7.4m |
| 5 | £7.8m | £7.3m |
| 6 | £7.8m | £7.3m |
| 7 | £7.9m | £7.2m |
| 8 | £8.0m | £7.2m |
| 9 | £8.0m | £7.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherki | Wirtz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 16.5% | 2.4% |
| 6 | 18.8% | 1.1% |
| 7 | 32.8% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 22.8% | 1.2% |
| 9 | 10.7% | 0.7% |

