How do Cherif and Vaz compare?
Cherif has more season points (17 vs 5), Cherif is more owned (0.4% vs 0.1%), Cherif has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), Cherif has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Cherif has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.60).
Who wins more stats: Cherif or Vaz?
Cherif wins 25 of 26 stats
Cherif wins 25 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Vaz 1.
- Points
- Cherif: 17Vaz: 5
- xGI (6 gw)
- Cherif: 0.07Vaz: 0.00
- Price
- Cherif: £5.0mVaz: £5.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 25 | 1 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Cherif leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m | 5.0m |
| Ownership | 0.4%(best) | 0.1%−0.3% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%(best) | 0.0%−0.1% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Cherif leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 33%(best) | 0%−33% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 250(best) | 50−200 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 28(best) | 7−21 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Cherif leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 42(best) | 8−34 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.00−0.07 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.00−0.07 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.33(best) | 0.83−0.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.71+0.55 vs best | 0.16(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Cherif leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 17(best) | 5−12 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.39(best) | 0.00−0.39 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.02(best) | 0.01−0.01 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Cherif leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 64(best) | 19−45 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 10.7(best) | 3.2−7.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Cherif leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.60(best) | 3.60+1.00 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Cherif leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.0(best) 9th FWD · 67th overall | 0.8 33rd FWD · 307th overall |
| ICT index | 9.7(best) 30th FWD · 298th overall | 1.9 45th FWD · 403rd overall |
| Selected | 38th FWD(best) 259th overall | 63rd FWD 417th overall |
| Points per game | 3.4(best) 15th FWD · 127th overall | 1.0 41st FWD · 406th overall |
| Cost rank | 59th FWD(best) 317th overall | 60th FWD 318th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
CherifCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
VazHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Cherif (COV) 2.3 projected team goals, Vaz (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Cherif+0.6Cherif: 1 goals from 0.39 xG (+0.6)
- Vaz±0.0Vaz: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Cherif has 0.6 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Cherif+1.0Cherif: 1 assists from 0.02 xA (+1.0)
- Vaz±0.0Vaz: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
Cherif has 1.0 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Cherif · 17 pts41% from appearances
Vaz · 5 pts100% from appearances
| Source | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 5 |
| Goals | 4 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 17 | 5 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Cherif1.5(2)
- VazNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Cherif6.5(2)
- Vaz1.0(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Cherif1.0(1)
- Vaz1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Cherif 1.0 points per game, Vaz 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Cherif4.0(4)
- Vaz1.0(2)
Away
- Cherif1.0(1)
- Vaz1.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Cherif 1.0 points per game, Vaz 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Cherif25%
1 goal and 1 assist of 8 COV goals
Vaz0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 6 HUL goals
Cherif is involved in 25% of COV's goals, against 0% for Vaz.
Who is a rotation risk?
Cherif0 of 9 full games
2 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Vaz0 of 7 full games
5 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Cherif41.0
- Vaz2.6
Creativity
- Cherif12.4
- Vaz13.6
Threat
- Cherif46.0
- Vaz4.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Cherif's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Vaz's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Cherif−1.3k3.4k out2.1k in
- Vaz−173488 out315 in
Managers are selling all of them; Vaz the least (−173 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Cherif
- Vaz
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Cherif, gameweek 4: 1 points v BHA home, 30 minutesVaz, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 8 minutesGW 5
Cherif, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesVaz, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 12 minutesGW 6
Cherif, gameweek 6: 12 points v NEW home, 77 minutesVaz, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 4 minutesGW 7
Cherif, gameweek 7: 1 points v TOT away, 59 minutesVaz, gameweek 7: 1 points v FUL away, 22 minutesGW 8
Cherif, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 66 minutesVaz, gameweek 8: 1 points v BRE home, 4 minutesGW 9
Cherif, gameweek 9: 1 points v SUN home, 18 minutesVaz, gameweek 9: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
Cherif: 1 haul (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Vaz: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 12 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 30 | 8 |
| 5 | 0 | 12 |
| 6 | 77 | 4 |
| 7 | 59 | 22 |
| 8 | 66 | 4 |
| 9 | 18 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 4 | 2 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Vaz |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.0% |

